Previous Years General Awareness Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 19th July


Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. World War I broke out in the year
प्रथम विश्व युद्ध किस वर्ष में हुआ था?
(a) 1904
(b) 1914
(c) 1924
(d) 1934
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.World War I also known as the First World War or the Great War, was a global war originating in Europe that lasted from 28 July 1914 to 11 November 1918.The Allies included Britain, France, Russia, Italy and the United States. These countries fought against the Central Powers which included Germany, Austria-Hungary, Ottoman Empire and Bulgaria. Archduke Ferdinand, of Austria-Hungary, was assassinated by a Serb on June 28, 1914.

Q2. Chand Bardai wrote poem describing Prithviraj Chauhan's life, the poem is named as?
चंद बरदाई ने पृथ्वीराज चौहान के जीवन का वर्णन करते हुए एक कविता लिखी,  उस कविता का नाम बताईये ?
(a) Panchtantra / पंचतंत्र
(b) Prithviraj Raso/ पृथ्वीराज रसो
(c) Harsha Charit / हर्ष चरित
(d) Ritu Samhara/ रितु समहर
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The Prithviraj Raso is a Brajbhasha epic poem about the life of the 12th century Indian king Prithviraj Chauhan. It is attributed to Chand Bardai, who according to the text, was a court poet of the king.

Q3. __________ is the 2017 Oscar Winner for Best Supporting Actress.
__________ सर्वश्रेष्ठ सहायक अभिनेत्री के लिए 2017 ऑस्कर विजेता है.
(a) Alicia Vikander/ एलिसिया विकेंडर
(b) Viola Davis/ व्हायोला डेविस
(c) Rooney Mara/ रूनी मार
(d) Kate Winslet/ केट विंसलेट
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Oscars 2017: Viola Davis Wins Best Supporting Actress for Fences.

Q4. For every action, there is an equal and opposite reaction, is Newton's
प्रत्येक क्रिया की एक समान और विपरीत प्रतिक्रिया होती है यह न्यूटन का _______है. 
(a) First law/ पहला लॉ
(b) Second law/ दूसरा लॉ
(c) Third law/ तीसरा लॉ
(d) Fourth law/ चौथा लॉ
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Newton's third law is: For every action, there is an equal and opposite reaction. The statement means that in every interaction, there is a pair of forces acting on the two interacting objects. The size of the forces on the first object equals the size of the force on the second object.

Q5. Which among the following is false about displacement?
विस्थापन के सम्बन्ध में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा असत्य है?
(a) It can be positive, negative or zero/ यह सकारात्मक, नकारात्मक या शून्य हो सकता है
(b) Displacement is never greater than Distance/ विस्थापन दूरी से अधिक कभी नहीं होता है
(c) Its SI unit is meter/ इसकी एसआई इकाई मीटर है
(d) It is always positive/ यह हमेशा सकारात्मक होता है
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Displacement is defined to be the change in position of an object.

Q6. The Governor takes the oath of office by
किसके द्वारा राज्यपाल को शपथ दिलाई जाती है?
(a) Chief Justice of High Court/ उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश
(b) Chief Justice of India/ भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश
(c) President of India/ भारत के राष्ट्रपति
(d) Vice President of India/ भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Every Governor and every person discharging the functions of the Governor shall, before entering upon his office, make and subscribe in the presence of the Chief Justice of the High Court exercising jurisdiction in relation to the State, or, in his absence, the senior most Judge of that Court available (Article 159).

Q7. Which fundamental right is abolished by the 44th Amendment?
44 वें संशोधन द्वारा कौन सा मौलिक अधिकार समाप्त कर दिया गया है?
(a) Right to Liberty/ स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार
(b) Right to Property/ संपत्ति का अधिकार
(c) Right to Equality/ समानता का अधिकार
(d) Right to Religion/ धर्म का अधिकार
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The 44th Amendment of 1978 deleted the right to property from the list of fundamental rights. After that, Article 300-A was added to the Constitution that states that the no one shall be deprived of his property, except by authority of law. According to the Doctrine of Eminent Domain, the state will acquire any personal property for public use; property is taken for public use and compensation is paid to the owner.

Q8. In which sport in Asian Games, India has won maximum Gold Medals?
एशियाई खेलों में किस खेल में भारत ने अधिकतम स्वर्ण पदक जीते हैं?
(a) Athletics/ एथलेटिक्स
(b) Hockey/ हॉकी
(c) Wrestling/ कुश्ती
(d) Shooting/ शूटिंग
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.India is one of the only seven countries that have competed in all the editions of the Asian Games. The other six are Indonesia, Japan, the Philippines, Sri Lanka, Singapore and Thailand. India has won at least one gold medal at every Asian Games, and always ranked within the top 10 nations of the medal table except in the 1990 Asian Games.

Q9. "An Extraordinary Life, An Indian Destiny" is a biography on
“ ऐन एक्स्ट्राऑर्डिनरी लाइफ, ऐन इंडियन डेस्टिनी “ नामक जीवनी किस पर लिखी गई है
(a) Manmohan Singh/ मनमोहन सिंह
(b) Sonia Gandhi/ सोनिया गांधी
(c) Shashi Tharoor/ शशि थरूर
(d) Indira Gandhi/ इंदिरा गांधी
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Sonia Gandhi's story represents the greatest transformational journey made by any world leader in the last four decades.Author of this book is Rani Singh.

Q10. Who is the governor of Nagaland? 
नागालैंड के राज्यपाल (गवर्नर) कौन हैं?
(a) V.P. Singh Badnore/ वीपी सिंह बदन्नोर
(b) Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya/ पद्मनाभ बालकृष्ण आचार्य
(c) Najma A. Heptulla/ नज्मा ए हेप्तुल्ला
(d) S. C. Jamir/ एस सी जामिर
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya is an Indian politician. He was appointed Governor of Nagaland on 14 July 2014 after President Pranab Mukherjee accepted resignation of Tripura Governor Vakkom Purushothaman. He also took the oath as the Hon'ble Governor of Assam (additional charge) on 12 December 2014.

Q11. The first Law and Justice minister of independent India was? 
स्वतंत्र भारत का पहला कानून और न्याय मंत्री कौन था?
(a) Sardar Patel/ सरदार पटेल
(b) Madan Mohan Malviya/ मदन मोहन मालवीय
(c) Jagjivan ram/ जगजीवन राम
(d) Babasaheb Ambedkar/ बाबासाहेब अम्बेडकर
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The first Law and Justice minister of independent India was Babasaheb Ambedkar, who served in Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru's cabinet during 1947–52. Ravi Shankar Prasad, the current Law and Justice minister of India.

Q12. Capital of Belgium is? 
बेल्जियम की राजधानी है-
(a) Manama/ मनामा
(b) Bridgetown/ ब्रिजटाउन
(c) Conakry/ कोनाक्री
(d) Brussels/ ब्रुसेल्स
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Belgium, officially the Kingdom of Belgium, is a sovereign state in Western Europe. Brussels, officially the Brussels-Capital Region is a region of Belgium comprising 19 municipalities, including the City of Brussels which is the de jure capital of Belgium. Currency of Belgium is Euro.

Q13. Kudremukh National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state? 
निम्नलिखित भारतीय राज्यों में से किस राज्य में कुद्रमुख राष्ट्रीय उद्यान स्थित है?
(a) Karnataka/ कर्नाटक
(b) Kerala/ केरल
(c) West Bengal/ पश्चिम बंगाल
(d) Uttar Pradesh/ उत्तर प्रदेश
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Kuduremukha is a mountain range and name of a peak located in Chikkamagaluru district, in Karnataka, India. It is also the name of a small hill station cum mining town situated near the mountain, about 48 kilometres from Karkala and around 20 kilometres from Kalasa. Tiger, Leopard, Indian Bison, Sambhar deer, Dhole and Lion-tailed macaque etc can be spotted here.


Q14. World Red Cross Day is observed on which of the following date? 
निम्नलिखित में से विश्व  रेड क्रॉस डे किस दिन मनाया जाता है?
(a) May 1/1 मई
(b) April 5/ 5 अप्रैल
(c) May 8/8 मई
(d) March 28/ 28 मार्च
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. World Red Cross Red Crescent Day is celebrated on 8 May each year. This date is the anniversary of the birth of Henry Dunant (born 8 May 1828), the founder of International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) and the recipient of the first Nobel Peace Prize.

Q15. Which of the following country is not a member of OPEC? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा देश OPEC का सदस्य नहीं है?
(a) India/ भारत
(b) Nigeria / नाइजीरिया
(c) Indonesia/ इंडोनेशिया
(d) Kuwait/ कुवैत
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) is a permanent, intergovernmental Organization, created at the Baghdad Conference on September 10–14, 1960, by Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia and Venezuela. The five Founding Members were later joined by nine other Members.

Check Video Solutions Here



You may also like to read:


  


No comments