Access to All SSC Exams Courses Grab Now
Home Reasoning Analogy Reasoning for SSC CHSL,CGL 27th January 2020

Analogy Reasoning for SSC CHSL,CGL 27th January 2020

In Today's Maths Quiz we are providing latest pattern questions based on the topics of Analogy

Direction (1-10): In the following question, select the related word from the given alternatives.

Q1. Leaves : Rustle : : ? : ?
(a) Rain : Jingle
(b) Tyres : Sizzle
(c) Clouds : Thunder
(d) Snow : Drizzle

Q2. Phycology : Algae : : ? : ?
(a) Eccrinology : Amphibians
(b) Selenography : Secretions
(c) Haematology : Blood
(d) Entomology : Soil

Q3. MSTY : NRUX : : KJDD : ?
(a) LEFC
(b) ILCE
(c) LIEC
(d) LKEE

Q4. KGDHG : FOAJI : : LOWDF : ?
(a) NPXEG
(b) GSTFE
(c) GTSEF
(d) GSTEF

Q5. 4568 : 62 : : 4652 : ?
(a) 69
(b) 23
(c) 48
(d) 38

Q6. 29 : 148 : : 49 : ?
(a) 247
(b) 2025
(c) 1042
(d) 1421

Q7. Punjab : Bhangra : : Gujarat : ?
(a) Bihu
(b) Garba
(c) Ghumar
(d) Kathak

Q8. Weak : Feeble : : Large : ?
(1) Strong
(b) Insignificant
(c) Colossal
(d) Teeny

Q9. JCKSBRDF : QXPHLANP : : SNLKJDFC : ?
(a) HMOPQWUX
(b) HBOPQFFX
(c) HMOPTNPM
(d) TNPMHMOP

Q10. GHIJ : HJJL : : NOPQ : ?
(a) OQQS
(b) OSSQ
(c) PPRS
(d) OQSQ

Solutions:

S1. Ans. (c);
Sol. Rustle sound is created by leaves.
Thunder sound is created by clouds.

S2.Ans. (c);
Sol. Study of algae → Phycology
Study of blood → Haematology

S3. Ans. (c);
Sol. + 1- 1 series

S4. Ans. (b);
Sol. -5,+4,-3,+2,-1 series

S5. Ans. (d);
Sol. 4×8+5×6=62
4×2 +6×5 =38

S6. Ans. (c);
Sol.

S7. Ans. (b);
Sol. Bhangra is the dance form of Punjab.
Garba is the dance form of Gujarat.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S9. Ans. (a);
Sol. In the first four-digit opposite letter series and the latter +10 series

S10. Ans. (a);
Sol. +1,+2,+1,+2 series

CHSL/CGL | Reasoning | Target SSC 250+ Analogy & Classification

You may also like to read:

×
Login
OR

FORGOT?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD