Previous Years Comprehensive English Questions For SSC CGL And SSC CPO Exam 2018: 11 July

 

Following 75 Days SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are developed under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpening your revision skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. SSC CGL Exam is to be conducted from 25 July to 20 August 2018. Meanwhile, SSC CPO Exam is to be held in upcoming month. It is time to knuckle down to get your dream job.

Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Previous Years Questions Quiz with detailed solutions. To make you learn English grammar rules and vocabulary effectively is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-2): In the following questions, the sentence given with blank to be filled in with an appropriate word. Select the correct alternative out of the four and indicate it by selecting the appropriate option.

Q1. Finding the comedy routine extremely funny, the family laughed _____________ along with the rest of the crowd.
(a) hastily
(b) hysterically
(c) crazy
(d) guffaw
Show Answer
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Hysterically: with wildly uncontrolled emotion. Moreover, the verb ‘laughed’ characterized by a proper adverb makes its usage meaningful.


Q2. The big stone monument was the only __________ the lost traveller remembered.
(a) specimen
(b) souvenir
(c) piece
(d) landmark
Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. A landmark is a building or feature which is easily noticed and can be used to judge your position or the position of other buildings or features. Hence option D is the most appropriate choice.


Directions (3-4): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word similar in meaning to the word given.

Q3. EXORBITANT
(a) Clear
(b) Dull
(c) High
(d) Rare
Show Answer

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Exorbitant: going far beyond what is fair, reasonable, or expected: too high, expensive, etc. Hence Exorbitant and High are synonyms to each other.


Q4. FUSTIAN
(a) Neat
(b) Timid
(c) Pompous
(d) Courteous
Show Answer
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Fustian: pompous or pretentious speech or writing.
Hence Fustian and Pompous are synonyms to each other.



Directions (5-6): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the word opposite in meaning to the word given.

Q5. CAVALIER
(a) Condescending
(b) Curt
(c) Haughty
(d) Humble
Show Answer
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Cavalier: marked by or given to offhand and often disdainful.
Humble: having or showing a modest or low estimate of one's importance.
Hence Cavalier and Humble are antonyms to each other.


Q6. PHLEGMATIC
(a) Ardent
(b) Indifferent
(c) Prohibit
(d) Merciless
Show Answer
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Phlegmatic: having or showing a slow and stolid temperament.
Ardent: very enthusiastic or passionate.
Hence Phlegmatic and Ardent are antonyms to each other.



Directions (7-8): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q7. To go off the air
(a) To remove ventilator of a patient on his death bed
(b) To not eat food for a long period of time
(c) To stop broadcasting a radio or TV program
(d) To waste time on silly or trivial things
Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the correct meaning.


Q8. To make a fuss about
(a) To be extremely delighted
(b) To work hard for eventual success
(c) To be very strict or have very high standards
(d) An excessive display of attention or activity
Show Answer
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct meaning.

Directions (9-10): In the following questions, four words are given out of which one word is correctly spelt. Select the correctly spelt word.

Q9. 
(a) possesses
(b) posseses
(c) posesses
(d) poseses
Show Answer
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Option A is correctly spelt.

Q10. 
(a) murmuring
(b) murmurring
(c) murrmuring
(d) murmruing
Show Answer

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is correctly spelt.

Directions (11-15) A passage is given with 5 questions following it. Read the passage carefully and choose the best answer to each question out of the four alternatives.

The flora and fauna of Cubbon Park captures our attention more than anything else. But when you take time to look closely at the statue, you will marvel at its sheer grandeur. Sculpted by Sir Thomas Brock, the 11 feet high marble statue is larger than life. It brings out the personality of Queen Victoria, who had been the Monarch of Great Britain from 1837 till 1901, depicting a rather proud, stern person with pronounced features.

In 1906, the statue was unveiled in the city by George Frederick Ernest Albert, Prince of Wales and Duke of Cornwall and York, making it stand in all its glory in its 111th year. Even though there is a wealth of history to the statue, and it was made to appear imposing, the busy Bengalureans would probably refer to it as just another landmark. As the workers are busy in discussion on the instructions given to them, life continues as usual in the Park.

Q11. Queen Victoria ruled Great Britain for how many years?
(a) 64 years
(b) 34 years
(c) 54 years
(d) 44 years
Show Answer
S11. Ans.(a)

The flora and fauna of Cubbon Park captures our attention more than anything else. But when you take time to look closely at the statue, you will marvel at its sheer grandeur. Sculpted by Sir Thomas Brock, the 11 feet high marble statue is larger than life. It brings out the personality of Queen Victoria, who had been the Monarch of Great Britain from 1837 till 1901, depicting a rather proud, stern person with pronounced features.

In 1906, the statue was unveiled in the city by George Frederick Ernest Albert, Prince of Wales and Duke of Cornwall and York, making it stand in all its glory in its 111th year. Even though there is a wealth of history to the statue, and it was made to appear imposing, the busy Bengalureans would probably refer to it as just another landmark. As the workers are busy in discussion on the instructions given to them, life continues as usual in the Park.

Q12. How many people unveiled the Queen Victoria statue at Cubbon Park?
(a) One
(b) Six
(c) Four
(d) Two
Show Answer
S12. Ans.(d)


The flora and fauna of Cubbon Park captures our attention more than anything else. But when you take time to look closely at the statue, you will marvel at its sheer grandeur. Sculpted by Sir Thomas Brock, the 11 feet high marble statue is larger than life. It brings out the personality of Queen Victoria, who had been the Monarch of Great Britain from 1837 till 1901, depicting a rather proud, stern person with pronounced features.

In 1906, the statue was unveiled in the city by George Frederick Ernest Albert, Prince of Wales and Duke of Cornwall and York, making it stand in all its glory in its 111th year. Even though there is a wealth of history to the statue, and it was made to appear imposing, the busy Bengalureans would probably refer to it as just another landmark. As the workers are busy in discussion on the instructions given to them, life continues as usual in the Park.

Q13. The Bengalureans would refer to the Queen Victoria statue as ____________.
(a) wealth of history
(b) a landmark
(c) Symbol of British rule
(d) Bengaluru culture
Show Answer
S13. Ans.(b)


The flora and fauna of Cubbon Park captures our attention more than anything else. But when you take time to look closely at the statue, you will marvel at its sheer grandeur. Sculpted by Sir Thomas Brock, the 11 feet high marble statue is larger than life. It brings out the personality of Queen Victoria, who had been the Monarch of Great Britain from 1837 till 1901, depicting a rather proud, stern person with pronounced features.

In 1906, the statue was unveiled in the city by George Frederick Ernest Albert, Prince of Wales and Duke of Cornwall and York, making it stand in all its glory in its 111th year. Even though there is a wealth of history to the statue, and it was made to appear imposing, the busy Bengalureans would probably refer to it as just another landmark. As the workers are busy in discussion on the instructions given to them, life continues as usual in the Park.

Q14. Queen Victoria had all of the following traits, except ______________.
(a) proud
(b) generous
(c) stern
(d) pronounced features
Show Answer
S14. Ans.(b)


The flora and fauna of Cubbon Park captures our attention more than anything else. But when you take time to look closely at the statue, you will marvel at its sheer grandeur. Sculpted by Sir Thomas Brock, the 11 feet high marble statue is larger than life. It brings out the personality of Queen Victoria, who had been the Monarch of Great Britain from 1837 till 1901, depicting a rather proud, stern person with pronounced features.

In 1906, the statue was unveiled in the city by George Frederick Ernest Albert, Prince of Wales and Duke of Cornwall and York, making it stand in all its glory in its 111th year. Even though there is a wealth of history to the statue, and it was made to appear imposing, the busy Bengalureans would probably refer to it as just another landmark. As the workers are busy in discussion on the instructions given to them, life continues as usual in the Park.

Q15. Which of the following is false regarding the Queen Victoria statue in Bengaluru?
(a) It is made of marble
(b) It is 11 feet tall
(c) It is 111 years old
(d) It is standing in Queen Victoria park
Show Answer
S15. Ans.(d)

No comments