Advanced level English Synonyms Quiz For SSC CGL Exam : 17th January 2020

Direction (1-10): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.

Q1. Defray
(a) Earn
(b) Leave
(c) Declaim
(d) Pay

Q2. Eclat
(a) Haziness
(b) Brilliance
(c) Puzzle
(d) Irritate

Q3. Galore
(a) Sparse
(b) Coward
(c) Ample
(d) Rough

Q4. Peculate
(a) Defraud
(b) Outburst
(c) Surprise
(d) Delay

Q5. Rote
(a) ignorance
(b) memorization
(c) punishment
(d) expenses

Q6. Placebo
(a) Ancestor
(b) Thrift
(c) Tranquilizer
(d) Parole

Q7. Unctuous
(a) Flattering
(b) Helpless
(c) Shy
(d) Faultless

Q8. Drivel
(a) Intelligent
(b) Blather
(c) Judicious
(d) Sane

Q9. Cozen
(a) Revolt
(b) Bury
(c) Cheat
(d) Care

Q10. Cadge
(a) Donate
(b) Scrounge
(c) Evade
(d) Gather

Solutions:

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Defray: provide money to pay (a cost or expense).

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Eclat: brilliant or conspicuous success, effect etc.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Galore: in abundance.
Ample: enough or more than enough; plentiful.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Peculate: embezzle or steal (money, especially public funds).
Defraud: illegally obtain money from (someone) by deception.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Rote: mechanical or habitual repetition of something to be learned.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Placebo: a medicine or procedure prescribed for the psychological benefit to the patient rather than for any physiological effect.
Tranquilizer: a medicinal drug taken to reduce tension or anxiety.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Unctuous: excessively flattering or ingratiating.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Drivel: talk nonsense.
Blather: talk in a long-winded way without making very much sense.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Cozen: trick or deceive.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cadge: ask for or obtain (something to which one is not strictly entitled).
Scrounge: seek to obtain at the expense or through the generosity of others or by stealth.

You may also like to read:

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *