Physics Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 24th July


Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 90,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा.


Q1. The material used in the fabrication of a transistor is –
एक ट्रांजिस्टर के निर्माण में प्रयुक्त पदार्थ है:
(a) Aluminum / अल्युमीनियम
(b) Copper / तांबा
(c) Silicon / सिलिकॉन
(d) Silver / चांदी
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The fabrication of the transistor is the process of creating the transistor that is used in electrical and electronics circuit. Transistors are made from very pure silicon or germanium, but certain other semiconductor materials can also be used.

Q2. In which of the following processes is energy released? 
निम्न में से किस प्रक्रिया में ऊर्जा का उत्सर्जन होता है? 
(a) Respiration / श्वसन
(b) Photosynthesis / प्रकाश संश्लेषण
(c)evaporating liquid water / तरल पानी वाष्पीकरण
(d) Absorption / अवशोषण
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Respiration is the process in which energy is released.

Q3. If a boy is sitting in a train, which is moving at a constant velocity throws a ball straight up into the air, the ball will –
यदि एक लड़का एक ट्रेन में बैठा है, जो निरंतर वेग पर चल रही है, और उसके द्वारा एक गेंद को सीधे हवा में फेंकने है, तो गेंद -
(a) fall in front of him/उसके सामने गिरेगी
(b) fall behind him /उसके पीछे गिरेगी
(c) fall into hand /हाथ में गिरेगी
(d) None of the above /उपरोक्त में से कोई भी नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. If a boy is sitting in a train, which is moving at a constant velocity throws a ball straight up into the air, the ball will fall into his hand.

Q4. Photovoltaic cells are: 
फोटोवोल्टाइक सेल क्या हैं: 
(a) Solar cells/सौर सेल
(b) Thermal cells/ थर्मल सेल
(c) Sulphur cells/सल्फर सेल
(d) Molar cells/मॉलर सेल
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The conversion of light energy into electrical energy is based on the phenomenon  called photovoltaic effect. Silicon is most widely used semiconductor material for construction photovoltaic cell.

Q5. The sun and the moon appear elliptical near the horizon because of : 
 सूर्य और चंद्रमा किसके कारण क्षितिज के पास अंडाकार दिखाई देते हैं: 
(a) Refraction / अपवर्तन
(b) Optical illusion / दृष्‍टि भ्रम
(c) Interference phenomenon / इंटरफेरेंस घटना
(d) Their actual shape / उनका वास्तविक आकार
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The Sun and the moon appear elliptical near the horizon because of refraction.

Q6. The safest temperature for keeping food fresh in a refrigerator is 
एक रेफ्रिजरेटर में खाना ताजा रखने के लिए सबसे सुरक्षित तापमान कितना है
(a) 4°C
(b) 8°C
(c) 0°C
(d) 10°C
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Refrigerator temperatures do not destroy pathogenic or spoilage microorganisms. The lower temperature slows the growth of microorganisms already in the food. According to international standards, the recommended temperature of the refrigerator is 36°F to 38°F (1.7°C to 3.3°C). Thus option (a) is correct.

Q7. Which instrument is used in submarine to see the objects above sea level ?
पनडुब्बी में समुद्र तल से ऊपर की वस्तुओं को देखने के लिए कौन सा वाद्ययंत्र उपयोग किया जाता है?
(a) Pykometer/पीकोमीटर
(b) Polygraph/पॉलीग्राफ
(c) Photometer/फोटोमीटर
(d) Periscope/पेरिस्कोप
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. A periscope is an instrument for observation over, around or through an object, obstacle or condition that prevents direct line-of-sight observation from an observer's current position.

Q8. Which among the following is the fundamental quantity? 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या एक मौलिक मात्रा है?
(a) Volume /आयतन
(b) Time /समय
(c) Velocity /वेग
(d) Force /बल
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The fundamental qualities of Physics are the seven basic quantities that can be used to express all other physical quantities. These are as follows: Length: Metre, Heat: Kelvin, Time: second, Luminous Intensity: Candela, Mass: Kilogram, Electric Current: Ampere, and Amount of substance: Moles.

Q9. When a ring of metal is heated what happens to its hole? 
जब एक धातु की अंगूठी गरम की जाती है तो उसके छिद्र का क्या होता है?
(a) expands / बढ़ जाता है
(b) contracts / कम हो जाता है
(c) it expands or contracts according to its diameter /इसके व्यास के अनुसार बढ़ता या कम हो जाता है
(d) it expands or contracts according to its coefficient of expansion / इसके विस्तार के गुणांक के अनुसार बढ़ता या कम हो जाता है
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The hole size will increase because in expansion the size between two molecules do not increase so when the molecules on the outer edge move outward. Due to expansion, the size of the hole will also increase so as to compensate the distance change between the molecules. Thermal expansion is the tendency of matter to change in volume in response to a change in temperature. When a substance is heated, its particles begin moving more and thus usually maintain a greater average separation.

Q10. If the diameter of a capillary is doubled, then the rise of water in it will be 
यदि केशिका का व्यास दोगुना हो, तो इसमें पानी की ऊंचाई कितनी होगी?
(a) two times /दोगुनी
(b) half /आधी
(c) four times / चार गुनी
(d) no change / कोई परिवर्तन नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Radius of a capillary tube is inversely proportional to the height of the liquid column. So, if radius of the tube is doubled, rise of level of water will becomes half of the previous rise of level of water will becomes half of the previous rise in capillary tube. Capillary action, or capillarity, is the ability of a liquid to flow in narrow spaces without the assistance of, and in opposition to external forces like gravity. The effect can be seen in the drawing up of liquids between the hairs of a paint-brush, in a thin tube, in porous materials such as paper, in some non-porous materials such as liquefied carbon fiber, or in a cell. It occurs because of inter-molecular attractive forces between the liquid and solid surrounding surfaces. 

Q11. Why the needle of iron swims on water surface when it is kept gently? 
पानी की सतह पर लोहे की सुई को धीरे-धीरे रखने पर वह क्यों तैरती है
(a) It will remain under the water, when it will displaced more water than its weight / यह पानी के नीचे तब तक रहेगी, जब तक यह अपने भार से अधिक पानी विस्थापित करेगी
(b) the density of needle is less than that of water / सुई का घनत्व पानी की तुलना में कम है
(c) due to surface tension / सतह तनाव के कारण
(d) due to its shape / इसके आकार के कारण
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. According to Archimedes principle and we can note that the amount of water displaced by a needle is lesser than the amount of water moved out by the needle (that is displacement of the needle). So the needle initially stays on the surface of the water and then sinks into the water. Surface tension is a contractive tendency of the surface of a liquid that allows it to resist an external force. It is revealed, for example, in the floating of some objects on the surface of water, even though they are denser than water, and in the ability of some insects (e.g. water striders) to run on the water surface. This property is caused by cohesion of similar molecules, and is responsible for many of the behaviors of liquids. 

Q12. The mass of a star is two times the mass of the Sun. How it will come to an end? 
एक तारे का द्रव्यमान सूर्य के द्रव्यमान का दो गुना है. यह किस रूप में समाप्त हो जाएगा?
(a) Neutron Star / न्यूट्रॉन स्टार
(b) Black hole /ब्लैक होल
(c) White Dwarf / वाइट ड्वार्फ
(d) Red Giant / रेड जायंट
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The mass of a star which is two times the mass of the sun turns into a neutron star. A neutron star is a type of stellar remnat that can result from the gravitational collapse of a massive star during a Type II, Type Ib or Type Ic supernova event. Such stars are composed almost entirely of neutrons, which are subatomic particles without electrical charge and with slightly larger mass than protons. Neutron stars are very hot and are supported against further collapse by quantum degeneracy pressure due to the Pauli’s exclusion principle. This principle states that no two neutrons (or any other fermionic particles) can occupy the same place and quantum state simultaneously. A typical neutron star has mass between about 1.4 and 3.2 solar masses (Chandrasekhar Limit), with a corresponding radius of about 12 km if the Akmal-Pandharipande-Ravenhall equation of state (APR EOS) is used.

Q13. Static science is associated with- 
स्थिर विज्ञान (स्टेटिक विज्ञान) किसके साथ संबंधित है?
(a) Dynamic situation /डायनामिक स्थिति
(b) Situation of rest /रेस्ट कि स्थिति
(c) Mental situation /मानसिक स्थिति
(d) Data analyzing /डेटा का विश्लेषण
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Statics is a branch of mechanics associated with the situation or rest.

Q14. The colour of the star is an indication of its: 
स्टार का रंग किसका एक संकेत है:
(a) Distance from the earth / पृथ्वी से दूरी
(b) Temperature / तापमान
(c) Luminosity / चमक
(d) Distance from the sun / सूर्य से दूरी
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The colour of the stars reflects the age of stars. Colour is reflected from the temperature is high, then the star is young. The star will be blue during young stage which indicates high temperature. If star is red the temperature is low.

Q15. Power of sunglass is- 
धूप के चश्में की पॉवर है:
(a) 0 Dioptre  /0 डायोप्टर
(b) 1 Dioptre  /1 डायोप्टर
(c) 2 Dioptre  /2 डायोप्टर
(d) 4 Dioptre /4 डायोप्टर
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The power of the sunglass is 0 dioptre.



 



                 

No comments