Analogy, odd one out and Series Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 28th January 2020_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Analogy, odd one out and Series...

Analogy, odd one out and Series Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 28th January 2020

Q1. Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
Analogy, odd one out and Series Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 28th January 2020_50.1
(a)TVYYYT
(b)VTYVTY
(c)TTTVYY
(d)TVYYYV

Directions (2-4): A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Q2. AMN, BOP, CQR, ?
(a) BAS
(b) DST
(c) EQP
(d) FRS

Q3. 5,6,9,14,21,?
(a) 28
(b) 30
(c) 31
(d) 29

Q4. 4, 11, 30, 67, 128, ?
(a) 219
(b) 228
(c) 231
(d) 237

Q5. If A = 1, ACT = 24, then FAT = ?
(a) 26
(b) 25
(c) 27
(d) 24

Q6. Find the odd one out from the given alternatives

Analogy, odd one out and Series Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 28th January 2020_60.1
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Direction(7-10). Find the odd words/numbers/ letters from the given alternatives.

Q7.
(a) 111
(b) 263
(c) 383
(d) 551

Q8.
(a) CFJ
(b) DGK
(c) EHL
(d) GJM

Q9.
(a) SPOKE
(b) SMOKE
(c) KOPES
(d) POKES

Q10.
(a) Steel
(b) Brass
(c) Mercury
(d) Copper

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol.

Analogy, odd one out and Series Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 28th January 2020_70.1

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol.

Analogy, odd one out and Series Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 28th January 2020_80.1

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol.

Analogy, odd one out and Series Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 28th January 2020_90.1

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol.

Analogy, odd one out and Series Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 28th January 2020_100.1

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol.

Analogy, odd one out and Series Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 28th January 2020_110.1

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol.
Only in option D the shaded portion is at the left of the arrow.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol.
The product of the first and the third digits is equal to the second digit in all the numbers except 383.
1 × 1 = 1; 2 × 3 = 6; 5 × 1 = 5;
But, 3 × 3 = 9
So, 8 should be 9.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. the gap between no. is +3,+4 except GJM.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. In the word SMOKE, one letter is different from the letters of the other three words.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Except for Mercury, all others are metals or alloys. Mercury is found in a liquid state.

SSC CGL | SSC CHSL 2020 | Maths Marathon Class

 

You may also like to read:

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?