Antonyms Quiz For SSC CGL and SSC CPO 2018: 5 August 2018

 

SSC CGL And SSC CPO 2018 Exams are the latest opportunities to serve in a govt job and to live in clover. The Commission has released the newly revised Exam Calendar for SSC Exams conducting this year. SSC CGL & SSC CPO 2018 Exam dates haven’t been decided yet but are to be conducted soon in upcoming next two months. Utilize the remaining time to be on the upswing by following SSC CGL Study Plan on SSC ADDA and team. Download our celebrated app ADDA247 to outsmart others. Our Revised Study Plan is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. 

Be a part of this revised study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. SSC CGL and CPO Exam dates can surprise you anytime soon. It is time to knuckle down to get your dream job, Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Antonyms Questions with detailed solutions. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
Q1. RABBLE
(a) Rag
(b) Nobility
(c) Scanty
(d) Sanction

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Rabble: a disorderly crowd; a mob.
Nobility: the quality of being noble in character; integrity.

Q2. LYNCH
(a) Create
(b) Overexcited
(c) Appeal
(d) Kill

Show Answer

Ans.(a)
Sol. Lynch: (of a group of people) kill (someone) for an alleged offence without a legal trial, especially by hanging.

Q3. TARRY
(a) Disturb
(b) Decamp
(c) Polish
(d) Sullen

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Tarry: to stay somewhere for longer than expected and delay leaving
Decamp: leave a place suddenly or secretly.

Q4. HOCK
(a) Pledge
(b) Amortize
(c) Repent
(d) Pawn

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Hock: to sell something that you hope to buy back later because you need money now; in debt
 Amortize: reduce or pay off (a debt) with regular payments.

Q5. LAMBASTE 
(a) Compliment
(b) Benign
(c) Cultivated
(d) Divert

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Lambaste: criticize (someone or something) harshly.



Q6. SERRATED 
(a) Smooth
(b) Notched
(c) Forbidden
(d) Retreat

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Serrated: having or denoting a jagged edge; sawlike.



Q7. CONVULSION
(a) Turbulence
(b) Peace
(c) Visible
(d) Detectable

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Convulsion: A violent social or political upheaval.



Q8. BARMY
(a) Waggish
(b) Sensible
(c) Freely
(d) Gladly

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Barmy: Foolish



Q9. ESCAPADE
(a) Humourlessness
(b) Fling
(c) Stunt
(d) Gimmick

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Escapade: Adventure



Q10. PALL
(a) Decline
(b) Emerge
(c) Slacken
(d) Dwindle

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Pall: to grow less in scope or intensity.
Emerge: become apparent or prominent.



Q11. SAPIENT
(a) Imbecile
(b) Sage
(c) Perceptive
(d) Discerning

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Sapient: having or showing deep understanding and intelligent application of knowledge.
Imbecile: stupid; idiotic.

Q12. IMPOUND
(a) Strengthen
(b) Generate
(c) Stimulate
(d) Release

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Impound: seize and take legal custody of.




Q13. EXECRATE
(a) Crafty
(b) Prosaic
(c) Help
(d) Revere

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Execrate: feel or express great loathing for.
Revere: to show devoted deferential honour to.



Q14. UPTURN
(a) Soar
(b) Upheave
(c) Slump
(d) Recline

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Upturn: an improvement or upward trend,
Slump: a sudden severe or prolonged fall.



Q15. COSSET
(a) Purify
(b) Divert
(c) Pamper
(d) Mistreat

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Cosset: care for and protect in an overindulgent way.

You may also like to read:

  

      


×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD