Antonym Quiz For SSC CGL And SSC CPO Exam 2018: 10th November

 

SSC CGL And SSC CPO 2018 Exams are the latest opportunities to serve in a govt job and to live in clover. The Commission has released the newly revised Exam Calendar for SSC Exams conducting this year. SSC CGL & SSC CPO 2018 Exam dates haven’t been decided yet but are to be conducted soon in upcoming next two months. Utilize the remaining time to be on the upswing by following SSC CGL Study Plan on SSC ADDA and team. Download our celebrated app ADDA247 to outsmart others. Our Revised Study Plan is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. 

Be a part of this revised study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. SSC CGL and CPO Exam dates can surprise you anytime soon. It is time to knuckle down to get your dream job, Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Previous Years English Questions with detailed solutions. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.


Q1. Humdrum
(a) tedious
(b) trite
(c) drab
(d) fascinating
Show Answer

Ans.(d)
Sol. Humdrum: lacking excitement or variety; boringly monotonous.
Fascinating: extremely interesting.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

Q2. Ingestion
(a) gulp
(b) slug
(c) excrete
(d) chug

Show Answer

Ans.(c)
Sol. Ingestion: the process of taking food, drink, or another substance into the body by swallowing or absorbing it.
Excrete: (of a living organism or cell) separate and expel as waste (a substance, especially a product of metabolism).
Hence option C is the correct choice.

Q3. Fidgety
(a) composed
(b) restive
(c) twitchy
(d) antsy

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Fidgety: inclined to fidget; restless or uneasy.
Composed: having one’s feelings and expressions under control; calm.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

Q4. Bland
(a) blah
(b) insipid
(c) tame
(d) lively

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Bland: lacking strong features or characteristics and therefore uninteresting.
Lively: full of life and energy; active and outgoing.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

Q5. Conjoined
(a) sever
(b) adjoin
(c) mend
(d) affix

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Conjoined: join; combine.
Sever: divide by cutting or slicing, especially suddenly and forcibly.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

Q6. Mishmash
(a) potpourri
(b) medley
(c) organized
(d) haphazard

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Mishmash: a confused mixture.
Hence organized is the correct choice.



Q7. Ogle
(a) leer
(b) gaze
(c) ignore
(d) gawk

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Ogle: stare at in a lecherous manner.
Ignore: refuse to take notice of or acknowledge; disregard intentionally.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

Q8. Genteel
(a) uncivilized
(b) stuffy
(c) urbane
(d) prim

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Genteel: characterized by exaggerated or affected politeness, refinement, or respectability.
Uncivilized: (of a place or people) not socially, culturally, or morally advanced.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

Q9. Flog
(a) whop
(b) compliment
(c) flay
(d) flax

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Flog: beat (someone) with a whip or stick as a punishment.
Compliment: a polite expression of praise or admiration.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

Q10. Primed
(a) fit
(b) able
(c) unready
(d) prepped

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Primed: to make something ready for use or action, in particular.
Prepped: to prepare something ready.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

Q11. To spurn
(a) to accept
(b) to flout
(c) to scorn
(d) to rebuff

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Spurn: reject with disdain or contempt.
Rebuff: to reject someone or something in an abrupt or ungracious manner.
Flout: openly disregard
Hence option A is the correct choice.

Q12. To brood
(a) to repine
(b) to ignore
(c) to fret
(d) to mope

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Brood: think deeply about something that makes one unhappy, angry, or worried.
Ignore: refuse to take notice of or acknowledge; disregard intentionally.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

Q13. Facade
(a) frontage
(b) semblance
(c) veneer
(d) reality

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Facade: a deceptive outward appearance.
Frontage: the facade of a building.
Semblance: the outward appearance or apparent form of something, especially when the reality is different.
Reality: the state of things as they actually exist, as opposed to an idealistic or notional idea of them.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

Q14. Beleaguer
(a) gnaw
(b) assist
(c) badger
(d) pester

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Beleaguer: put in a very difficult situation.
Gnaw: bite at or nibble something persistently.
Badger: a heavily built omnivorous nocturnal mammal of the weasel family, typically having a grey and black coat.
Pester: trouble or annoy someone with frequent or persistent requests or interruptions.
Hence option B is the correct choice.



Q15. Escort
(a) entourage
(b) cavalier
(c) foe
(d) convoy

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Escort: a person or group of persons accompanying another to give protection or as a courtesy.
Foe: an enemy or opponent.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD