Reasoning Quiz For RRB NTPC : 27th January 2020 of Analogy

Q1. Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives.
Pesticide : Plant : : ? : ?
(a) Medicine : Cure
(b) Injection : Fever
(c) Vaccination : Baby
(d) Sinarest : Cold

Q2. Select the related word/letters/numbers from the alternatives.
Pig : Sty : : Dog : ?
(a) Burrow
(b) Hives
(c) Shed
(d) Kennel

Q3. Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives.
Air : Bird : : Water : ?
(a) Fish
(b) Swim
(c) Wash
(d) Drink

Q4. Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives.
Magazine : Editor : : Drama : ?
(a) Director
(b) Hero
(c) Heroine
(d) Painter

Q5. Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives.
Star: Telescope : : Ship : ?
(a) Periscope
(b) Microscope
(c) Deck
(d) Gyroscope

Q6. Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives.
Dark : Light : : Noise : ?
(a) Music
(b) Quiet
(c) Melody
(d) Vacuum

Q7. Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives.
Cytology : Cells : : ? : Birds
(a) Odontology
(b) Mycology
(c) Etymology
(d) Ornithology

Q8. Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives.
Line : Square :: Arc : ?
(a) Ring
(b) Sphere
(c) Circle
(d) Ball

Q9. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
Maharashtra : India :: Texas:?
(a) Canada
(b) Mexico
(c) Brazil
(d) USA

Q10.Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
Land of the Rising Sun : Japan : : The Land of the Thunder Dragon : ?
(a) Bhutan
(b) Pakistan
(c) India
(d) Sri Lanka

Solutions:

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.
Pesticide prevents plants from disease. Similarly, vaccination related to baby.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Home of pig is sty.
Similarly,
Kennel is home of dog.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bird fly in the sky, similarly fish swim in the water.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Editor is responsible for magazine and drama is related to Director.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Telescope is used for stars similarly periscope is used for ships.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Light is opposite of dark
So, quiet is opposite of Noise.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
The study of cell is called Cytology and study of birds called Ornithology.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Square is made up of line and circle is made up of Arc.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Maharashtra is in India and Texas is in U.S.A.

S10.Ans(a)
Sol.
Japan is called land of the Rising sun.
Bhutan is called the land of the thunder dragon.

RRB NTPC Crash Course 2020 – Adda247 Railway Preparation

Important Links for RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019
RRB NTPC Admit Card
RRB NTPC Previous year Cut Off | 1st & 2nd Stage Examination
RRB NTPC Recruitment 2019: Check FAQs
RRB NTPC Exam Pattern 2019 – Check Here
RRB NTPC Previous Year Exam Analysis
RRB NTPC Exam Syllabus

Government Jobs
IBPS PO 2020
IBPS Clerk 2020

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *