30 Important GA Questions | Books & Authors | CGL Tier-1 2017



Dear Students, In CGL Tier-1 2017 Exam, One question is being asked from Book and Author topic. We are providing to you some important book names and their Authors related quiz. Solve this quiz and you can easily score 2 marks without much efforts. We wish you all the best for the SSC CGL 2017 Exam.

Q1. Who wrote the recent best-selling book ‘The Road Ahead’?

(a) Bill Clinton
(b) IK Gujral
(c) Bill Gates
(d) TN Seshan
Q2. Who is the author of the autobiography, The Indian Struggle?
(a) Annie Besant
(b) Subhash Chandra Bose
(c) Chittaranjan Das
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
Q3. Which of the Greek classic that Gandhi translated into Gujarati.
(a) Plato’s Republic
(b) Dialogues of Plato
(c) Aristotle’s Politics
(d) Aristotle’s Nicomachean Ethics
Q4. Who is the author of the novel ‘Devdas’?
(a) Rabindranath Tagore
(b) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay
(c) Sarat Chandra Chattopadhyay
(d) Munshi Premchand
Q5. Who is the author of the book ‘What Went Wrong’?
(a) Robert Armin
(b) John Austin
(c) Pam Ayres
(d) Bernard Lewis
Q6. Who is the author of Ageless, Body Timeless Mind?
(a) VS Naipaul
(b) Deepak Chopra
(c) Dom Moraes
(d) Tony Kusher
Q7. Who is the author of ‘A River Sutra’?
(a) VS Naipaul
(b) Nirad C Chaudhary
(c) Gita Mehta
(d) Vikram Seth
Q8. Who is the author of the book ‘Two Lives’?
(a) Vikram Seth
(b) James Patterson
(c) Ved Mehta
(d) Khushwant Singh
Q9. The book ‘The Inheritance of Loss’ has been written by
(a) Salman Rushdie
(b) Arundhati Roy
(c) Anita Desai
(d) Kiran Desai
Q10. Who amongst the following is the author of the classic book Life Divine?  
(a) Ravi Shankar
(b) Swami Vivekananda
(c) Radha Krishnan
(d) Aurobindo Ghosh
Q11. The famous book The General Theory of Employment, Interest and Money is written by’
(a) JB Say
(b) JM Keynes
(c) Amartya Sen
(d) Cairncross
Q12. Who is the author of Gandhiji’s favourite Bhajan ‘Vaishnavajana to tene kahiye? 
(a) Purandar Das
(b) Shyamal Bhatt
(c) Narsi Mehta
(d) Sant Gyaneshwar
Q13. With which of the following books is Hobbes associated?
(a) Lectures on Jurisprudence
(b) Social Contract
(c) Republic
(d) Leviathan
Q14. ‘Gita Govinda’ the famous poem was written by?
(a) Jayachandra
(b) Jayadeva
(c) Jayasimha
(d) Jayant
Q15. Which of the following book is written by APJ Abdul Kalam?  
(a) Developing India
(b) Science in Today’s India
(c) Defence set-up in India
(d) Guiding Soul
Q16. Who wrote “The Ministry of Utmost Happiness” book? 

(a) MK Gandhi 
(b) Rabindranath Tagore 
(c) S Radhakrishnan 
(d) Arundhati Roy
Q17. Who among the following is a famous English writer? 
(a) Amrita Pritam 
(b) Mahadevi Verma 
(c) Ashapurna Devi 
(d) Mulk Raj Anand 
Q18. ‘Meghdoot’ was written by 
(a) Humayun Kabir 
(b) Khushwant Singh 
(c) Banabhatta 
(d) Kalidasa 
Q19. Karl Marx wrote 
(a) Asian Drama 
(b) Emma 
(c) Das Kapital 
(d) Good Earth 
Q20. The book entitled ‘Spell of the Tiger’ is written by 
(a) Jim Corbett 
(b) Valmik Thapar 
(c) Sy Montgomery
(d) Atul Sethi 
Q21. Who wrote ‘As You Like it’? 
(a) Mulk Raj Anand 
(b) Bernard Shaw 
(c) William Shakespeare 
(d) Leo Tolstoy 
Q22. ‘War and peace’ was written by 
(a) Sarojini Naidu 
(b) Leo Tolstoy 
(c) Lenin 
(d) Rabindranath Tagore 
Q23. Who is the author of the famous book ‘A Better India: A Better World’? 
(a) Azim Prem Ji 
(b) Rajiv Sikri 
(c) NR Narayana Murthy 
(d) Prema Mahajan 
Q24. ‘Slumdog Millionaire’ film is based on the book ‘Question and Answer’ written by  
(a) Vikas Swarup 
(b) Vinesh Swaroup 
(c) Vimal Swaroup 
(d) None of the above 
Q25. Who has authored the book ‘Straight from the Heart’? 
(a) Amrita Pritam 
(b) Raj Mohan Gandhi 
(c) Kapil Dev 
(d) RK Karanjia 
Q26. The author of ‘The Satanic Verses’ is 
(a) Kushal Das 
(b) Salman Rushdie 
(c) Rammurthy 
(d) John Grisham 
Q27. Who is the author of the book ‘The Zigzag Way’? 
(a) Anita Desai 
(b) Simran Sodhi 
(c) Jahnavi Barua 
(d) Lisa Geneva 
Q28. The book ‘Great Soul Mahatma Gandhi and his struggle with India’ was in news some time back and was banned in some Indian states including Gujarat. The author of the book is 
(a) Joseph Lelyveld  
(b) Michael Ondaatje 
(c) Jack Welch 
(d) Duncan Green 
Q29. Which of the following books has been written by Kamala Das? 
(a) Witness the Night 
(b) The Red Devil 
(c) Earth and Ashes 
(d) Tonight this Savage Rite 
Q30. Which of the following books has been written by Atiq Rahimi? 
(a) Earth and Ashes 
(b) This Savage Rite 
(c) The Red Devil 
(d) Witness the Night 
Solutions 

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S16. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S17. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S18. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S19. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S20. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S21. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S22. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S23. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S24. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S25. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S26. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S27. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S28. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S29. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S30. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD