Biology Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 13th September 2018


Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 1,20,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 


रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 1,20,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा.

Q1. The hormone that stimulates heart beat is
कौन से हॉर्मोन दिल की धड़कन में वृद्धि करता है?
(a)  Thyroxine/ थाइरॉक्सिन
(b) Gastrin/ गैस्ट्रीन
(c) Glycogen/ ग्लाइकोजन
(d) Dopamine/ डोपामाइन
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.  Thyroxine harmone can increase the heart beat, it's principal function is to stimulate the consumption of oxygen and thus the metabolism of all cells and tissues in the body.

Q2. The study of relation of animals and plants to their surroundings is called__________
अपने आसपास के जानवरों और पौधों के संबंधों का अध्ययन __________ कहा जाता है.
(a) Ecology/ परिस्थितिकी
(b) Ethology/ आचारविज्ञान
(c) Genealogy/ वंशावली
(d) Iconology/ इकोनॉलॉगी
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Ecology is the study of the relationships between plants, animals, people, and their environment, and the balances between these relationships.

Q3. Which cell disorder in our body is responsible for colour blindness?
हमारे शरीर में कौन सा सेल विकार वर्णांधता के लिए ज़िम्मेदार है?
(a) WBC/ सफेद रक्त कोशिकाएं
(b) Cone cell/ शंकु कोशिका
(c) Rod Cell/ रॉड कोशिका
(d) Neuron/ न्यूरॉन
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The retina of the eye has two types of light sensitive cells called rods and cones, both are found in the retina. Rods work in low light conditions to help night vision, but cones work in daylight and are responsible for colour discrimination.

Q4. Blood is red in colour due to the presence of __________ .
रक्त का लाल रंग _________ की उपस्थिति के कारण होता है. 
(a) Cytochrome/ साइटोक्रोम
(b) Chlorophyll/ क्लोरोफिल
(c) Hemocyanin/ हीमोसायनिन
(d) Haemoglobin/ हीमोग्लोबिन
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Blood is red in colour due to the presence of Haemoglobin.


Q5. Which is used as an Air pollution indicator? 
किस का उपयोग वायु प्रदूषण संकेतक के रूप में किया जाता है?
(a) Algae/ शैवाल
(b) Fungi / कवक
(c) Bacteria/ जीवाणु
(d) Lichens / लाइकेन
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Lichens are widely used as environmental indicators or bio-indicators. Because of their sensitivity lichens are particularly significant biological indicators of air pollution.

Q6. The study of mountains is known as –
पहाड़ों के अध्ययन को क्या कहा जाता है-
(a) Oncology / ओन्कोलोजी
(b) Lithology /लिथोलोजी
(c) Orology /ओरोलोजी
(d) Ornithology/ओर्निथोलोजी
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The study or science of mountains and their formation is called Orology.

Q7. An example of hormone is –
हार्मोन किस का उदाहरण है?
(a) Cytosine / साइटोसिन
(b) Renin/ रेनिन
(c) Oxytocin/ ऑक्सीटोसिन
(d) Peprin/पेप्रिन
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Oxytocin is an hormone that is normally produced in the hypothalamus and stored in the posterior pituitary gland.

Q8. Amino acids are required for the synthesis of:
संश्लेषण के लिए एमिनो एसिड आवश्यक हैं:
(a) Alkaloids/ एल्कलॉइड
(b) Lipids/ लिपिड
(c) Proteins/ प्रोटीन
(d) Carbohydrates/ कार्बोहाइड्रेट
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Amino acids are required for the synthesis of body protein and other important nitrogen-containing compounds. Amino acids are constituents of protein and act as precursors for many co-enzymes, hormones, nucleic acid, etc.

Q9. Transpiration increases in:
संक्रमण _____में बढ़ता है.
(a) Hot, dry and windy condition (गर्म, शुष्क और हवा की स्थिति)
(b) Hot, damp and windy condition (गर्म, नम और हवा की स्थिति)
(c) Cool, damp and windy condition (ठंडे, नम और हवा की स्थिति)
(d) Cool, dry and still condition (ठंडे, शुष्क और स्थिर स्थिति)
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Conditions which increase the rate of evaporation also increase the rate of transpiration. Transpiration is more rapid in hot, dry and windy conditions than it is in still or humid conditions.

Q10. What is the Kyoto Protocol?
क्योटो प्रोटोकॉल क्या है? 
(a) It is an agreement among countries to take steps for reducing acid rain
(यह अम्लीय वर्षा को कम करने हेतु कदम उठाने के लिए देशों के बीच एक समझौता है)
(b) It is an agreement among countries to take steps for planting trees to control pollution
(यह देशों के बीच एक समझौता है ताकि प्रदूषण को नियंत्रित करने के लिए पेड़ों लगाए जाएं.)
(c) It is an agreement among countries to start using nuclear energy
(यह देशों के बीच परमाणु ऊर्जा का उपयोग शुरू करने के लिए एक समझौता है)
(d) It is an agreement among countries to take steps for reducing green house gases emission.
( यह देशों के बीच ग्रीन हाउस गैस  उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए, कदम उठाने हेतु एक समझौता है)
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The Kyoto Protocol is an international treaty, which extends the 1992 United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) that commits State Parties to reduce greenhouse gases emissions.

Q11. Animal protein is called first class protein because it is –
पशु प्रोटीन को प्रथम श्रेणी का प्रोटीन कहा जाता है क्योंकि यह ______ है -
(a) easily digestible/आसानी से पचने योग्य
(b) delicious in taste/स्वाद में स्वादिष्ट
(c) cheaper in the market/बाजार में सस्ता
(d) rich in essential amino acids/आवश्यक अमीनो एसिड में प्रचुर 
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Proteins from animals are called ‘first class’ proteins – they provide all the essential amino acids, including those that the body can’t make. Proteins from plants are ‘second class’ proteins.

Q12. Which of the following fuels causes minimum environmental pollution?
निम्न में से कौन सा ईंधन न्यूनतम पर्यावरणीय प्रदूषण का कारण है?
(a) Kerosene (केरोसीन)
(b) Diesel (डीजल)
(c) Coal (कोयला)
(d) Hydrogen (हाइड्रोजन)
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Most of environmental (air) pollution results from the burning of fossil fuels, such as coal, oil, natural gas, and gasoline to produce electricity and power. All these produce harmful CO2 or its variants. On the contrary, when hydrogen burns in air, it produces nothing but water vapor.

Q13. Enzymes are -
एंजाइम मूल रूप से क्या हैं-
(a) Proteins/  प्रोटीन्स
(b) Minerals/ मिनरल्स
(c) Oils/ ऑयल्स
(d) Fatty acids/ वसायुक्त अम्ल
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Enzymes are biological molecules (proteins) that act as catalysts and help complex reactions occur everywhere in life. They speed up reactions by providing an alternative reaction pathway of lower activation energy.

Q14.Which of the following disease is caused by female Anopheles mosquito?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी बीमारी महिला एनोफेलेस मच्छर के कारण होती है?
(a) Chicken Pox / चेचक
(b) Malaria/ मलेरिया
(c) Black Fever/ काला-ज्वर
(d) Cholera/ हैज़ा
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Only certain species of mosquitoes of the Anopheles genus—and only females of those species—can transmit malaria. Malaria is caused by a one-celled parasite called a Plasmodium. Female Anopheles mosquitoes pick up the parasite from infected people when they bite to obtain blood needed to nurture their eggs.

Q15.Which part of the plant gives us saffron?
पौधे का कौन सा हिस्सा हमें केसर देता है?
(a) Roots / जड़ें
(b) Petals/ पंखुड़ियों
(c) Stem / तना
(d) Stigma/ स्टिग्मा
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Saffron is a spice derived from the flower of Crocus sativus, commonly known as the "saffroncrocus". The vivid crimson stigmas and styles, called threads, are collected and dried to be used mainly as a seasoning and colouring agent in food.
 

                 

No comments