Latest SSC jobs   »   Analogy Reasoning for SSC CHSL,CGL 27th...

Analogy Reasoning for SSC CHSL,CGL 27th January 2020

Direction (1-10): In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.

Q1. Leaves : Rustle : : ? : ?
(a) Rain : Jingle
(b) Tyres : Sizzle
(c) Clouds : Thunder
(d) Snow : Drizzle

Q2. Phycology : Algae : : ? : ?
(a) Eccrinology : Amphibians
(b) Selenography : Secretions
(c) Haematology : Blood
(d) Entomology : Soil

Q3. MSTY : NRUX : : KJDD : ?
(a) LEFC
(b) ILCE
(c) LIEC
(d) LKEE

Q4. KGDHG : FOAJI : : LOWDF : ?
(a) NPXEG
(b) GSTFE
(c) GTSEF
(d) GSTEF

Q5. 4568 : 62 : : 4652 : ?
(a) 69
(b) 23
(c) 48
(d) 38

Q6. 29 : 148 : : 49 : ?
(a) 247
(b) 2025
(c) 1042
(d) 1421

Q7. Punjab : Bhangra : : Gujarat : ?
(a) Bihu
(b) Garba
(c) Ghumar
(d) Kathak

Q8. Weak : Feeble : : Large : ?
(1) Strong
(b) Insignificant
(c) Colossal
(d) Teeny

Q9. JCKSBRDF : QXPHLANP : : SNLKJDFC : ?
(a) HMOPQWUX
(b) HBOPQFFX
(c) HMOPTNPM
(d) TNPMHMOP

Q10. GHIJ : HJJL : : NOPQ : ?
(a) OQQS
(b) OSSQ
(c) PPRS
(d) OQSQ

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (c);
Sol. Rustle sound is created by leaves.
Thunder sound is created by clouds.

S2.Ans. (c);
Sol. Study of algae → Phycology
Study of blood → Haematology

S3. Ans. (c);
Sol. + 1- 1 series

S4. Ans. (b);
Sol. -5,+4,-3,+2,-1 series

S5. Ans. (d);
Sol. 4×8+5×6=62
4×2 +6×5 =38

S6. Ans. (c);
Sol.

Analogy Reasoning for SSC CHSL,CGL 27th January 2020_50.1

S7. Ans. (b);
Sol. Bhangra is the dance form of Punjab.
Garba is the dance form of Gujarat.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol.

Analogy Reasoning for SSC CHSL,CGL 27th January 2020_60.1

S9. Ans. (a);
Sol. In the first four-digit opposite letter series and the latter +10 series

S10. Ans. (a);
Sol. +1,+2,+1,+2 series

CHSL/CGL | Reasoning | Target SSC 250+ Analogy & Classification

You may also like to read:

Congratulations!

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *