Active-Passive Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Active-Passive Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18

Active-Passive Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18

Active-Passive Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_40.1

Active-Passive Questions with Solutions: 

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams and it is just round the corner. This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CGL Tier 2 exam holds an appreciating weightage of 200 marks which is enough to know the importance of this Section in govt exams.Now SSC CHSL Exam is the next target for the aspirants.You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Tricky Active-Passive questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn important grammar rules effectively and at an apt time is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions(1-15): In the following questions, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.


Q1. Jayesh has sent the email.
(a) The email has had been sent by Jayesh.
(b) The email has been sent by Jayesh.
(c) The email was sent by Jayesh.
(d) The email was send by Jayesh.
Ans.(b)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘The email has been sent by Jayesh.’


Q2. We will send you your laboratory reports as soon as they are ready.
(a) You would be sent your laboratory reports as soon as they will be ready.
(b) Your laboratory reports will be sent to you as soon as they are ready.
(c) You would be send your laboratory reports as soon as they will be ready.
(d) Your laboratory reports should be sent to you as soon as they are ready.
Ans.(b)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘Your laboratory reports will be sent to you as soon as they are ready.’


Q3. When did Rohit return my bike?
(a) When was my bike returned by Rohit?
(b) When was it that Rohit returned by bike?
(c) Rohit returned my bike when?
(d) When did my bike come back from Rohit?
Ans.(a)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘When was my bike returned by Rohit?


Q4. Our Institute has launched a new scholarship scheme for the weaker sections of the society.
(a) A new scholarship scheme has been launched by our Institute for the weaker sections of the society.
(b) A new scholarship scheme was launched for our Institute for sections of the society which are weak.
(c) For the weaker sections of the society a new scholarship scheme had been launched by our Institute.
(d) For the weaker sections of the society our Institute had launched a new scholarship scheme.
Ans.(b)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘A new scholarship scheme was launched for our Institute for sections of the society which are weak.’


Q5. My father generously donated money to the church.
(a) Money is generously being donated to the church by my father.
(b) Money has been generously donated to the church by my father.
(c) Money had been generously donated to the church by my father.
(d) Money was generously donated to the church by my father.
Ans.(d)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘Money was generously donated to the church by my father.’


Q6. Mariam was writing a note to her boss.
(a) A note was written to her boss my Mariam.
(b) A note was wrote by Mariam to her boss.
(c) A note was being written by Mariam to her boss.
(d) A note was written by Mariam to her boss.
Ans.(c)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘A note was being written by Mariam to her boss.’


Q7. The two Prime Ministers are signing the accord.
(a) The accord was being signed by the two Prime Ministers.
(b) The accord is being signed by the two Prime Ministers.
(c) The accord has been signed by the two Prime Ministers.
(d) The accord had been signed by the two Prime Ministers.
Ans.(b)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘The accord is being signed by the two Prime Ministers.’


Q8. The management committee is required to publish a report every year.
(a) A report would be published by the management committee every year.
(b) A report would have been published by the management committee every year.
(c) A report requires to be published by the management committee every year.
(d) Every year the report would be published by the management committee.
Ans.(c)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘A report requires to be published by the management committee every year.’


Q9. My father decorated the entire house.
(a) The entire house was decorated by my father.
(b) The entire house was being decorated by my father.
(c) The entire house has been decorated by my father.
(d) The entire house had been decorated by my father.
Ans.(a)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘The entire house was decorated by my father.’


Q10. The event manager is making all the reservations.
(a) All the reservations would be made by the event manager.
(b) All the reservations are being made by the event manager.
(c) All the reservations would have been made by the event manager.
(d) All the reservations will have been made by the event manager.
Ans.(b)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘All the reservations are being made by the event manager.’


Q11. The teacher will give you instructions.
(a) Instructions would be given to you by the teacher.
(b) Instructions will have been given to you by the teacher.
(c) Instructions will be given to you by the teacher.
(d) Instructions were given to you by the teacher.
Ans.(c)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘Instructions will be given to you by the teacher.’


Q12. Who ate the last pastry?
(a) The last pastry was eaten by whom?
(b) the last pastry was eaten by who?
(c) The last pastry had been eaten by who?
(d) The last pastry has been eaten by whom?
Ans.(a)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘The last pastry was eaten by whom?’


Q13. The weather disrupted the final match.
(a) The final match has been disrupted by the weather.
(b) The final match had been disrupted by the weather.
(c) The final match was disrupted by the weather.
(d) The final match was being disrupted by the weather.
Ans.(c)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘The final match was disrupted by the weather.’


Q14. I saw the master conducting the orchestra.
(a) I saw that the orchestra was being conducted by the master.
(b) I saw the orchestra being conducted by the master.
(c) The master was seen conducting the orchestra by me.
(d) The master was conducting the orchestra and I saw that.
Ans.(b)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘I saw the orchestra being conducted by the master.’


Q15. The painters painted the entire building.
(a) The entire building had been painted by the painters.
(b) The painters had an entire building painted.
(c) The entire building was painted by the painters.
(d) The entire building has been painted by the painters.
Ans.(c)
Sol. Passive Voice ‘The entire building was painted by the painters.’

 

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Active-Passive Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017-18_50.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;a
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}
f

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?