Analogy, odd one out and Series Questions of Reasoning for SSC CHSL 2020: 28th January 2020

Q1. Which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?

(a)TVYYYT
(b)VTYVTY
(c)TTTVYY
(d)TVYYYV

Directions (2-4): A series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Q2. AMN, BOP, CQR, ?
(a) BAS
(b) DST
(c) EQP
(d) FRS

Q3. 5,6,9,14,21,?
(a) 28
(b) 30
(c) 31
(d) 29

Q4. 4, 11, 30, 67, 128, ?
(a) 219
(b) 228
(c) 231
(d) 237

Q5. If A = 1, ACT = 24, then FAT = ?
(a) 26
(b) 25
(c) 27
(d) 24

Q6. Find the odd one out from the given alternatives


(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Direction(7-10). Find the odd words/numbers/ letters from the given alternatives.

Q7.
(a) 111
(b) 263
(c) 383
(d) 551

Q8.
(a) CFJ
(b) DGK
(c) EHL
(d) GJM

Q9.
(a) SPOKE
(b) SMOKE
(c) KOPES
(d) POKES

Q10.
(a) Steel
(b) Brass
(c) Mercury
(d) Copper

Solutions

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol.
Only in option D the shaded portion is at the left of the arrow.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol.
The product of the first and the third digits is equal to the second digit in all the numbers except 383.
1 × 1 = 1; 2 × 3 = 6; 5 × 1 = 5;
But, 3 × 3 = 9
So, 8 should be 9.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. the gap between no. is +3,+4 except GJM.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. In the word SMOKE, one letter is different from the letters of the other three words.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Except for Mercury, all others are metals or alloys. Mercury is found in a liquid state.

SSC CGL | SSC CHSL 2020 | Maths Marathon Class

 

You may also like to read:

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *