Biology Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 8th November 2018


Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 1,27,278 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 


Q1. Which Vitamin helps in healing the wound? 
कौन-सा विटामिन  घाव के भरने में सहायक होता है? 
(a) Vitamin B/ विटामिन B
(b) Vitamin C / विटामिन C
(c) Vitamin A/ विटामिन A
(d) Vitamin D/ विटामिन D 
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Gooseberry, orange, tomato, lemon, papaya, peas, etc. are a rich source of Vitamin C (Ascorbic acid). It is an important antioxidant which helps to protect against cancer, heart disease, stress, maintaining a healthy immune system and wound healing process. It is essential for sperm production and formation of collagen. The collagen protein involved in the building and health of cartilage, joints, skin and blood vessels etc.

Q2. Vitamin ‘C’ help in absorption of which of following elements?
विटामिन ‘C’ निम्नलिखित में से किसके अवशोषण में सहायक होता है?    
(a) Iron / आयरन
(b) Calcium/ कैल्शियम
(c) Iodine/ आयोडीन
(d) Sodium/ सोडियम
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Vitamin C is helpful in iron absorption whereas vitamin D helps in absorption of magnesium and calcium.

Q3. Which of the following vitamins does not get stored in the body?
निम्नलिखित में से किस विटामिन का संचय शरीर में नहीं होता?     
(a) Vitamin A/ विटामिन A
(b) Vitamin C / विटामिन C
(c) Vitamin D/ विटामिन D
(d) Vitamin E / विटामिन E
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The body cannot store Vitamin C. Most vitamins are fat solute, which means they bond with fat molecules and can be stored in the body’s organs (particularly the liver and kidneys), tissues or blood for long periods of time. Vitamin C, on the other hand is actually water soluble and bonds instead of water, which is flushed out of the body via the urine rather quickly. 


Q4. Which of the following vitamin’s deficiency causes disease of slow blood coagulation?
निम्नलिखित में से किस विटामिन की कमी के कारण रक्त के जमने की दर धीमी होती है? 
(a) Vitamin C / विटामिन C
(b) Vitamin D/ विटामिन D
(c) Vitamin E / विटामिन E
(d) Vitamin K / विटामिन K
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Vitamin K is a responsible factor for blood coagulation and also certain proteins that the body uses to central binding of calcium in bone and other tissues. Without vitamin K, blood coagulation is seriously impaired and uncontrolled bleeding occurs. Vitamin K is known as antihaemorrahgic factor.

Q5. Vitamin B-9 is also called ?
विटामिन B-9 को अन्य किस रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) Folic Acid/ फोलिक अम्ल
(b) Citric Acid/ सिट्रिक अम्ल
(c)Hydrochloric Acid/ हाइड्रोक्लोरिक अम्ल
(d) Biotin/ बायोटिन
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Vitamin B9 - otherwise known as Folate (naturally occurring in foods) or Folic Acid (a synthetic folate compound used in vitamin supplements because of its increased stability). The name comes from 'folium', which is the Latin word for leaves, because folates were first isolated from spinach.

Q6. Mammals respire by: 
स्तनपायी किसके द्वारा श्वास लेते है:
(a) Gills / गलफड़ा
(b) Trachea /श्वासप्रणाल
(c) Skin / त्वचा
(d) Lungs / फेफड़े
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The lungs are the primary organ for respiration in mammals. In mammals, two lungs are located near the backbone on either side of the heart. Its function in the respiratory system is to extract oxygen from the atmosphere and transfer it into the bloodstream and to release carbon dioxide from the bloodstream into the atmosphere, in a process of gas exchange.

Q7. Which one of the following is a true fish ?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी एक असली मछली है?
(a) Starfish/स्टारफिश
(b) Jelly fish / जेलीफिश
(c) Silverfish / सिल्वरफिश
(d) Sea horse / सी हॉर्स
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Starfish or Sea stars are star-shaped echinoderms belonging to the class Asteroidea.
Sea horse is the name given to 54 species of small marine fishes of the genus Hippocampus which is bony fish.

Q8. Dinosaurs were: 
डायनासोर क्या थे?
(a) Cenozoic reptiles/सेनोोजोइक सरीसृप
(b) Mesozoic birds/मेसोजोइक पक्षी
(c) Paleozoic amphibians/पेलियोजोइक उभयचर
(d) Mesozoic reptiles/मेसोस्ज़ोइक सरीसृप      
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The Mesozoic Era is the age of the dinosaurs and lasted almost 180 million years from approximately 250 to 65 million years ago. This era includes three well known periods, called the Triassic, Jurassic and Cretaceous periods.

Q9. Which is the largest mammal ?
सबसे बड़ा स्तनपायी कौन सा है?
(a) Whale  / व्हेल
(b) Afrecian Elephant / अफ्रीकी  हाथी
(c) Hippopotamus / दरियाई घोडा
(d) Polar bear / धुवीय भालू
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Whales are the largest mammals ever known to have lived on earth.
Whales range in size from the blue whale, the largest animal known to have ever existed at 30 m (98 ft) and 180 tons (180 long tons; 200 short tons) to pygmy species such as the Pygmy Sperm Whale at 3.5 m (11 ft).

Q10. Which of the following is not the work of roots 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या जड़ का कार्य नहीं है-
(a) Photosynthesis/ प्रकाश संश्लेषण
(b) water absorption/जल अवशोषण
(c) Absorption nutrients/पोषक तत्व का अवशोषण
(d) To help the plants/पौधों की मदद करना
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Photosynthesis takes place in leaves which prepare food for the plants by absorbing light, CO_2 and water. Generally, root cells do not contain chloroplasts; so there is no chance of photosynthesis.

Q11. Which of the following has the maximum efficiency to convert solar energy into chemical energy? 
सौर ऊर्जा को  रासायनिक ऊर्जा में परिवर्तित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित किसकी दक्षता अधिकतम है? 
(a) Chlorella/क्लोरेल्ला
(b) Tiger/बाघ
(c) Earthworm/केंचुआ
(d) Cuscutta/अमरबेल 
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. In the process of photosynthesis, solar energy changes into chemical energy. Chlorella is a single-called green algae belonging to the class of Chlorophyceae. Chlorella is believed to be capable in serving as a potential food and energy source.

Q12. The disease ‘Tetanus’ is also known as 
रोग 'टेटनस' को किसके रूप में भी जाना जाता है- 
(a) Gangrene/अवसाद
(b) Shingles/दाद
(c) Lock jaw/लॉक जॉव
(d) Whooping cough/काली खांसी
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Tetanus is a bacterial disease caused by the bacteria Clostridium tetani. When the tetanus bacteria invade the body through a wound, they produce a toxin or poison, that causes muscles to become tight, which is very painful. Tetanus mainly affects the neck and abdomen. It is also known as “lock jaw” because it often causes a person’s neck and jaw muscles to lock, making it hard to open the mouth or swallow.

Q13. The diseases caused by nematodes 
नेमाटोड्स के कारण कौन सा रोग होता है?
(a) Filaria/फाइलेरिया
(b) Fluorosis/फ्लोरोसिस
(c) Encephalitis/इंसेफेलाइटिस
(d) Leprosy/कुष्ठ रोग 
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Filariasis is a parasitic infection caused by thread-like nematodes (filariae) that belong to the roundworm superfamily Filarioidea. The disease spreads from person to person by female Culex mosquito. Edema is one of the most common symptoms of filariasis and can lead to elephantiasis, which is characterized by thickened skin and massive swelling.

Q14. Which one of the following pairs matches one another? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा युग्म एक दूसरे से मेल खाता है? 
(a) Cataract – Thyroid gland/मोतियाबिंद – थाइरॉयड ग्रंथि
(b) Jaundice – Liver/पीलिया – यकृत
(c) Typhoid – Lungs/टाइफाइड - फेफड़े
(d) Pneumonia – Eyes/निमोनिया – आंखें
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Cataract Eye
Jaundice Liver
Typhoid Intestine
Pneumonia Lungs 

Q15. Which of the following is a broad-spectrum drug 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या एक व्यापक-स्पेक्ट्रम ड्रग है
(a) Chloramphenicol/क्लोराम्फेनिकोल
(b) Paracetamol/पैरासिटामोल
(c) Xylocaine/जैलोकैन
(d) Chloroprene/क्लोरोफ़्रीन      
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The term broad-spectrum antibiotic refers to an antibiotic that acts against a wide range of disease-causing bacteria. Broad-spectrum antibiotic acts against both Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, in contrast to a narrow-spectrum antibiotic, which is effective against specific-chloramphenicol is also known as chloronitromycin. It is a broad-spectrum antibiotic drug used against serious infections such as typhoid fever.

You may also like to read:


                 

No comments