Antonyms Quiz For SSC CHSL 2018: 4th March

ssc-chsl-english-questions

Previous Year Questions : SSC CHSL

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams.This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants.You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Antonyms Questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn vocabulary effectively is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.


Directions (1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.

Q1. SALACIOUS
(a) Erotic
(b) Clean
(c) Coarse
(d) muddy

Q2. ADROIT
(a) Graceless
(b) Expert
(c) Essential
(d) Crucial

Q3. ADJOURN
(a) Defer
(b) Convene
(c) Cultivated
(d) Trivial

Q4. BOURGEOIS
(a) Assume
(b) Reckon
(c) Aristocratic
(d) Credence

Q5. BRUSQUE
(a) Courteous
(b) Gruff
(c) Curt
(d) Upbraid

Q6. DWINDLE
(a) Decrease
(b) Expand
(c) Forward
(d) Amuse

Q7. CADAVEROUS
(a) Roaring
(b) Reduce
(c) Tolerate
(d) Undue

Q8. VANQUISH
(a) Metallic
(b) Liberate
(c) Bluster
(d) Defeat

Q9. GHASTLY
(a) Horrible
(b) Profound
(c) Corporeal
(d) Punctilious

Q10. STAGNANT
(a) Sluggish
(b) Confident
(c) Animated
(d) Recording

Q11. LOITER
(a) Dissuade
(b) Practical
(c) Punctual
(d) Remedy

Q12. BELLICOSE
(a) Roaring
(b) Effrontery
(c) Tolerate
(d) Peaceful

Q13. PREPOSTEREOUS
(a) Promising
(b) Obvious
(c) Nuptials
(d) Reasonable

Q14. VIVACIOUS
(a) Lazy
(b) Lustful
(c) Distrust
(d) Litigious

Q15. SLANDER
(a) Malign
(b) Eulogize
(c) Modest
(d) Brawl




Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)


S2. Ans.(a)


S3. Ans.(b)


S4. Ans.(c)


S5. Ans.(a)


S6. Ans.(b)


S7. Ans.(a)


S8. Ans.(d)


S9. Ans.(c)


S10. Ans.(c)


S11. Ans.(c)


S12. Ans.(d)


S13. Ans.(d)


S14. Ans.(a)


S15. Ans.(b)

 

You may also like to read:


 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD