Latest SSC jobs   »   Analogy Questions for SSC CGL Exam

Analogy Questions for SSC CGL Exam


Directions (1-9): There is a certain relation between two given words on one side of :: and one word is given on another side of :: while another word is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relation with this word as the given pair has. Select the best alternative. 

Q1. Kandla : Gujarat :: Cochin : ? 
(a) Karnataka 
(b) Kerala 
(c) Goa 
(d) Chennai 
Ans.(b)

Sol. Kandla is a famous sea-port in Gujarat. Similarly, Cochin is a famous sea-port in Kerala.

Q2. Typist : Typewriter :: Writer : ?   
(a) Book 
(b) Paper   
(c) Script 
(d) Pen 
Ans.(d)

Sol. Second is the device used by the first. 

Q3. Forecast : Future :: Regret : ?  
(a) Present 
(b) Atone 
(c) Past 
(d) Sins  
Ans.(c)

Sol. Forecast is for future happenings and Regret is for past actions.

Q4. Canoe : Boat :: Mansion : ?  
(a) Hut 
(b) Palace 
(c) House 
(d) Bungalow  
Ans.(c)

Sol. First is a type of the second.

Q5. Cattle : Fodder :: Fish : ?   
(a) Feed 
(b) Hay 
(c) Insects 
(d) Plankton 
Ans.(d)

Sol. First feeds on the second.

Q6. Lakshadweep : Kavaratti :: Andaman and Nicobar : ?  
(a) Port Blair 
(b) Daman 
(c) Pondicherry 
(d) Silvassa 
Ans.(a)

Sol. Second is the capital of the first. 

Q7. Breeze : Cyclone :: Drizzle : ?  
(a) Earthquake 
(b) Storm 
(c) Flood 
(d) Downpour 
Ans.(d)

Sol. Second is a more intense form of the first. 

Q8. Cells : Tissues : Atoms : ?  
(a) Elements 
(b) Molecules 
(c) Electrons 
(d) Organs 
Ans.(b)

Sol. Cells constitute tissues and atoms constitute molecules.  

Q9. Drill : Bore : Sieve : ? 
(a) Thresh 
(b) Sift 
(c) Pry 
(d) Rinse 
Ans.(b)

Sol. Second denotes the function performed by the first. 

Q10. Tennis is related to Court in the same way as Boxing is related to ……..?…….
(a) Pool 
(b) Ring 
(c) Arena 
(d) Course 
Ans.(b)

Sol. Second is the place where the game/sport denoted by the first is held. 

Q11. Impossible is related to Feasible in the same way as Theoretical is related to ……..?……. 
(a) Radical 
(b) Usable 
(c) Practical 
(d) Workable 
Ans.(c)

Sol. The words in each pair are antonyms of each other. 

Q12. Drama is related to Scene in the same way as Book is related to ……..?…….
(a) Story 
(b) Page 
(c) Chapter 
(d) Author 
Ans.(c)

Sol. Second is a unit of the first. 

Q13. Starvation is related to Nutrition in the same way as Exhaustion is related to ……..?…….
(a) Energy 
(b) Bravery 
(c) Freshness 
(d) Courage 
Ans.(a)

Sol. First denotes the lack of second. 

Q14. Clue is related to Mystery in the same way as Warning is related to ……..?…….
(a) Disaster 
(b) Precaution 
(c) Risk  
(d) Danger 
Ans.(d)

Sol. A clue can help solve a mystery. Similarly, a warning can help prevent danger. 

Q15. Which of the following is the same as Norway, Poland, Spain?  
(a) France 
(b) Rome 
(c) Kenya 
(d) Tokyo 
Ans.(a)

Sol. Norway, Poland, Spain and France are European countries. 


 
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?