Previous Years English Questions For SSC CGL And SSC CPO Exam 2018: 17th July

 

SSC CGL And SSC CPO 2018 Exams are the latest opportunities to serve in a govt job and to live in clover. The Commission has released the newly revised Exam Calendar for SSC Exams conducting this year. SSC CGL & SSC CPO 2018 Exam dates haven't been decided yet but are to be conducted soon in upcoming next two months. Utilize the remaining time to be on the upswing by following SSC CGL Study Plan on SSC ADDA and team. Download our celebrated app ADDA247 to outsmart others. Our Revised Study Plan is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. 

Be a part of this revised study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. SSC CGL and CPO Exam dates can surprise you anytime soon. It is time to knuckle down to get your dream job, Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 English Comprehensive Questions with detailed solutions. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.


Directions (1-2): In these questions some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and indicate it corresponding to the appropriate letter. If there is no error, indicate corresponding to the last option.
Q1. He will propose to his friends that they will join this company which may provide them with promising careers. 
(a) He will propose to his friends that they will
(b) join this company which may provide
(c) them with promising careers.
(d) No Error
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘should’ in place of ‘will’.
The correct sentence structure is suggest/propose + to + somebody + that + subject + should + V₁ (1st form)
‘In this case, use of shall/will/can/could/may/might etc. is forbidden.


Q2. Because he has been ill for a month so he does not come to the office
(a) Because he has been ill
(b) for a month so he
(c) does not come to the office
(d) No Error
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Remove ‘so’ before ‘he’. ‘As’, ‘since’, ‘Because’ are ‘Conjunctions of Reason’ , and do not take ‘so’, ‘thus’, ‘therefore’, ‘that’s way’ after them.


Directions (3-4): Improve the bracketed part of the sentence.
Q3. As soon as our plan is approved, I shall favor (its’) adoption.
(a) our
(b) it’s
(c) its
(d) No Improvement
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Here we need possessive pronoun ‘its’ to modify the noun.
Hence option ‘C’ fits in the context.


Q4. The country is in (as much disorder) that it will take years to set it right.
(a) most disorder
(b) so disorder
(c) so much disorder
(d) No Improvement
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Compound conjunction ‘so ………that’ needs to be placed instead of ‘as’.
Hence option ‘C’ fits in the context.


Directions (5-6): Choose among the following that best expresses the meaning of the given word.
Q5. CLAIRVOYANT
(a) Purpose
(b) Precognition
(c) Assenting
(d) Creed
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Clairvoyant: One who can predict the future.
Precognition: foreknowledge of an event, especially as a form of extrasensory perception.
Hence Clairvoyant and Precognition are synonyms to each other.


Q6. PETULANT
(a) Expressive
(b) Peevish
(c) Penurious
(d) Diffuse
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Petulant: (of a person or their manner) childishly sulky or bad-tempered.
Peevish: having or showing an irritable disposition.
Hence Petulant and Peevish are synonyms to each other.


Directions (7-8): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
Q7. ROGUE
(a) Reprobate
(b) Wastrel
(c) Louse
(d) Saint
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Rogue (noun): a dishonest or unprincipled man.
Reprobate (noun): An unprincipled person.
Wastrel (noun): A wasteful or good-for-nothing person.
Louse (noun): A contemptible or unpleasant person.
Saint (noun): One eminent for piety or virtue.
Hence Rogue and Saint are antonyms to each other.


Q8. CONCEDE
(a) Deny
(b) Grant
(c) Tattle
(d) Confess
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Concede (verb): to accept the truth or existence of (something) usually reluctantly.
Deny (verb): to refuse to admit or acknowledge.
Tattle (verb): to utter or disclose in gossip or chatter.
Hence Concede and Deny are antonyms to each other.

Direction: In the following question, change the Statements given in Direct Speech form into Indirect Speech or vice versa, with the help of given four options (A), (B), (C), (D).

Q9. He said to his friends, “Let’s go to the movies.”
(a) He told his friends they should go to the movies.
(b) He proposed to his friends they should go to the movies.
(c) He proposed to his friends that they should have gone to the movies.
(d) He proposed to his friends that they should go to the movies.
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. When ‘let’ is used in sense of suggestion, change ‘said to’ → proposed.
In the presence of an object after ‘Reported verb’, add ‘to’ after ‘proposed/suggested.’
Replace inverted commas with ‘that’ and add ‘should + V₁’ after ‘subject’ of ‘Reported speech’.

Direction: In these questions a sentence has been given in Active/Passive Voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested below, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active Voice.

Q10. Does he need some money?
(a) Some money is needed by him?
(b) Is some money need by him.
(c) Is some money to be needed by him?
(d) Is some money needed by him?
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Active – Do/Does + Subject + V₁ (Ist form) + Object?
Passive – Is/Am/Are + Subject + V₃ (III form) + by + Subject?
Hence option D is the correct answer.

Directions (11-15): In the following passages, some of the words have been left out. First read the passage and try to understand what it is about. Then fill in the blanks with the help of alternative given.

It may be better to consider the effects of a large scale exchange of weapons which is (xi)________ in the context of current nuclear (xii)_________. Within a millionth of a second after a nuclear weapon is (xiii)________, enough energy is released to heat the surrounding air to tons of millions of degrees Celsius, forming a hot (xiv)________ bubble of gases or a fireball. There is also a very intense (xv)________pulse which appears as a streaking flash of light lasting for a few seconds. 
Q11. 
(a) praiseworthy
(b) specious
(c) spacious
(d) possible
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Specious: superficially plausible, but actually wrong.

It may be better to consider the effects of a large scale exchange of weapons which is (xi)________ in the context of current nuclear (xii)_________. Within a millionth of a second after a nuclear weapon is (xiii)________, enough energy is released to heat the surrounding air to tons of millions of degrees Celsius, forming a hot (xiv)________ bubble of gases or a fireball. There is also a very intense (xv)________pulse which appears as a streaking flash of light lasting for a few seconds. 
Q12. 
(a) stockpiles
(b) hoards
(c) storage
(d) inventories
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Stockpile: a large accumulated stock of goods or materials, especially one held in reserve for use at a time of shortage or other emergency.

It may be better to consider the effects of a large scale exchange of weapons which is (xi)________ in the context of current nuclear (xii)_________. Within a millionth of a second after a nuclear weapon is (xiii)________, enough energy is released to heat the surrounding air to tons of millions of degrees Celsius, forming a hot (xiv)________ bubble of gases or a fireball. There is also a very intense (xv)________pulse which appears as a streaking flash of light lasting for a few seconds.
Q13. 
(a) struck
(b) sparked
(c) detonated
(d) burnt
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.  Detonate: explode or cause to explode.


It may be better to consider the effects of a large scale exchange of weapons which is (xi)________ in the context of current nuclear (xii)_________. Within a millionth of a second after a nuclear weapon is (xiii)________, enough energy is released to heat the surrounding air to tons of millions of degrees Celsius, forming a hot (xiv)________ bubble of gases or a fireball. There is also a very intense (xv)________pulse which appears as a streaking flash of light lasting for a few seconds. 
Q14. 
(a) light
(b) buoyant
(c) scalding
(d) cheerful
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Scalding: very hot; burning.



It may be better to consider the effects of a large scale exchange of weapons which is (xi)________ in the context of current nuclear (xii)_________. Within a millionth of a second after a nuclear weapon is (xiii)________, enough energy is released to heat the surrounding air to tons of millions of degrees Celsius, forming a hot (xiv)________ bubble of gases or a fireball. There is also a very intense (xv)________pulse which appears as a streaking flash of light lasting for a few seconds. 
Q15. 
(a) warmed
(b) warm
(c) boiling
(d) thermal
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D fits in the context.


No comments