Alphanumeric Questions for SSC CGL Exam


Directions (1-6): In each of the following questions, various terms of an alphabet series are given with one or more terms missing as shown by (?). Choose the missing terms out of the given alternatives. 


Q1. T, R, P, N, L, ?, ?  
(a) J, G
(b) J, H
(c) K, H
(d) I, K 
Ans.(b)
Sol. 


Q2. Z, W, S, P, L, I, E, ? 
(a) B
(b) D
(c) F
(d) K
Ans.(a)
Sol. 


Q3. Z, X, S, I, R, R, ?, ? 
(a) G, I 
(b) J, I 
(c) J, K 
(d) K, M 
Ans.(a)
Sol. 

Note that the numbers representing the difference between the consecutive terms of the series again form a series – 2, 5, 10, 17, 26, 37, 50 – in which the patterns is +3, +5, +7, +9, +11, +13.   



Q4. Y, B, T, G, O, ? 
(a) N
(b) M
(c) L
(d) K 
Ans.(c)
Sol. The given sequence is a combination of two series: 
I. Y, T O and  II. B, G, ? 
I consists of 2nd, 7th and 12th letters from the end of the English alphabet, while 
II consists of 2nd, 7th, and 12th letters from the beginning of the English alphabet.
So, the missing letter in II is the 12th letter from the beginning of the English alphabet, which is L. 



Q5. BZA, DYC, FXE, ?, JVI
(a) HUG
(b) HWG
(c) UHG
(d) WHG
Ans.(b)
Sol. 


Q6. A, CD, GHI, ?, UVWXY  
(a) LMNO
(b) MNPQ
(c) MNOP
(d) NOPQ
Ans.(c)
Sol. 

Each term consists of consecutive letters in order. The number of letters in the terms goes on increasing by one at each step.  



Directions (7-15): In each of the following questions, a number series is given with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative that will continue the same pattern and replace the question mark in the given series: 


Q7. 0, 2, 8, 14, ?, 34 
(a) 20
(b) 23
(c) 24
(d) 25
Ans.(c)
Sol. The pattern is +2, +6, +6, +10, +10 ….. 
So, missing term = 14 + 10 = 24 



Q8. 4, 6, 9, 13 1/2, ?  
(a) 17 1/2
(b) 19
(c) 20 1/4
(d) 22 3/4
Ans.(c)


Q9. 48, 24, 96, 48, 192, ? 
(a) 76
(b) 90
(c) 96
(d) 98
Ans.(c)
Sol. The pattern is ÷2 × 4, ÷ 2, × 4, …. 
So, missing term = 192 ÷ 2 = 96  



Q10. 4, 10, ?, 82, 244, 730
(a) 24
(b) 28
(c) 77
(d) 218
Ans.(b)
Sol. Each number in the series is 2 less than thrice the preceding number 
So, missing number = (10 × 3) – 2 = 28  



Q11. 6, 13, 28, 59, ? 
(a) 111
(b) 113
(c) 114
(d) 122
Ans.(d)
Sol. The pattern is × 2 + 1, × 2 + 2, × 2 + 3, …..
So, missing term = 59 × 2 + 4 = 122 



Q12. 1, 5, 14, 30, 55, 91, ? 
(a) 130
(b) 140
(c) 150
(d) 160
Ans.(b)


Q13. 0, 1, 3, 4, 8, 15, 27, ?  
(a) 37
(b) 44
(c) 50
(d) 55
Ans.(c)
Sol. The sum of any three consecutive terms of the series gives the next term 
So, missing number = 8 + 15 + 27 = 50 



Q14. 3, 8, 13, 24, 41, ?  
(a) 70
(b) 75
(c) 80
(d) 85
Ans.(a)
Sol. The pattern followed is: 
nth term + (n + 1)th term + (n + 1) = (n + 2)th term 
Thus, 1st term + 2nd term + 2 = 3rd term; 
2nd term + 3rd term + 3 = 4th term and so on 
So, missing term = 6th term = 4th term + 5th term + 5 = 24 + 41 + 5 = 70 



Q15. 13, 32, 24, 43, 35, ?, 46, 65, 57, 76 
(a) 45
(b) 52
(c) 54
(d) 55
Ans.(c)
Sol. The given sequence is a combination of two series: 
I. 13, 24, 35, 46, 57 and  II. 32, 43, ?, 65, 76 
The pattern in both I and II is + 11 
So, missing term = 43 + 11 = 54  






 

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?