Advanced level English Synonyms Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 17th January 2020_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Advanced level English Synonyms Quiz For...

Advanced level English Synonyms Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 17th January 2020

Direction (1-10): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q1. Defray
(a) Earn
(b) Leave
(c) Declaim
(d) Pay

Q2. Eclat
(a) Haziness
(b) Brilliance
(c) Puzzle
(d) Irritate

Q3. Galore
(a) Sparse
(b) Coward
(c) Ample
(d) Rough

Q4. Peculate
(a) Defraud
(b) Outburst
(c) Surprise
(d) Delay

Q5. Rote
(a) ignorance
(b) memorization
(c) punishment
(d) expenses

Q6. Placebo
(a) Ancestor
(b) Thrift
(c) Tranquilizer
(d) Parole

Q7. Unctuous
(a) Flattering
(b) Helpless
(c) Shy
(d) Faultless

Q8. Drivel
(a) Intelligent
(b) Blather
(c) Judicious
(d) Sane

Q9. Cozen
(a) Revolt
(b) Bury
(c) Cheat
(d) Care

Q10. Cadge
(a) Donate
(b) Scrounge
(c) Evade
(d) Gather

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Defray: provide money to pay (a cost or expense).

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Eclat: brilliant or conspicuous success, effect etc.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Galore: in abundance.
Ample: enough or more than enough; plentiful.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Peculate: embezzle or steal (money, especially public funds).
Defraud: illegally obtain money from (someone) by deception.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rote: mechanical or habitual repetition of something to be learned.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Placebo: a medicine or procedure prescribed for the psychological benefit to the patient rather than for any physiological effect.
Tranquilizer: a medicinal drug taken to reduce tension or anxiety.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Unctuous: excessively flattering or ingratiating.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Drivel: talk nonsense.
Blather: talk in a long-winded way without making very much sense.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cozen: trick or deceive.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cadge: ask for or obtain (something to which one is not strictly entitled).
Scrounge: seek to obtain at the expense or through the generosity of others or by stealth.

You may also like to read:

Sharing is caring!

June Current Affairs PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?