Previous Years English Questions For SSC CGL And SSC CPO Exam 2018: 14th July

 

Following 75 Days SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are developed under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpening your revision skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. SSC CGL Exam is to be conducted from 25 July to 20 August 2018. Meanwhile, SSC CPO Exam is to be held in upcoming month. It is time to knuckle down to get your dream job.

Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Previous Years Questions Quiz with detailed solutions. To make you learn English grammar rules and vocabulary effectively is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-2):  In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which will improve the bracketed part of the sentence. In case no improvement is needed, select "no improvement".

Q1. We might (have doing) something to help you.
(a) having to do
(b) has done
(c) have done
(d) no improvement
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.  Past tense modals are useful for expressing present feelings about a past decision (or other action). Use have for all pronouns; never use has or had to form a past modal (might + have + V3).
Hence option C improves the sentence.


Q2. She glanced back to make sure she (wasn't to be) observed.
(a) wasn't be
(b) weren't being
(c) wasn't being
(d) no improvement
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The sentence denotes passive voice form and an action taking place at that time not permanently. Hence option C improves the sentence.


Directions (3-4): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the words/sentence.

Q3. Distorted representation of something 
(a) Travesty
(b) Solemnity
(c) Seriousness
(d) Gravity
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct substitution.


Q4. The crime of betraying one's country
(a) Treason
(b) Frankness
(c) Fidelity
(d) Allegiance
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct substitution.



Direction: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

Q5. The tutor always answers the students' questions.
(a) The students' questions is always answered by the tutor.
(b) Questions answered by the tutor are by the students.
(c) The students' questions are always answered by the tutor.
(d) Questions answered by the tutor is by the students.
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.  Active Voice: Subject + V1 + Object (Present Indefinite Form)
Passive Voice: Object + is/am/are + V3 (3rd form) + by Subject
Hence option C is the correct choice.


Direction: In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one which best expresses the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

Q6. Mother said, "Will you tell me what it means, Pritam?"
(a) Mother asked Pritam if he will tell her what it meant.
(b) Mother asked Pritam that he would tell her what it meant.
(c) Mother asked Pritam if he would tell her what it meant.
(d) Mother asked Pritam that he will tell her what it meant.
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Change Reporting Verb ‘Said’ of Interrogative Direct Narration into ‘asked’ in Indirect Narration.
If answer is expected in Yes/No in ‘Reported Speech’ then add if/whether before ‘Reported Speech’ in Indirect Speech. And ‘Will’ converts into ‘Would’. Hence option C is the correct choice.



Directions (7-8): In the following questions, four words are given out of which one word is incorrectly spelt. Find the incorrectly spelt word.  

Q7.
(a) Forfeit
(b) Gorilla
(c) Blissfull
(d) Corrupt
Show Answer
Ans.(c) 
Sol. Correct Spelling is Blissful.

Q8.
(a) Afforestation
(b) Translusent
(c) Foreigner
(d) Achievement
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct Spelling is Translucent.

Directions (9-10): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/Phrase.

Q9. Bear the palm
(a) To face the consequences
(b) To meet death
(c) To be able to predict future
(d) To win
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct meaning.

Q10. To give the devil his due
(a) To punish the wrong person
(b) To give credit to even a notorious person
(c) To let the enemy learn the lesson by his own
(d) To stand in the way of the devil
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct meaning.

Directions (11-15): In the following passage some of the words have been left out. Read the passage carefully and select the correct answer for the given blank out of the four alternatives.

Modern man is imprisoned by his time-table and his routine. His life is all care and _____. He does not have _____ for anything but his duties and occupation for _____ money. Men, in all _____ may have been prone to this disease and; indeed, we in India may not have been _____ by it to the extent that people in western countries have been.

Q11. His life is all care and _____.
(a) wisdom
(b) success
(c) worry
(d) anxiety
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C fits in the context.

Modern man is imprisoned by his time-table and his routine. His life is all care and _____. He does not have _____ for anything but his duties and occupation for _____ money. Men, in all _____ may have been prone to this disease and; indeed, we in India may not have been _____ by it to the extent that people in western countries have been.

Q12. He does not have _____ for anything
(a) resources
(b) time
(c) material
(d) money
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B fits in the context.


Modern man is imprisoned by his time-table and his routine. His life is all care and _____. He does not have _____ for anything but his duties and occupation for _____ money. Men, in all _____ may have been prone to this disease and; indeed, we in India may not have been _____ by it to the extent that people in western countries have been.

Q13. but his duties and occupation for _____ money.
(a) making
(b) minting
(c) collecting
(d) spending
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Make money: to earn money: to make a profit.
Hence option A is the correct choice.


Modern man is imprisoned by his time-table and his routine. His life is all care and _____. He does not have _____ for anything but his duties and occupation for _____ money. Men, in all _____ may have been prone to this disease and; indeed, we in India may not have been _____ by it to the extent that people in western countries have been.

Q14. Men, in all _____ may have been prone to this disease and; indeed,
(a) segment
(b) streams
(c) areas
(d) ages
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Ages: the length of time that a person has live or a thing has existed; generations.
Hence option D is the correct choice.


Modern man is imprisoned by his time-table and his routine. His life is all care and _____. He does not have _____ for anything but his duties and occupation for _____ money. Men, in all _____ may have been prone to this disease and; indeed, we in India may not have been _____ by it to the extent that people in western countries have been.

Q15. we in India may not have been _____ by it to the extent that people in western countries have been.
(a) infected
(b) inflicted
(c) accompanied
(d) associate
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Inflict: cause (something unpleasant) to be suffered by someone or something.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

No comments