Active Passive Voice Quiz For SSC Exams 2018-19: 16 January

SSC CGL,  SSC CPO, SSC Stenographer 2018 Exams are big opportunities to serve in a govt job and to live in clover. The Commission has already released exam dates for three SSC exams to be conducted in the month of January & February 2019 among which one major exam is SSC Stenographer Exam 2018, to be held from 5 to 7 February 2019. Also SSC CGL and CPO Exam dates can surprise you anytime soon. English Section carries a heavy weightage in SSC CPO & SSC Stenographer exams. Also SSC CGL is no exception. Consolidating the level, priorities and type of questions, Daily English Quiz on SSCADDA & ADDA247 App is a productive outcome of our experts’ efforts to sharpen your practice skills.

Download our celebrated app ADDA247 to outsmart others. Our Revised Study Plan for SSC Stenographer 2018 Exam is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in the Examination. 



Be a part of this revised study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 English Active Passive Voice  Questions and Solutions to make your practice effective. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Direction (1-15): In these questions a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested below, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.


Q1. Has anyone from our team answered your question?


(a) Did someone from our team answer to your question?
(b) Is your question been answered by someone from our team?
(c) Has your question been answered by anyone from our team?
(d) Have your question been answered by anyone from our team?
Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c)
Q2. An elephant may be helped even by an ant.
(a) An ant can even help an elephant.
(b) An ant may even help an elephant.
(c) Even an ant may help an elephant.
(d) Even an ant ought to help an elephant.
Show Answer
S2. Ans.(c)
Q3. Why do you waste money?
(a) Why is money been wasted by you?
(b) Why has money been wasted by you?
(c) Why is money wasted by you?
(d) Why is money being wasted by you?
Show Answer
S3. Ans.(c)
Q4. The director will give you instructions.
(a) Instructions shall be given to you by the director.
(b) You will get instructions from the director.
(c) You shall get instructions from the director.
(d) Instructions will be given to you through the director.
Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. Ram was singing a beautiful song for his mother.
(a) A beautiful song was being sung by Ram for his mother.
(b) A beautiful song was sang by Ram for his mother.
(c) A beautiful song was sung by Ram for his mother.
(d) A beautiful song was sung for his mother by Ram.
Show Answer
S5. Ans.(a)
Q6. Please guide me.
(a) You are requested to guide me.
(b) You have been requested to guide me.
(c) You were requested to guide me.
(d) You are being requested to guide me.
Show Answer
S6. Ans.(a)


Q7. The kids were laughing at the old lady.


(a) The old lady is laughing at the kids.
(b) The old lady was being laughed at by the kids.
(c) The old lady was being laughed by the kids.
(d) The old lady was laughed at by the kids.
Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b)
Q8. The majestic Asiatic Lions roam the sanctuary.
(a) The Asiatic lions which are majestic roamed the sanctuary.
(b) The sanctuary is the place where the majestic Asiatic lions roam.
(c) The sanctuary is roamed by majestic Asiatic lions.
(d) The majestic Asiatic Lions have been roaming the sanctuary.
Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c)


Q9. He saw him conducting the seminar on personality development.


(a) He was seen by me to conduct the seminar on personality development.
(b) He was seen conduct the seminar on personality development.
(c) He saw the seminar on personality development being conducted by him.
(d) He saw the seminar on personality development to be conducted by him.
Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c)


Q10. I will write an essay.


(a) An essay will have been written by me.
(b) An essay will be written by me.
(c) An essay has been written by me.
(d) An essay had been written by me.
Show Answer
S10. Ans.(b)


Q11. He shall have bought a car.


(a) A car was being bought by him.
(b) A car was bought by him.
(c) A car will have been bought by him.
(d) A car would have been bought by him.
Show Answer
S11. Ans.(c)


Q12. She has taught him.


(a) He has taught by her.
(b) He had been taught by her.
(c) He has been taught by her.
(d) He has been teach by her.
Show Answer
S12. Ans.(c)
Q13. Sunita has written a story which fascinates everyone.
(a) A story has been written by Sunita which fascinates every one.
(b) Everyone is fascinated by the story written by Sunita.
(c) Every one fascinates the story which is written by Sunita.
(d) Story written by Sunita fascinates everyone.
Show Answer
S13. Ans.(a)


Q14. I hope that I shall win this dance competition.


(a) It is hoped that the dance competition will be won by me.
(b) Winning the dance competition is hoped by me.
(c) Dance competition winning is my hope.
(d) The dance competition is hoped to be won.
Show Answer
S14. Ans.(a)
Q15. Do it for me, kindly.
(a) Let’s do it for me.
(b) You should do it for me.
(c) You are requested to do it for me.
(d) You are to do it for me.
Show Answer
S15. Ans.(c)

You may also like to read: 



  

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD