Important Polity Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 6th July


Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1. The feature of Indian constitution borrowed from South African constitution is:
भारतीय संविधान में दक्षिण अफ़्रीकी संविधान के कानून से कौन सी विशेषता जोड़ी गई है?
(a) Procedure established by law/ कानून द्वारा स्थापित प्रक्रिया
(b) Procedure for amendment of constitution and election of Rajya Sabha members/ संविधान में संशोधन और राज्यसभा सदस्यों के चुनाव के लिए प्रक्रिया
(c) Method of election of President/ राष्ट्रपति के चुनाव की विधि
(d) Joint Sitting of the Parliament/ संसद की संयुक्त बैठक
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.As we know our constitution is the lengthiest written constitution, one factor contributing to it having been drawn from many different sources. The constituent assembly assessed many constitutions and drafted one taking all the provisions that best applied to India’s diversity. Dr B R Ambedkar rightly claimed it to be framed after “ransacking” the known constitution. South Africa:1. Election of members of the Rajya Sabha 2. Amendment of the Constitution

Q2. The office of the ‘Whip’ is mentioned in.
'व्हीप' के कार्यालय का _______में उल्लेख किया गया है:
(a) Constitution of India./ भारत का संविधान
(b) Rules of the house./सभा के नियम
(c) In a separate Parliamentary Statute./ एक अलग संसदीय संविधान में
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.In India, the party whip directs the party members to stick to the party’s stand on certain issues and directs them to vote as per the direction of senior party members. Whip cannot be used in all cases. For example, Political parties cannot issue any direction or whip to members to vote or not in Presidential poll. The implication of a not to follow a Whip on Member’s part is to risk losing their seat in Parliament on account of defection. The office of Whip, in India, is mentioned neither in the Constitution nor in the rules of the house, nor in the Parliamentary statutes. It is based on the conventions of the Parliamentary government.

Q3. The first Indian person to be inducted into the Viceroy’s Executive Council was:
वाइसराय की कार्यकारी परिषद में शामिल होने वाला पहला भारतीय व्यक्ति कौन था?
(a) Dadabhai Naoroji/ दादाभाई नौरोजी
(b) Sachichidanand Sinha/ सचिचानंद सिन्हा
(c) Satyendra Prasanno Sinha/ सत्येंद्र प्रसन्नो सिन्हा
(d) Satyendranath Tagore/ सत्येंद्रनाथ टैगोर

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Viceroy's Executive Council was the cabinet of the government of British India headed by the Viceroy of India. It was transformed from an advisory council into a cabinet run by the portfolio system by the Indian Councils Act 1861.Satyendra Prasanno Sinha is the first Indian member of the Viceroy's Executive Council.

Q4. The Representatives of states & UT in the Rajya Sabha are elected by:
राज्यसभा में राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा निर्वाचित किया जाता है
1. The members of the State Legislative Assembly only./ केवल राज्य विधान सभा के सदस्य.
2. The elected members of the State Legislative Assembly only./ केवल राज्य विधान सभा के निर्वाचित सदस्य
3. The system of proportional representation by single transferrable vote./ एकल हस्तांतरण वोट द्वारा आनुपातिक प्रतिनिधित्व की प्रणाली.
4. The system of proportional representation by List./ सूची द्वारा आनुपातिक प्रतिनिधित्व की प्रणाली
(a) 1 & 3./ 1 और 3
(b) 1 & 4./ 1 और 4
(c) 2 & 3./ 2 और 3
(d) 2 & 4./ 2 और 4
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Rajya Sabha or Council of States is the upper house of the Parliament of India. Membership of Rajya Sabha is limited by the Constitution to a maximum of 250 members, and current laws have provision for 245 members. Most of the members of the House are indirectly elected by state and territorial legislatures using single transferable votes, while the President can appoint 12 members for their contributions to art, literature, science, and social services. Members sit for staggered six-year terms, with one third of the members retiring every two years.


Q5. Who has the authority to call a joint sitting of the two Houses of Parliament—
संसद के दोनों सदनों की संयुक्त बैठक का आह्वाहन करने का अधिकार किसके पास है-
(a) Prime Minister/ प्रधान मंत्री
(b) President/ राष्ट्रपति
(c) Member of Lok Sabha/ लोकसभा के सदस्य
(d) Member of Rajya Sabha/ राज्य सभा के सदस्य
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The Parliament of India is bicameral. Concurrence of both houses are required to pass any bill. However, the authors of the Constitution of India visualised situations of deadlock between the upper house i.e. Rajya Sabha and the lower house i.e. Lok Sabha. Therefore, the Constitution of India provides for Joint sittings of both the Houses to break this deadlock. The joint sitting of the Parliament is called by the President and is presided over by the Speaker or, in his absence, by the Deputy Speaker of the Lok Sabha or in his absence, the Deputy-Chairman of the Rajya Sabha. If any of the above officers are not present then any other member of the Parliament can preside by consensus of both the House. 

Q6. Who appoints Ad hoc Committee on Parliament—
संसद में तदर्थ समिति की नियुक्ति कौन करता है-?
(a) Speaker of Lok Sabha/ लोकसभा के अध्यक्ष
(b) Chairman of Rajya Sabha/ राज्य सभा के अध्यक्ष
(c) Both a & b/ दोनों ए और बी
(d) None of the above/ उपर्युक्त में से कोई नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Ad hoc Committees are appointed for a specific purpose and they cease to exist when they finish the task assigned to them and submit a report.

Q7. Standing Committees in Lok Sabha are—
लोकसभा में स्थायी समितियां हैं-
(a) Business Advisory Committee & Committee of Privileges/ बिजनेस एडवाइजरी कमेटी और विशेषाधिकार समिति
(b) Committee on Absence of Members from the sitting of the House & Committee on Estimates/ अनुमानों पर सदन और समिति की बैठकों से सदस्यों की अनुपस्थिति पर समिति
(c) Committee on Government assurances and Committee on papers laid on the Table/ सरकारी आश्वासन और प्रस्तावित बिल के विषय में समिति
(d) All the above/ उपरोक्त सभी
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Standing Committees are permanent committees. Each House of Parliament has Standing Committees.

Q8. In the event of the President and the Vice-President not being available, who among the following will perform the functions of the President?
राष्ट्रपति और उपराष्ट्रपति की अनुपस्थिति की स्थिति में, निम्नलिखित में से कौन राष्ट्रपति के कार्यों का पालन करेगा?
(a) Prime Minister/ प्रधान मंत्री
(b) Speaker of the Lok Sabha/ लोकसभा के अध्यक्ष
(c) Chief Justice of India/ भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश
(d) Senior most Governor of a State/ एक राज्य के वरिष्ठ राज्यपाल
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Indian Parliament has enacted the law (The President (Discharge of Functions) Act, 1969) for the discharge of the functions of the President when vacancies occur in the offices of the President and of the Vice-President simultaneously, owing to removal, death, resignation of the incumbent or otherwise. In such an eventuality, the Chief Justice, or in his absence, the senior most Judge of the Supreme Court of India available discharges the functions of the President until a newly elected President enters upon his office or a newly elected Vice-President begins to act as President under Article 65 of the Constitution, whichever is the earlier.For example, in 1969, when President Zakir Husain died in Office, Vice-President V. V. Giri served as the acting President of India. However, later, V.V Giri resigned from both posts (Acting President of India and Vice-President of India) as he became a candidate in the 1969 Presidential election in India. In this event, the then Chief Justice of India, Justice Mohammad Hidayatullah served as the acting President of India until the next President was elected.

Q9. Article 370 of the Constitution of India deals with
भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 370 ______से संबंधित है
(a) emergency powers of President/ राष्ट्रपति की आपातकालीन शक्तियां
(b) special status of Jammu and Kashmir/ जम्मू-कश्मीर की विशेष स्थिति
(c) special provisions for minorities/ अल्पसंख्यकों के लिए विशेष प्रावधान
(d) amendment procedure/ संशोधन प्रक्रिया
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Article 370 of the Indian constitution is an article that gives autonomous status to the state of Jammu and Kashmir. The article is drafted in Part XXI of the Constitution: Temporary, Transitional and Special Provisions.

Q10. Which one of the following statements regarding the Supreme Court of India is not correct?
भारत के सुप्रीम कोर्ट के संबंध में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन सही नहीं है?
(a) It acts as the guardian of the liberties of the people of India/ यह भारत के लोगों की स्वतंत्रता के संरक्षक के रूप में कार्य करता है
(b) It acts as the guardian of the Constitution/ यह संविधान के संरक्षक के रूप में कार्य करता है
(c) It acts as the protector of the Directive Principles of State Policy/ यह राज्य नीति के निर्देशक सिद्धांतों के संरक्षक के रूप में कार्य करता है
(d) It has final power to investigate disputes regarding election of the President and Vice-President of India/ भारत के राष्ट्रपति और उपराष्ट्रपति के चुनाव के संबंध में विवादों की जांच करने की अंतिम शक्ति है.
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The concept of Directive Principles of State Policy was borrowed from the Irish Constitution. While most of the Fundamental Rights are negative obligations on the state, DPSPs are positive obligations on the state, though not enforceable in a court of law.

Q11. Who of the following was the Chairman of the Drafting Committee?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा मसौदा समिति का अध्यक्ष था?
(a) H.N. Kanzru/ एचएन कंज़रू
(b) B.R. Ambedkar/ बीआर अम्बेडकर
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad/ डॉ राजेंद्र प्रसाद
(d) Alladi Krishnaswami Ayyar/ अलादी कृष्णस्वामी अययार
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar, chairman of the Drafting Committee, presenting the final draft of the Indian Constitution to Dr. Rajendra Prasad on 25 November, 1949.On 29th August 1947, the Constituent Assembly through a resolution appointed a Drafting Committee.The Drafting Committee had seven members: Alladi Krishnaswami Ayyar, N. Gopalaswami; B.R. Ambedkar, K.M Munshi, Mohammad Saadulla, B.L. Mitter and D.P. Khaitan. At its first meeting on 30th August 1947, the Drafting Committee elected B.R Ambedkar as its Chairman.

Q12. Which one of the following writs is issued by a higher court asking the lower court to send the record of a particular case to it on the ground that it is not competent to decide the case?
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा निम्न न्यायालय को उनके अधिकार क्षेत्रो से बाहर कार्यों को सूचित करने के लिए कौन सी रिट जारी की जाती है ?
(a) Habeas. Corpus/ हाबिस कार्पस
(b) Quo Warranto/ कू वॉरंटो
(c) Certiorari/ सर्टिओरीरी
(d) Mandamus/ मंडमस
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Indian Constitution empowers the Supreme Court to issue writs for enforcement of any of the fundamental rights conferred by Part III of Indian Constitution under Article 32.The Right to Constitutional Remedies, as we know, is a guarantor of all other fundamental rights available to the people of India.Certiorari under Art. 226 is issued for correcting gross error of jurisdiction i.e. when a subordinate court is found to have acted without jurisdiction or by assuming jurisdiction where there exists none , or in excess of its jurisdiction by over stepping or crossing the limits of jurisdiction or acting in flagrant disregard of law or rules of procedure or acting in violation of principles of natural justice where there is no procedure specified and thereby occasioning failure of justice.

Q13. In the Parliament, what is the meaning of the Government Bill—
संसद में, सरकारी विधेयक का अर्थ क्या है-
(a) Bill presented by Ruling Party member/ सत्तारूढ़ पार्टी के सदस्य द्वारा प्रस्तुत विधेयक
(b) Bill approved by the Government/ सरकार द्वारा अनुमोदित विधेयक
(c) Only the Prime Minister presents the Bill/ केवल प्रधान मंत्री ही विधेयक प्रस्तुत करते हैं
(d) A Bill introduced by any Minister in either of the Houses of the Parliament/ संसद के दोनों सदनों में या तो किसी भी मंत्री द्वारा पेश किए गए विधेयक
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Legislative proposals are brought before either house of the Parliament in the form of a bill. A bill is the draft of a legislative proposal, which, when passed by both houses of Parliament and assented to by the President, becomes an Act of Parliament. 

Q14. Which constitutional article empowers amendment in the Constitution of India-
कौन सा संवैधानिक अनुच्छेद भारत के संविधान में संशोधन की शक्ति प्रदान करता है-
(a) Article 368/ अनुच्छेद 368
(b) Article 356/ अनुच्छेद 356
(c) Article 357/ अनुच्छेद 357
(d) Article 359/ अनुच्छेद 359
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Amending the Constitution of India is the process of making changes to the nation's fundamental law or supreme law. The procedure of amendment in the constitution is laid down in Part XX (Article 368) of the Constitution of India.

Q15.The function of Protem Speaker is to
प्रोटेम अध्यक्ष का कार्य है-
(a)check if the election certificates of members are in order/ यह जांच करना कि सदस्यों के चुनाव प्रमाण पत्र क्रम में हैं या नहीं
(b)conduct the procedings of the house in the absence of the speaker/ स्पीकर की अनुपस्थिति में सभा की प्रक्रियाओं का संचालन करें
(c)swearing in members and hold proceedings till a regular speaker is elected/ सदस्यों को शपथ दिलाना और नियमित स्पीकर चुने जाने तक कार्यवही संचालित करना.
(d)officiate as speaker when a speaker is unlikely to be elected/ स्पीकर के रूप में कार्यवाहक जब एक स्पीकर चुने जाने की संभावना नहीं है.
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Pro-tem Speaker is the temporary speaker who presides over the first meeting after the election. The Speaker and the Deputy Speaker are selected by members of the Parliament is held under the Pro-tem Speaker.The main duty of the Pro-tem Speaker is to administer the oath of office to new members of the house.

Check Video Solutions Here





You may also like to read:


  


No comments