SSC CGL English Miscellaneous Quiz (Advanced Level) : 3rd January

Q1. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.
A place where Jews worship according to their religion
(a) Cathedral
(b) Synagogue
(c) Chapel
(d) Demagogue

Q2. Select the word with the correct spelling.
(a) Parachute
(b) Parrachute
(c) Parashute
(d) Parashoot

Q3. Select the antonym of
Fatuous
(a) Crafty
(b) Frugal
(c) Sensible
(d) Inane

Q4. In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate
word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
The government acted judiciously to stave ………… the crisis.
(a) of
(b) out
(c) off
(d) on

Q5. Select the synonym of
Flagrant
(a) Vast
(b) Glaring
(c) Unobtrusive
(d) Pleasant

Q6. In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.
I have being working in that (A)/ organization for five years but now (B)/ I work for a different
company. (C)/ No error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7. Choose the synonym of
Denouement
(a) climax
(b) systematic
(c) improper
(d) glorious

Q8. Select the word with the correct spelling.
(a) hysterectomy
(b) peritoneam
(c) entreocele
(d) percoacet

Q9. In the following question, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.
In view of the heavy losses suffered by the company, the shareholders were requested to bear …….
(a) over
(b) with
(c) out
(d) up

Q10. Rearrange the parts of the sentence in correct order
P. It worked. He was sentenced to three years in prison.
Q. He drew his toy gun, demanded money then asked the teller to call the police.
R. Anthony was acting oddly, even for a robber. He entered a bank in Pennsylvania.
S. He later explained that he wanted to be arrested so that he could get away from his wife.
(a) RQSP
(b) PQSR
(c) PQRS
(d) RQPS

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Cathedral- a very large, usually stone, building for Christian worship
Chapel- a small building or room used for Christian worship in a school, prison, hospital, or large private house

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. Parachute means a cloth canopy which fills with air and allows a person or heavy object attached to it to descend slowly when dropped from an aircraft, or which is released from the rear of an aircraft on landing to act as a brake.

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Fatuous-Silly and pointless
Frugal-economical
Inane-Lacking sense or meaning

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Stave off – to try to avert something (trying to stave off disaster)

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. Flagrant means conspicuously or obviously offensive.
Glaring means are outrageous.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. Use ‘been’ instead of ‘being’. As the duration has been given thus perfect continuous should be used and perfect continuous takes “have been + ving” with it.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. Denouement means the outcome of a situation when something is decided or made clear. Climax means the most intense, exciting, or important point of something; the culmination.

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. Hysterectomy: a surgical operation to remove all or part of the uterus.

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. Bear with- be patient or tolerant with

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol.

Are You Preparing For SSC Exams? Register Here to get Free Study Material

Click here for best SSC CGL mock tests, video course, live batches, books or eBooks

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?