Analogy and Series Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL Exam 2020: 6th February 2020_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Analogy and Series Reasoning Quiz for...

Analogy and Series Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL Exam 2020: 6th February 2020

Direction (1-3): In the following question, select the related words/letters /numbers from the given alternatives.

Q1. Book : Pages : : Ladder : ?
(a) Steps
(b) Walking
(c) Parts
(d) Levels

Q2. WTQ : DGJ :: NKH : ?
(a) MPS
(b) LOR
(c) NQT
(d) ORV

Q3. 11 : 1331 : : 12 : ?
(a) 1728
(b) 728
(c) 1528
(d) 1628

Q4. In the following question, which one set of letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
Analogy and Series Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL Exam 2020: 6th February 2020_50.1
(a) QRQPR
(b) QQRPR
(c) PQPRR
(d) PRQRQ

Q5. 3, 17, 73, 297, ?
(a) 1087
(b) 1193
(c) 2117
(d) 2197

Q6. MP, OR, QT, SV, ?
(a) UX
(b) TW
(c) TU
(d) XU

SSC CGL | SSC CHSL 2020 | Blood Relation Reasoning Tricks | Marathon Class | Part -2

Direction (7-10): A series is given, with one word missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

Q7. 0, 3, 8, ? , 24, 35
(a) 15
(b) 16
(c) 18
(d) 9

Q8. A, C, F, H, K, ?
(a) M
(b) N
(c) L
(d) O

Q9. 1, 3, 6, 10, 15, ?
(a) 20
(b) 21
(c) 22
(d) 24

Q10.If 6 @ 4 @ 7 = 101 and 2 @ 5 @ 11 = 150, then what is the value of A in A @ 8 @ 9 = 289?
(a) 5
(b) 8
(c) 12
(d) 17

   Solutions:

S1. Ans. (a);
Sol. Book have pages. Ladder have steps.

S2. Ans. (a);
Sol. Pair of opposite letters.

S3. Ans. (a);
Sol.
11³ = 1331
12³ = 1728

S4. Ans. (b);
Sol. Analogy and Series Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL Exam 2020: 6th February 2020_60.1

S5. Ans. (b);
Sol.
3 × 4 + 5 = 17
17 × 4 + 5 = 73
73 × 4 + 5 = 297
297 × 4 + 5 = 1193

S6. Ans. (a);
Sol. +2 series

S7. Ans. (a);
Sol.
0+3=3
3+5=8
8+7=15
15+9=24
24+11=35

S8. Ans. (a);
Sol.
Analogy and Series Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL Exam 2020: 6th February 2020_70.1

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol.
Analogy and Series Reasoning Quiz for SSC CGL Exam 2020: 6th February 2020_80.1

S10. Ans. (c);
Sol.
6² + 4² + 7² = 101
2² + 5² + 112 = 150
12² + 8² + 9² = 289

You may also like to read:

General Awareness & Science Capsule PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?