Important Polity Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 5th July


Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1. The institution of Lokayukta was created for the first time by the state of:
लोकायुक्त संस्थान पहली बार किस राज्य द्वारा बनाई गई थी?
(a) Orissa/ उड़ीसा
(b) Bihar/ बिहार
(c) Punjab / पंजाब
(d) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Maharashtra was the first state to introduce the institution of Lokayukta through The Maharashtra Lokayukta and Upa-Lokayuktas Act in 1971.The Administrative Reforms Commission (ARC) headed by Morarji Desai submitted a special interim report on "Problems of Redressal of Citizen's Grievances" in 1966. In this report, the ARC recommended the setting up of two special authorities designated as 'Lokpal' and 'Lokayukta' for the redressal of citizens' grievances.

Q2. No-confidence Motion, to be admitted in the Lok Sabha, needs the support of:
लोकसभा में स्वीकृत होने के लिए __________के अविश्वास प्रस्ताव, के समर्थन की आवश्यकता है:
(a) 80 Members/ 80 सदस्य
(b) 140 Members/140 सदस्य
(c) 160 Members/ 160 सदस्य
(d) 50 Members/50 सदस्य
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.In India, a motion of no confidence can be introduced only in the Lok Sabha. The motion is admitted for discussion when a minimum of 50 members of the house support the motion.If the motion carries, the House debates and votes on the motion. If a majority of the members of the house vote in favour of the motion, the motion is passed and the Government is bound to vacate the office.

Q3. A Presidential Ordinance can remain in force for
एक राष्ट्रपति अध्यादेश ____तक लागू हो सकता है.
(a) 6 months/ 6 महीने
(b) 8 months/8 महीने
(c) 12 months /12 महीने
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Article 123 dealing with the legislative powers of the President of India. Article 123 speaks about the power of President to promulgate Ordinances during recess of Parliament.The gap between two Parliament session can not be more than 6 months, so if after the reassembly of Parliament if ordinance remain in force for maximum 6 weeks, in any case it can not be in force for 7 and half months. 

Q4.Who considered Right to constitutional Remedies as vey “heart and soul” of the Indian Constitution?
भारतीय संविधान के "दिल और आत्मा" के रूप में संवैधानिक उपचार के अधिकार को किसने माना है?
(a) M.K. Gandhi/एम.के. गांधी
(b) J. L. Nehru/ जे. एल. नेहरू
(c) B.R. Ambedkar/ बी.आर अम्बेडकर
(d) Dr. Rajendra Prasad/ डॉ राजेंद्र प्रसाद
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Right to constitutional remedies [Article 32 to 35] empowers the citizens to move to a court of law in case of any denial of the fundamental rights.That is why Dr. Ambedkar called the Right to Constitutional Remedies, 'the heart and soul' of our Constitution.


Q5.Which of the following countries have an unwritten constitution?
निम्नलिखित देशों में से किसके पास एक अलिखित संविधान है?
(a) USA/ यूएसए
(b) UK/ यूके
(c) India/ भारत
(d) Pakistan/ पाकिस्तान
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The United Kingdom does not have one specific constitutional document named as such. Instead, the so-called constitution of the United Kingdom, or British constitution, is a sum of laws and principles that make up the country's body politic. This is sometimes referred to as an "unwritten" or uncodified constitution.

Q6. The Indian Parliament consists of?
भारतीय संसद में कौन शामिल हैं?
(a) Lok Sabha Only/ केवल लोकसभा
(b) Lok Sabha and the President/ लोकसभा और राष्ट्रपति
(c) Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha/ राज्यसभा और लोकसभा
(d) The President, Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha/ राष्ट्रपति, राज्य सभा और लोकसभा
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Parliament is the supreme legislative body of India. The Indian Parliament comprises of the President and the two Houses - Rajya Sabha (Council of States) and Lok Sabha (House of the People).

Q7. Which one of the following is the guardian of Fundamental Right?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा मौलिक अधिकार का संरक्षक है?
(a) Judiciary/ न्यायपालिका
(b) Political parties/ राजनीतिक दलों
(c) Legislature/ विधानमंडल
(d) Executive/ कार्यकारी
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The Constitution has assigned to the Supreme Court as the Guardian of Fundamental Rights and also responsibility for the protection. The Supreme Court as the Guardian of Fundamental Rights can declare any law null and void if it violates. The Court also protect these rights if they are infringed by the action of the executive. In the case of violation of these rights, the affected Supreme Court and the Court may issue the writs in the nature of Habeas Corpus, Mandamus, Quo-Warranto, Prohibition and Certiorari. These writs can also be issued by the High Court.

Q8. Article 1 of the Constitution of India declares India as__________?
भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 1 में भारत को __________ के रूप में घोषित करता है.
 (a) Federal State/ संघीय राज्य
(b) Quasi-Federal State/ अर्ध-संघीय राज्य
(c) Unitary State/ एकता राज्य
(d) Union of States/ राज्य संघ
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Article 1 of the constitution says that India, that is Bharat, shall be a union of states and the territory of India is composed of territories of states, the union territories and any acquired territories as listed in Schedule 1 per Article 1 (3).

Q9. Which of the following official documents is related with India?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा आधिकारिक दस्तावेज भारत से संबंधित है?
(a) White Paper/ व्हाइट पेपर
(b) Green Paper/ ग्रीन पेपर
(c) Yellow Book/ पीली बुक
(d) Blue Book/ ब्लू बुक
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.A white paper is an authoritative report or guide that informs readers concisely about a complex issue and presents the issuing body's philosophy on the matter. It is meant to help readers understand an issue, solve a problem, or make a decision.

Q10. In Indian Polity which one is Supreme?
भारतीय राजनीति में कौन सा सर्वोच्च है?
(a) The Supreme Court/ सुप्रीम कोर्ट
(b) The Constitution/ संविधान
(c) The Parliament/ संसद
(d) Religion/ धर्म
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Supremacy of the Constitution is a doctrine where by the Constitution is the supreme law of the land and all the State organs including Parliament and State Legislatures are bound by it. They must act within the limits laid down by the Constitution. They owe their existence and powers to the Constitution and, therefore, their every action must have its support in the Constitution.

Q11. Which of the following is NOT among the Fundamental Duties of citizens laid down in the Indian Constitution?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा भारतीय संविधान में निर्धारित नागरिकों के मौलिक कर्तव्यों में नहीं है?
(a) Renouncing practices derogatory to the dignity of women/ महिलाओं की गरिमा के लिए अपमानजनक प्रथाओं का त्याग
(b) Abjuring violence/ शपथपूर्वक हिंसा को त्यागना
(c) Protecting historic monuments/ ऐतिहासिक स्मारकों की रक्षा
(d) Following the noble ideals that inspired the national struggle for freedom/ स्वतंत्रता के लिए राष्ट्रीय संघर्ष से प्रेरित महान आदर्शों का पालन करना.
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Part IVA of Indian Constitution deals with Fundamental Duties. Originally, the Constitution of India did not contain these duties. Fundamental duties were added by 42nd and 86th Constitutional Amendment acts. As of now there are 11 Fundamental duties. Citizens are morally obligated by the Constitution to perform these duties. However, like the Directive Principles, these are non-justifiable, without any legal sanction in case of their violation or non-compliance.

Q12. The maximum number of Anglo Indians who can be nominated to the Lok Sabha are
लोकसभा में मनोनीत किए जा सकने वाले एंग्लो इंडियंस की अधिकतम संख्या ______ है.
(a) 3
(b) 2
(c) 5
(d) 4
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The maximum strength of the House allotted by the Constitution of India is 552. Currently the house has 545 seats which is made up by election of up to 543 elected members and at a maximum, 2 nominated members of the Anglo-Indian Community by the President of India.

Q13. Who presides over the Lok Sabha if neither the Speaker nor the Deputy Speaker is available? 
लोकसभा की अध्यक्षता कौन करता है यदि न तो अध्यक्ष और न ही उप सभापति उपलब्ध हो?
(a) A member of the House of People appointed by the President. /राष्ट्रपति द्वारा नियुक्त सदन के सदस्य का एक सदस्य
(b) A member chosen by Council of Ministers. / मंत्रिपरिषद द्वारा चुने गए एक सदस्य.
(C) The senior most member of the Rajya Sabha. / राज्य सभा के वरिष्ठ सदस्य.
(d) The senior most member of the Lok Sabha./ लोकसभा के वरिष्ठ सदस्य
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The Lok Sabha is composed of representatives of people chosen by direct election on the basis of Universal Adult Suffrage. Maximum strength of the House is 552 members - 530 members to represent the States, 20 members to represent the Union Territories, and 2 members to be nominated by the President from the Anglo-Indian Community. At present, the strength of the House is 545. The term of the Lok Sabha, unless dissolved, is five years from the date appointed for its first meeting.

Q14. Which parliamentary committee in India is normally chaired by a prominent member of the Opposition? 
भारत में कौन सी संसदीय समिति की अध्यक्षता आम तौर पर विपक्ष के एक प्रमुख सदस्य की होती है?
(a) Committee on Government Assurances/ सरकारी आश्वासन समिति
(b) Estimates Committee/ प्राक्कलन समिति
(c) Privileges Committee/ विशेषाधिकार समिति
(d) Public Accounts Committee/ लोक लेखा समिति
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The Public Accounts Committee (PAC) is a committee of selected members of Parliament, constituted by the Parliament of India, for the auditing of the revenue and the expenditure of the Government of India.The PAC is formed every year with a strength of not more than 22 members of which 15 are from Lok Sabha, the lower house of the Parliament, and 7 from Rajya Sabha, the upper house of the Parliament.The term of office of the members is one year. The Chairman is appointed by the Speaker of Lok Sabha. Since 1967, the chairman of the committee is selected from the opposition.

Q15. A bill passed by Parliament is sent to the President for his assent, which option is not true to him? 
संसद द्वारा पारित एक बिल राष्ट्रपति को उनकी सहमति के लिए भेजा जाता है, जो विकल्प उनके लिए सत्य नहीं है?
(a) He may sign it/ वह इसे हस्ताक्षर कर सकता है
(b) He may decline to sign it/ वह इसे हस्ताक्षर करने से अस्वीकार कर सकता है
(C) He may return it to Parliament for reconsideration/ वह इसे पुनर्विचार के लिए संसद में वापस कर सकता है
(d) He may amend it./ वह इसे संशोधित कर सकता है
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The bills passed by the parliament become acts only after assent of president. When a bill is send to President after it is passed in parliament, President has the following options:
a)can either give his assent (he must give assent in case of Constitution Amendment bill)
b)withhold his assent if it is not a Constitution amendment bill
c)Return the bill to the parliament for reconsideration if it is not a money bill
When Parliament passes again a bill sent to it with or without amendments, the president has to give assent to that bill.

Check Video Solutions Here





You may also like to read:


  


No comments