Analogy Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL Exam 2020: 4th February 2020

Directions (1-9): In the following questions, select the related letter/word/number from the given alternatives.

Q1. LJHF : USQO : QOMK : ?
(a) QPSR
(b) PNMK
(c) VTRP
(d) YXWU

Q2. COUNTRY . FRXQWUB : : EXAMINE : ?
(a) HAPDLQH
(b) HADPLQH
(c) HAHPLDQ
(d) GBQDVWB

Q3. 9 : 87 : : 13 : ?
(a) 253
(b) 175
(c) 45
(d) 04

Q4. 32 : 13 : : 65 : ?
(a) 56
(b) 53
(c) 61
(d) 47

Q5. 7 : 56 : : 9 : ?
(a) 63
(b) 81
(c) 90
(d) 99

Q6. If BAT = CBU, CAT = ?
(a) DBU
(b) BUD
(c) DBV
(d) None of the above

Q7. Red Blood Cells : Erythrocytes :: White Blood Cells: ?
(a) Thrombocytes
(b) Lymphocytes
(c) Monocytes
(d) Leucocytes

Q8. Moon : Chandrayan :: Mars : ?
(a) Apple
(b) Aryabhata
(c) Mangalyan
(d) Bhaskara

Q9. Germany : Mark :: Morocco : ?
(a) Dollar
(b) Lira
(c) Dirham
(d) Kroon

Q10. SDFSKDJ : VGITHAG : : FJSKFSK : ?
(a) GKTLERJ
(b) IMVMCPH
(c) IMVLCPH
(d) IMLVHPF

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Pattern is Square + 6

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. Red Blood Cells are also called Erythrocytes. Similarly, White Blood Cells are called Leucocytes.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. the spacecraft landed on moon was named Chandrayan by the Indian space Research Organisation. Similarly, the spacecraft which landed on Mars in 2014 was named Mangalyan.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol.
Here country–currency relationship has been shown. Deutsche Mark is the currency of Germany. Dirham is the currency of Morocco.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. +3,+3,+3,+1,-3,-3,-3 Series

SSC CGL | SSC CHSL 2020 | Blood Relation Reasoning Tricks | Marathon Class | Part -1

You may also like to read:

 

 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD