Alphabet Questions for SSC CGL Exam_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Alphabet Questions for SSC CGL Exam

Alphabet Questions for SSC CGL Exam

Dear Readers,

Here we are providing a Reasoning quiz accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I, This post comprises 15 Questions of Alphabet Questions which really helps you getting more marks in final exam.

Alphabet Questions for SSC CGL Exam_40.1

Direction(1-3): In the following questions, find out how many such pairs of letters are there in the given word each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet.  


Q1. PRELIMINARY
(a) one
(b) two
(c) three
(d) four
Ans.(d)
Sol.  

Alphabet Questions for SSC CGL Exam_50.1

Q2. DESCRIPTIVE
(a) three
(b) four
(c) five
(d) more than five
Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Alphabet Questions for SSC CGL Exam_60.1

Q3. COMPREHENSION
(a) three
(b) four
(c) two
(d) more than four
Ans.(d)
Sol. 
Alphabet Questions for SSC CGL Exam_70.1

Q4. Arrange these letters into a meaningful word.  
R     T    C     E     L     A     I
1     2    3     4     5   6     7
(a) 6, 3, 1, 7, 5, 2, 4
(b) 7, 4, 1, 5, 3, 2, 6
(c) 6, 4, 1, 3, 7, 2, 5
(d) 6, 1, 2, 7, 3, 5, 4
Ans.(d)
Sol. ARTICLE


Q5. Which letter in the word WRITING occupies the same position as it does in the English alphabet?
(a) T
(b) G
(c) I
(d) N
Ans.(b)
Sol.   
W    R     I   T   I    N   G
23  18   9  20  9  14  7

Q6. Which letter in the word COLLECTION occupies the same position as it does in the English alphabet?
(a) E
(b) O
(c) I
(d) C
Ans.(a)
Sol. 
C    O    L    L   E  C  T     I   O   N
3   15  12   12 5  3  20   9  15 14 


Q7. In this questions, choose one word which can be formed from the letters of the given word.
GRADUATE
(a) educate
(b) dual
(c) react
(d) grade
Ans.(d) 
Sol. Grade can be formed from the letters of GRADUATE.


Q8. In this question, if the first, third, fifth and eighth letters of the given word are used then which one of the three given words (a), (b) and (c) can be formed. If no word is formed then mark (d)?
DISCUSSION
(a) DOSE
(b) SAID
(c) DOES
(d)  none of the above
Ans.(d)
Sol. The first, third, fifth and eighth letters of the word DISCUSSION are D, S, U and I respectively. 
No words can be formed from D, S, U and I.


Q9. How many meaningful words can be formed using the fourth, the seventh, the eighth and the tenth letters of the word CYBERSPACE using each letter only once in each word?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) none of the above
Ans.(d)
Sol. the fourth, the seventh, the eighth and the tenth letters of the word CYBERSPACE are E, P, A and E.
No words can be formed.


Q10. In this question, a word has been given, followed by four other words, one of which can be formed by using the letter of the given word. Find that word?
CIVILIZATION
(a) civility 
(b) vacillation 
(c) action
(d) culmination 
Ans.(c)
Sol. Action can be formed by using the letter of CIVILIZATION.


Q11. If the letters in the word SUGGESTION are rearranged in the alphabetical order, which one will be in the middle in order after the rearrangement?
(a) G
(b) I
(c) S
(d) none of the above
Ans.(d)
Sol. There is even numbers of letters in SUGGESTION, so there is no middle letter.


Q12. If the letters in the word INTERNATIONAL are rearranged in the alphabetical order, which one will be in the middle in order after the rearrangement?
(a) L
(b) I
(c) O
(d) N
Ans.(d)
Sol. Arranging the letters in alphabetical order, we have: 
A A E I  I L N N N O R T T  
Clearly, N lies in the middle.


Directions (13-15): In each of the following questions, some letters are given. Arrange the letters properly to make a meaningful word and indicate the index of the letter, i.e., (a), (b), (c) or (d) that you have chosen to put last in the word, as your answer.


Q13. i r o p e d v
(a) r
(b) i
(c) e
(d) d
Ans.(c)
Sol. PROVIDE


Q14. p e l a c u s  
(a) e
(b) l
(c) a
(d) p
Ans.(a)
Sol. CAPSULE


Q15. r p s c i e
(a) s
(b) c
(c) i
(d) r
Ans.(a)
Sol. PRECIS


 Alphabet Questions for SSC CGL Exam_80.1


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?