Important Polity Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 4th July


Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1. The Advisory Powers of the Supreme Court of India imply that 
भारत के सुप्रीम कोर्ट की सलाहकार शक्तियों का अर्थ है-
(a) it tenders advice to the Government of India on all constitutional matters/ यह सभी संवैधानिक मामलों पर भारत सरकार को सलाह देता है
(b) it tenders advice to the Prime Minister on legal matters/ यह प्रधान मंत्री को कानूनी मामलों पर सलाह देता है
(c) it tenders advice to the President on questions of law or fact which is of public importance/ यह कानून या तथ्य के प्रश्नों पर राष्ट्रपति को सलाह देता है जिसका सार्वजनिक महत्व है
(d) it has power to tender advice to all the above persons/ इसमें उपरोक्त सभी व्यक्तियों को सलाह देने की शक्ति है.
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Article 143 of the Constitution provides that if at any time the President thinks that a question of law or fact has arisen or is likely to arise, which is of such a nature and of such public importance that it is expedient to obtain the opinion of the Supreme Court upon it, he may refer the question to the Supreme Court for consideration and the Court, after such hearing, as it thinks fit, reports to the President its opinion thereon.

Q2. The provisions of the Constitution relating to the establishment and abolition of the Legislative Councils can be amended by
विधान परिषदों की स्थापना और उन्मूलन से संबंधित संविधान के प्रावधानों में संशोधन किसके द्वारा किया जा सकता है?
(a) simple majority of the Parliament/ संसद के साधारण बहुमत
(b) two-thirds majority of the two Houses of Parliament/ संसद के दो सदनों के दो तिहाई बहुमत
(c) two-thirds majority of the two Houses of Parliament and majority of the states/ अधिकांश राज्यों और संसद के दो सदनों के दो तिहाई बहुमत
(d) none of the above/ उपरोक्त में से कोई भी नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.When a legislative council is created or abolished, the Constitution of India is also changed. However, still, such type of law is not considered a Constitution Amendment Bill.  (Article 169). The resolution to create and abolish a state legislative council is to be assented by the President also.

Q3. The judges of the Supreme Court hold office till they reach the age of :
सुप्रीम कोर्ट के न्यायाधीश तब तक कार्य करते हैं जब तक कि वे ________उम्र तक नहीं पहुंच जाते है.
(a) 58 years/58 वर्ष
(b) 60 years/60 वर्ष
(c) 65 years/65 वर्ष
(d) there is no upper age limit/ कोई ऊपरी आयु सीमा नहीं है
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Supreme Court of India(Articles 124-147) comprises the Chief Justice and 30 other Judges appointed by the President of India. Supreme Court Judges retire upon attaining the age of 65 years. 

Q4. Rajya Sabha is not…………. 
राज्यसभा ............ नहीं है.
(a) a permanent body/ एक स्थायी निकाय
(b) subject to dissolution/ विघटन के अधीन
(c) an elected body / एक निर्वाचित निकाय
(d) essential body/ आवश्यक निकाय
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Article 80 of the Constitution lays down the maximum strength of Rajya Sabha as 250, out of which 12 members are nominated by the President and 238 are representatives of the States and of the two Union Territories.  The present strength of Rajya Sabha, however, is 245, out of which 233 are representatives of the States and Union territories of Delhi and Puducherry and 12 are nominated by the President. The members nominated by the President are persons having special knowledge or practical experience in respect of such matters as literature, science, art and social service.


Q5. The Right to Freedom of Religion granted by the Indian Constitution implies that the Indian citizens :
भारतीय संविधान द्वारा दिए गए धर्म की स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार का तात्पर्य है यह है कि भारतीय नागरिक:
(a) are free to have faith in a religion other than the state religion/ राज्य धर्म के अलावा किसी अन्य धर्म में विश्वास करने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं
(b) have to follow the religion of the state/ राज्य के धर्म का पालन करना है
(c) have the freedom to profess, practice or propagate a religion of their choice/ अपनी पसंद के धर्म का मूल्यांकन, अभ्यास या प्रसार करने की आजादी है.
(d) not having faith in some religion shall not be appointed to government offices/ कुछ धर्मों में विश्वास करने वाले सरकारी अधिकारियों को नियुक्त नहीं किया जाना चाहिए.
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Freedom of religion in India is a fundamental right guaranteed by Article 25-28 of the Constitution of India.

Q6. The quorum for the Indian Parliament is
भारतीय संसद के लिए कोरम है-
(a) 40 members/40 सदस्य
(b) 50 members/50 सदस्य
(c) one-tenth of total membership/ कुल सदस्यता का एक दसवां हिस्सा
(d) one-twelfth of total membership/ कुल सदस्यता का एक बारहवां
(d) Bihar/ बिहार
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Article 100 of the Constitution of India stipulates that at least 10% of total number of members of the House must be present to constitute the quorum to constitute a meeting of either House of Parliament.

Q7. The oath of office to the President is conducted by :
राष्ट्रपति को कार्यालयी शपथ किसके द्वारा दिलाई जाती है? 
(a) the Chief Justice of India/ भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश
(b) the Prime Minister/ प्रधान मंत्री
(c) the Vice-President of India/ भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति
(d) none of the above/ उपरोक्त में से कोई भी नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The oath of office to the president of india(Article 60) is administered by honourable chief justice of india . And in his absence senior most judge of supreme court takes the charge for administering oath to newly elected president. Honourable Chief justice of India ( CJI) administers the oath of office to the president of India.

Q8. The power of judicial review enjoyed by the Supreme Court in India under :
भारत में सुप्रीम कोर्ट द्वारा न्यायिक समीक्षा की शक्ति _____अनुच्छेद द्वारा प्राप्त है.
(a) Articles 226 / अनुच्छेद 226
(b) Articles 32/ अनुच्छेद 32
(c) Articles 227/ अनुच्छेद 227
(d) Articles 30 / अनुच्छेद 30
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.In regard to the Supreme Court Articles 32 and 136 of the Constitution, the judiciary in India has come to control by judicial review every aspect of governmental and public functions.

Q9. Which one of the following qualifications for the office of the Vice-President of India has been wrongly listed?
भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति के कार्यालय के लिए निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी योग्यता अनुचित ढंग से सूचीबद्ध की गई है?
(a) he must be a citizen of India/ वह भारत का नागरिक होना चाहिए
(b) he must have completed the age of thirty-five years/ उसकी पैंतीस वर्ष की आयु पूरी होनी चाहिए
(c) he must be a member of the Rajya Sabha/ वह राज्य सभा का सदस्य होना चाहिए
(d) he must not hold any office of profit under the Government of India or the Government of any State or under any local or other authority, subject to the control of said governments/ उसे भारत सरकार या किसी भी राज्य सरकार या किसी स्थानीय या अन्य प्राधिकारी के तहत किसी लाभ के पद पर नहीं होना चाहिए.
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 63 of Indian Constitution states that "there shall be a Vice-President of India." The Vice-President acts as President in the absence of the President due to death, resignation, impeachment, or other situations.The Vice-President of India is also ex officio Chairperson of the Rajya Sabha.

Q10. The Speaker of the Legislative Assembly can be removed from the office before his normal term by :
विधानसभा के सभापति को अपने सामान्य कार्यकाल से पहले कार्यालय से किसके द्वारा बर्खास्त किया जा सकता है?
(a) the Chief Minister/ मुख्यमंत्री
(b) the Governor/ राज्यपाल
(c) the Legislative Assembly by passing a resolution by a majority or its total membership./ विधान सभा की कुल सदस्यता बहुमत द्वारा पारित किये गये प्रस्ताव से
(d) none of the above/ उपर्युक्त में से कोई नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Article 178 of the Indian Constitution provides for a Speaker to preside over the sessions of the Legislative Assembly of an Indian State as Article 93 provides for a similar Speaker in the Lok Sabha.

Q11. The Union Government can give directions to the State Governments:
केंद्र सरकार राज्य सरकारों को निर्देश दे सकती है:
(a) only with regard to subjects in the Union List/ केवल संघ सूची के विषयों के संबंध में
(b) only with regard to subjects in the Concurrent List/ केवल समवर्ती सूची के विषयों के संबंध में
(c) even with regard to the subjects in the State List/ राज्य सूची में विषयों के संबंध में भी
(d) none of the above/ उपरोक्त में से कोई भी नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Constitution of India provides for a division of powers between the Union (Centre) and states. It divides all the subjects into 3 lists - Union List, State List and Concurrent List The Union List describes the subjects under the control Centre Government, the State List describes the subjects under the jurisdiction of states am the Concurrent List describes the subjects which are under the joint jurisdiction of the Centre of States. The subjects which do not fall in these lists i.e. residuary subjects have been given to the Centre.

Q12. The Directive Principles were incorporated in the Constitution with a view to :
संविधान में निर्देशक सिद्धांतों को _______की दृष्टि से सम्मिलित किया गया था 
(a) ensure a democratic government in the country/ देश में लोकतांत्रिक सरकार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए
(b) provide a strong central government/ एक मजबूत केंद्र सरकार के लिए
(c) establish welfare state/ कल्याणकारी राज्य स्थापित करने के लिए
(d) raise the living standard of the weaker sections of society/ समाज के कमजोर वर्गों के जीवन स्तर को बढ़ाने के लिए.
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Part IV of Indian Constitution deals with Directive Principles of our State Policy (DPSP).The concept of Directive Principles of State Policy was borrowed from the Irish Constitution. While most of the Fundamental Rights are negative obligations on the state, DPSPs are positive obligations on the state, though not enforceable in a court of law.

Q13. Which article of the Indian Constitution deals with Right to property?
भारतीय संविधान का कौन सा अनुच्छेद संपत्ति के अधिकार से संबंधित है?
(a) Article 100/ अनुच्छेद 100
(b) Article 200/ अनुच्छेद 200
(c) Article 300A/ अनुच्छेद 300 ए
(d) Article 330/ अनुच्छेद 330
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.After the 44th constitutional amendment, the right to property is became a constitutional right instead of a fundamental right under article 300 A.

Q14. Central Vigilance Commission was set up on the recommendation of:
केन्द्रीय सतर्कता आयोग _____की सिफारिश पर स्थापित की गयी थी.
(a) Administrative Reforms Commission of India/ भारत के प्रशासनिक सुधार आयोग
(b) Gorwala Report/ गोरवाला रिपोर्ट
(c) Kripalani Committee/ कृपलानी समिति
(d) Santhanam Committee/ संथनम समिति
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The Central Vigilance Commission was set up by the Government in February,1964 on the recommendations of the Committee on Prevention of Corruption, headed by Shri K. Santhanam, to advise and guide Central Government agencies in the field of vigilance.

Q15. Which of the following is exclusively a committee of the Lower House:
निम्न में से कौन सा निचले सदन की एक समिति है?
(a) Committee on Assurances/ आश्वासन समिति
(b) Committee on Delegated Legislation/ प्रतिनिधि कानून पर समिति
(c) Committee on Public Undertakings/ सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों पर समिति
(d) Estimates Committee/ प्राक्कलन समिति
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Estimates Committee is a Parliamentary Committee in India consisting of 30 members, elected every year by the lower chamber of the Parliament - Lok Sabha - from amongst its Members, to examine the budget estimates of the Union Government.

Check Video Solutions Here





You may also like to read:


  


No comments