Alphanumeric Series | Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

Dear students only 34 days are left and for SSC CGL(Tier-I) Exam 2017 we have provided 60 Days Plan, Today is the 26th Day of plan, so according to that plan we are providing Coding-Decoding Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I. Daily we will follow this plan which will really help you in getting more marks in the final exam.

Direction (1-9): In each of the following question, a series is given with one or two term missing. Find out the missing term from the given alternatives.

Q1. 0, F, 6, L, 24, R, ? , ?
(a) 60, Y
(b) 60, X
(c) 120, X
(d) 120, Y
Ans.(b)
Sol. Clearly, there are 2 series:
I: 1^3-1,2^3-2,3^3-3,4^3-4
II. F, L, R, X
In 2nd series, there is a gap of 6.
∴ Missing term = [4^3-4, X] = [60,X]

Q2. 4, D, 6, F, 12, L, 14, N, 28, ? 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Ans.(b)
Sol. The given sequence is a combination of two series:
I. 4, 6, 12, 14, 28
II. D, F, L, N …
Now, the pattern followed in 1st series is: +2, ×2, +2, ×2
In 2nd series Letter is based on the number which appears before it.
So, missing letter = 28 i.e. B

Q3. 1, C, 3, F, 7, I, 13, ? , 21
(a) J
(b) K
(c) L
(d) M
Ans.(c)
Sol. Clearly, the given sequence is a combination of two series:
I. 1, 3, 7, 13, 21
II. C, F, I, ?
The pattern followed in I is +2, +4, … and 
the pattern followed in II is +3.
So, missing number = I + 3 = 12 i.e. L

Q4. GH, JL, NQ, SW, YD, ?
(a) EG
(b) FJ
(c) HL
(d) FL
Q5. ajs, gpy, ?, sbk, yhq
(a) dmv
(b) mve
(c) oua
(d) qrv

Q6. AI, BJ, CK, ?
(a) DL
(b) DM
(c) JH
(d) LN
Q7. Z, 24, T, 18, Q, 15, J, 8, W, ? 
(a) 20
(b) 21
(c) 6
(d) 5
Ans.(b)
Sol. Clearly, the given series is a combination of : [Letter, (Letter value – 2)]
∴ Missing term = W- 2 = 23 – 2 = 21

Q8. A, 1, D, 4, I, 9, P, 16, ?, ?
(a) X, 25
(b) Y, 25
(c) Z, 25
(d) A, 25
Ans.(b)
Sol. The given sequence is a combination of two series:
I. A, D, I, P, ?
II. 1, 4, 9, 16, ?
Now, the pattern followed in each of the above two series is: 12, 22, 32, 42, 52
But 1st series contains Alphabets.
So, missing terms= (52 ,  52) = Y, 25.

Q9. AD, 3, GN, 7, QV, 5, FJ, ?   
(a) 12
(b) 4
(c) 11
(d) 13
Ans.(b)
Sol. Clearly, the given sequence is a combination of (Pair of Alphabets, Difference between Alphabets)
So, missing term = Difference between F & J = 10 – 6 = 4 


Directions (10-15): In the following question, one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.

Q10. 1, 3, 10, 21, 64, 129, 356, 777
(a) 129
(b) 21
(c) 356
(d) 64
Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct pattern ×2+1, ×3+1, ×2 + 1, ×3 + 1, ……
So, 356 is wrong and must be replaced by (129 × 3 + 1) i.e. 388. 

Q11. 0, 2, 10, 42, 171, 682
(a) 10
(b) 42
(c) 171
(d) 682
Ans.(c)
Sol.  The numbers are forwarded by  (×2^2+2) 
So. 171 is wrong. The correct term should be 170 [42×22 + 2]

Q12. abd, dgk, hms, mtb, sbk
(a) hms
(b) mtb
(c) sbk
(d) abd
Q13. 684, 618, 564, 519, 486, 464, 453
(a) 618
(b) 564
(c) 486
(d) 519
Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct pattern is –66, –55, –44, –33, –22, –11. 
So, 564 is wrong and must be replaced by (618–55) i.e. 563 

Q14. 25, 36, 49, 81, 121, 169, 225
(a) 36
(b) 49
(c) 169
(d) 225
Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct sequence is 5^2,7^2,9^2, 11^2,13^2,15^2. So, 36 is wrong.

Q15. AA, BD, CI, DP, EZ 
(a) BD
(b) CI
(c) DP
(d) EZ
Ans.(d)
Sol. Series contains pair of alphabets, numerical value of 2nd alphabet is the square of numerical value of 1st alphabet.
So, EZ is wrong because E= 5
52 =25 i.e. Y

You may also like to read:

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD