Important Polity Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 2nd July


Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1. The constitution has a provision for Uniform Civil Code in which Article?
संविधान के किस अनुच्छेद में समान नागरिक संहिता के लिए प्रावधान है?
(a) Article 15/ अनुच्छेद 15
(b) Article 35/ अनुच्छेद 35
(c) Article 44/ अनुच्छेद 44
(d) Article 40/ अनुच्छेद 40
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The constitution has a provision for Uniform Civil Code in Article 44 as a Directive Principle of State Policy which states that "The State shall endeavor to secure for the citizens a uniform civil code throughout the territory of India".The Uniform Civil Code (UCC) in India proposes to replace the personal laws based on the scriptures and customs of each major religious community in the country with a common set governing every citizen.

Q2. In which year were the Indian states reorganized on the linguistic basis?
किस वर्ष भाषाई आधार पर भारतीय राज्यों को पुनर्गठित किया गया था?
(a) 1947
(b) 1951
(c) 1956
(d) 1966
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The States Reorganisation Act, 1956 was a major reform of the boundaries of India's states and territories, organising them along linguistic lines.Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru appointed the States Reorganisation Commission in December 1953, with the remit to reorganise the Indian states. The new commission was headed by the retired Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, Fazal Ali; its other two members were H. N. Kunzru and K. M. Panikkar. The efforts of the commission were overseen by Govind Ballabh Pant, who served as the Home Minister from December 1954.

Q3. The Sarkaria Commission was appointed to review the question of
किस प्रश्न की समीक्षा करने के लिए सरकारिया आयोग को नियुक्त किया गया था?
(a) centre/state relations/ केंद्र / राज्य संबंध
(b) Legislative problems/ विधान समस्याएं
(c) Union territories problems / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की समस्याएं
(d) Tribal areas/ जनजातीय क्षेत्रों
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Sarkaria Commission was set up in June 1983 by the central government of India. The Sarkaria Commission’s charter was to examine the relationship and balance of power between state and central governments in the country and suggest changes within the framework of Constitution of India. The Commission was so named as it was headed by Justice Rajinder Singh Sarkaria, a retired judge of the Supreme Court of India. The other two members of the committee were Shri B Sivaraman and Dr SR Sen.

Q4. Sikkim was granted statehood in the year
किस वर्ष सिक्किम को राज्य का दर्जा दिया गया था?
(a) 1973
(b) 1974
(c) 1975
(d) 1976
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.On 16 May 1975, Sikkim became the 22nd state of the Indian Union. First, the 35th Amendment laid down a set of conditions that made Sikkim an "Associate State", a special designation not used by any other state. A month later, the 36th Amendment repealed the 35th Amendment, and made Sikkim a full state, adding its name to the First Schedule of the Constitution. In the Article 371F special provisions are provided to Sikkim.


Q5. Which State enjoys the distinction of being the first linguistic state of India?
भारत के पहले भाषाई राज्य होने के विशेष सम्मान किस राज्य को प्राप्त है?
(a) West Bengal/ पश्चिम बंगाल
(b) Andhra Pradesh/ आंध्र प्रदेश
(c) Tamil Nadu/ तमिलनाडु
(d) Kerala/ केरल
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Potti Sreeramulu, one of the activists demanding the formation of a Telugu-majority state, died on 16 December 1952 after undertaking a fast-unto-death. This resulted in the creation of the first state on linguistic basis for Telugu speaking people called Andhra State on October 1, 1953. It was later renamed Andhra Pradesh.Three years later, the Telugu-speaking areas in the erstwhile Hyderabad State were merged with it following a Gentleman’s Agreement and Andhra Pradesh was formed on November 1, 1956. The State capital was shifted from Kurnool to Hyderabad.

Q6. The number of Union Territories in India is
भारत में केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की संख्या कितनी है?
(a) 5
(b) 7
(c) 9
(d) 6
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.India is a federal union comprising 29 states and 7 union territories, for a total of 36 entities.
The seven union territories are:
Chandigarh.
Dadra and Nagar Haveli.
Daman and Diu.
Lakshadweep.
Puducherry.
Andaman and Nicobar Islands.
National Capital Territory of Delhi.

Q7. Which among the following state has Vidhan Parishad?
निम्नलिखित राज्यों में से किसमे विधान परिषद है?
(a) Himachal Pradesh / हिमाचल प्रदेश
(b) Tamil Nadu/ तमिलनाडु
(c) Kerala/ केरल
(d) Andhra Pradesh/ आंध्र प्रदेश
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Out of 29 states in India, the states that have vidhan parishad or the legislative council are UP.,Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Karnataka, Jammu and Kashmir , and Maharashtra. These 7 states have bicameral legislatures i.e, they have both vidhan sabha and vidhan parishad.Article 169 of the Constitution of India provides for the establishment of a Vidhan Parishad. The Vidhan Parishad or Legislative Council is the upper house in those states of India that have a bicameral legislature.

Q8. The oath of office is administered to the Governor by the:
राज्यपाल को शपथ कौन दिलाता है?
(a) Chief Justice of India/ भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश
(b) Speaker of Legislative Assembly/ विधानसभा के सभापति
(c) President/ राष्ट्रपति
(d) Chief Justice of High Court/ उच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Article 159:Oath or affirmation by Governor Every Governor and every person discharging the functions of the Governor shall, before entering upon his office, make and subscribe in the presence of the chief Justice of the High Court exercising jurisdiction in relation to the State, or, in his absence, the senior most Judge of that court available.

Q9. An ordinance issued by the Governor has to be passed by the Assembly within
राज्यपाल द्वारा जारी एक अध्यादेश को विधानसभा द्वारा कितने में पारित होना चाहिए? 
(a) 8 weeks/8 सप्ताह
(b) 10 weeks/10 सप्ताह
(c) 12 weeks/12 सप्ताह
(d) 6 weeks/6 सप्ताह
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The law making power in state is vested in the state assembly. But there may be situations when state assembly is not in session and it is necessary to make laws for the state. In these circumstances Article 213 of the constitution provides that Governor of the state can promulgate ordinance.Once an ordinance is passed, it should be placed before Legislative assembly of the state or where there is a legislative council, before both the houses and approved by then within six weeks of their respective dates of reassembly.

Q10. The minimum age limit for the membership of the Vidhan Parishad is __________.
विधान परिषद की सदस्यता के लिए न्यूनतम आयु सीमा __________ है.
(a) 21 years/21 वर्ष
(b) 25 years/25 वर्ष
(c) 30 years/30 वर्ष
(d) 35 years/35 वर्ष
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Article 169 of the Constitution of India provides for the establishment of a Vidhan Parishad. The Vidhan Parishad or Legislative Council is the upper house in those states of India that have a bicameral legislature.

Q11. Which article deals with appointment of chief minister?
कौन सा अनुच्छेद मुख्यमंत्री की नियुक्ति से संबंधित है?
(a) Article 163/ अनुच्छेद 163
(b) Article 169/ अनुच्छेद 16 9
(c) Article 74/ अनुच्छेद 74
(d) Article 146/ अनुच्छेद 146
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Article 163(1) of the Constitution provides that there shall be a Council of Ministers with the Chief Minister at the head to aid and advise the Governor in the exercise of his functions. 

Q12. The Fundamental Duties are mentioned in the following part of the Constitution of India—
निम्नलिखित भाग में से भारतीय संविधान के किस भाग में मौलिक कर्तव्यों का उल्लेख किया गया है?
(a) Part III/ भाग III
(b) Part IV/ भाग IV
(c) Part IV A/ भाग IV ए
(d) Part VI/ भाग VI 
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Fundamental Duties of citizens were added to the Constitution by the 42nd Amendment in 1976, upon the recommendations of the Swaran Singh Committee that was constituted by the government earlier that year.Part IVA of Indian Constitution deals with Fundamental Duties. the Fundamental Duties were increased to eleven by the 86th Amendment in 2002.

Q13. Which of the following can a court issue for enforcement of Fundamental Rights ?
निम्न में से कौन सा मौलिक अधिकारों को लागू करने के लिए न्यायालय द्वारा जारी फर्मान है?
(a) A decree / एक हुक्मनामा
(b) An Ordinance / एक अध्यादेश
(c) A writ  / एक लेखन
(d) A notification / एक अधिसूचना
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Under Indian constitution writs are enjoyed by supreme court under Article 32  and high court under article 226.Anything that is issued under an authority is a writ. Orders, warrants, directions etc. issued under authority are examples of writs. There are five major types of writs viz. habeas corpus, mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto and certiorari.In India, both Supreme Court and High Court have been empowered with Writ Jurisdiction.

Q14. Which of the following is a bulwark of personal freedom ?
इनमें से कौन सा व्यक्तिगत स्वतंत्रता से सम्बन्धित है?
(a) Mandamus/ मंडमस
(b) Habeas Corpus/ हाबिस कार्पस
(c) Quo Warranto/ कू वॉरंटो
(d) Certiorari/ सर्टिओरीरी
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Habeas corpus writ is called bulwark of individual liberty against arbitrary detention.Habeas Corpus literally means ‘to have the body of’. Via this writ, the court can cause any person who has been detained or imprisoned to be physically brought before the court. The court then examines the reason of his detention and if there is no legal justification of his detention, he can be set free. 

Q15. Which one of the following is correct?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा सही है?
(a) Fundamental Duties are the part of the directive principles/ मौलिक कर्तव्यों नीति निर्देशक  सिद्धांतों का हिस्सा हैं.
(b) The 46th constitutional amendment related to Fundamental Duties/46वें संवैधानिक संशोधन मौलिक कर्तव्यों से संबंधित है
(c) Fundamental Duties are enumerated in the Part IV A of Indian Constitution/ भारतीय संविधान के भाग IV ए में मौलिक कर्तव्यों की गणना की गई है
(d) Article 51 A explains 10 duties of every citizen of India/ अनुच्छेद 51 ए भारत के हर नागरिक के 10 कर्तव्यों को प्रतिपादित करता है.
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Fundamental Duties of citizens were added to the Constitution by the 42nd Amendment in 1976.Part IVA of Indian Constitution deals with Fundamental Duties.

Check Video Solutions Here

You may also like to read:
  


No comments