Previous Years English Questions For SSC CGL And SSC CPO Exam 2018: 16th July

 

SSC CGL And SSC CPO 2018 Exams are the latest opportunities to serve in a govt job and to live in clover. The Commission has released the newly revised Exam Calendar for SSC Exams conducting this year. SSC CGL & SSC CPO 2018 Exam dates haven't been decided yet but are to be conducted soon in upcoming next two months. Utilize the remaining time to be on the upswing by following SSC CGL Study Plan on SSC ADDA and team. Download our celebrated app ADDA247 to outsmart others. Our Revised Study Plan is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. 

Be a part of this revised study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. SSC CGL and CPO Exam dates can surprise you anytime soon. It is time to knuckle down to get your dream job, Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 English Comprehensive Questions with detailed solutions. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-2): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No error'.

Q1. She ascended (A)/ to the throne (B)/ at the early age of seven. (C)/ No Error (D)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.  Remove ‘to’ before ‘the throne’.
Ascend: to rise to a higher or more powerful position in a government, company, etc.
Its meaning denotes itself that usage of ‘to’ after it is superfluous and needs to be removed.


Q2. Her mother is (A)/ angry and (B)/ indifferent to me. (C)/ No Error (D)  
Options:
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Use preposition ‘with’ after ‘angry’ as some verbs take certain prepositions with them.
If directed at a person "angry with" is used. And if directed at a situation "angry at" is used. Hence option B has the error.


Directions (3-4): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

Q3. EBULLIENT
(a) Deceitful
(b) Insincerity
(c) Enthusiastic
(d) Prejudice
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Ebullient: cheerful and full of energy.
Enthusiastic: having or showing intense and eager enjoyment, interest, or approval.
Hence Ebullient and Enthusiastic are synonyms to each other.


Q4. TRUCULENT
(a) Ferocious
(b) Luxurious
(c) Luscious
(d) Delicious
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Truculent: eager or quick to argue or fight; aggressively defiant.
Ferocious: savagely fierce, cruel, or violent.
Hence Truculent and Ferocious are synonyms to each other.



Directions (5-6): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Q5. NIGGARDLY
(a) Mingy
(b) Inefficient
(c) Generous
(d) Sinful
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Niggardly: ungenerous with money, time, etc.; mean.
Generous: liberal in giving.
Hence Niggardly and Generous are antonyms to each other.


Q6. DISSIDENT
(a) Alienated
(b) Iconoclast
(c) Divisive
(d) Orthodox
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Dissident: disagreeing especially with an established religious or political system, organization, or belief.
Orthodox: following or conforming to the traditional or generally accepted rules or beliefs of a religion or practice.
Hence Dissident and Orthodox are antonyms to each other.


Directions (7-8) In the following questions, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.

Q7.
(a) Tomorrow
(b) Occurence
(c) Temperature
(d) Preferable
Show Answer
Ans.(b) 
Sol. Correct spelling is Occurrence. 

Q8.
(a) Receeding
(b) Cemetery
(c) Parallelogram
(d) Rehearsal
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct spelling is Receding.

Directions (9-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Q9. One who loads and uploads ships.
(a) Stevedore
(b) Transgressor
(c) Lapidist
(d) Reticent
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct substitution.

Q10. Belief or opinion contrary to what is generally accepted.
(a) Invocation
(b) Incognito
(c) Heresy
(d) Mercenary
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct substitution.

Directions (11-15): In the following passage, some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

"Jim Crow" shuns the mountains for reasons satisfactory to himself; not so the magpie, the raven, and __________ mischief-maker, Clark's nutcracker. All of which keeps the bird-lover from the East in an ecstasy of surprises until he has _____________ accustomed to his changed environment. One cannot help ___________ into the speculative mood in view of the sharp contrasts ______________ the birds of the East and _________ of the West.

Q11. magpie, the raven, and __________ mischief-maker, Clark's nutcracker.
(a) what
(b) it
(c) that
(d) there
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C fits in the context.

"Jim Crow" shuns the mountains for reasons satisfactory to himself; not so the magpie, the raven, and __________ mischief-maker, Clark's nutcracker. All of which keeps the bird-lover from the East in an ecstasy of surprises until he has _____________ accustomed to his changed environment. One cannot help ___________ into the speculative mood in view of the sharp contrasts ______________ the birds of the East and _________ of the West.

Q12. until he has _____________ accustomed to his changed environment.
(a) became
(b) becomes
(c) to be
(d) become
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. In the context of Perfect Tense, ‘has’/’have’ is followed by ‘V3’ (3rd form) and Past Participle of ‘become’ is ‘become’. Hence option D is the correct choice.


"Jim Crow" shuns the mountains for reasons satisfactory to himself; not so the magpie, the raven, and __________ mischief-maker, Clark's nutcracker. All of which keeps the bird-lover from the East in an ecstasy of surprises until he has _____________ accustomed to his changed environment. One cannot help ___________ into the speculative mood in view of the sharp contrasts ______________ the birds of the East and _________ of the West.

Q13. One cannot help ___________ into the speculative mood
(a) to fall
(b) fallen
(c) falling
(d) fell
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Some phrases like ‘‘can’t help, can’t bear, can’t resist’’ are followed by Gerund i.e. V1 (1st form) + ing. Hence option C is the correct choice.


"Jim Crow" shuns the mountains for reasons satisfactory to himself; not so the magpie, the raven, and __________ mischief-maker, Clark's nutcracker. All of which keeps the bird-lover from the East in an ecstasy of surprises until he has _____________ accustomed to his changed environment. One cannot help ___________ into the speculative mood in view of the sharp contrasts ______________ the birds of the East and _________ of the West.

Q14. in view of the sharp contrasts ______________
(a) beside
(b) beneath
(c) between
(d) below
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The sentence denotes a case of contrast. And the presence of two nouns justifies the usage of conjunction ‘between’.
Hence option C fits in the context.



"Jim Crow" shuns the mountains for reasons satisfactory to himself; not so the magpie, the raven, and __________ mischief-maker, Clark's nutcracker. All of which keeps the bird-lover from the East in an ecstasy of surprises until he has _____________ accustomed to his changed environment. One cannot help ___________ into the speculative mood in view of the sharp contrasts ______________ the birds of the East and _________ of the West.

Q15. the birds of the East and _________ of the West.
(a) whose
(b) this
(c) those
(d) whom
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Plural of That i.e. ‘Those’ (which refers to people or things that are a distance away from you in position or time, especially when you indicate or point to them) is the most appropriate choice here. Hence option C fits in the context.


No comments