Important Geography Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 10th July


Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1.Which of the following is not a characteristic of continental shelves? 
इनमें से क्या महाद्वीपीय मग्नतट की विशेषता नहीं है?
(a) Oil and gas reserves / तेल और गैस भंडार
(b) Sites of productive fishing grounds / मछली पकड़ने के उत्पादक मैदानी क्षेत्र
(c) Large stores of sand and gravel / रेत और बजरी के बड़े भंडार
(d) Sites of well-developed submarine canyons/ अच्छी तरह से विकसित पनडुब्बी घाटी के क्षेत्र
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Land that extends from a continent under the ocean is called a continental shelf. A shelf is not very deep, when compared to ocean depths beyond. A continental shelf is usually less than 500 feet below the ocean’s surface

Q2.Which of the following factors affect the origin and movement of current-
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कारक धारा की उत्पत्ति और संचलन को प्रभावित करता है
I. Gravitational force/ गुरुत्वाकर्षण बल 
II. Atmospheric pressure and insolation / वायुमंडलीय दबाव और आतपन
III. Salinity and density of water / पानी की लवणता और घनत्व
IV. Direction and shape of coast / तट की दिशा और आकार
(a) I and Il 
(b) 1,111 and IV
(c) I, II and III 
(d) All four/सभी चार
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.An ocean current is a seasonal directed movement of sea water generated by forces acting upon this mean flow, such as wind, the Coriolis effect, breaking waves, cabbing, temperature and salinity differences, while tides are caused by the gravitational pull of the Sun and Moon. Depth contours, shoreline configurations, and interactions with other currents influence a current's direction and strength. Ocean currents are primarily horizontal water movements.

Q3. Which one among the following has the maximum no. of National Parks?
निम्नलिखित में से कहाँ राष्ट्रीय उद्यान की अधिकतम संख्या है?
(a) Madhya Pradesh/ मध्य प्रदेश
(b) Punjab/ पंजाब
(c) Arunachal Pradesh/ अरुणाचल प्रदेश
(d) Meghalaya/ मेघालय

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Total number of National Parks in Madhya Pradesh is Nine (9).

Q4. The north-west boundary of peninsular plateau 
प्रायद्वीपीय पठार की उत्तर-पश्चिम सीमा क्या है?
(a) Aravalli Mountain ranges/ अरावली पर्वत श्रृंखलाएं
(b) Nilagiri hills/ नीलगिरी पहाड़ी
(c) Sahyadris /सह्याद्री
(d) Siwaliks / शिवालिक
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The Peninsular Plateau can be broadly categorized into the Central Highlands and the Deccan Plateau.The Vindhyas and its eastern stretches enclose the one situated to the north on one region. To the north-west, it is edged by the Aravalli Mountain Ranges. The plateau extends more to the west, but is intersected by the arenaceous and stony arid region of Rajasthan 

Q5. The boundary of Malwa plateau on the south is 
दक्षिण में मालवा पठार की सीमा है?
(a) Kanyakumari / कन्याकूमारी
(b) Palakondas / पालकोंडास
(c) Vindhyas/ विंध्य
(d) Rajmahal hills / राजमहल पर्वत
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Malwa region occupies a plateau in western Madhya Pradesh and south-eastern Rajasthan with Gujarat in the west.Malwa is bounded in the north-east by the Hadoti region, in the north-west by the Mewar region, in the west by the Vagad region and Gujarat. To the south and east is the Vindhya Range and to the north is the Bundelkhand upland.

Q6. Which of the following is escarpment along the son valley? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा सोन घाटी के साथ ढलान है
(a) Sahyadri range / सह्याद्री पर्वत
(b) Kaimur range/ कैमर पर्वत
(c) Kailas range/ कैलास पर्वत
(d) Siwalik range / सिवालिक पर्वत
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Son River, Son also spelled Sone, principal southern tributary of the Ganges (Ganga) River, rising in Madhya Pradesh state, central India.The Son valley is geologically almost a continuation of that of the Narmada River to the southwest. It is largely forested and sparsely populated. The valley is bordered by the Kaimur Range to the north and the Chota Nagpur plateau to the south.

Q7. Which of the following river flows between Vindhya and satpura ranges? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी नदी विंध्य और सतपुरा पर्वतमाला के बीच बहती है?
(a) Tapati / तापती
(b) Godavari / गोदावरी
(c) Narmada/ नर्मदा
(d) Krishna / कृष्णा
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Narmada originates in eastern Madhya Pradesh ( India) and flows west across the state, through a narrow valley between the Vindhya Range and spurs of the Satpura Range. It flows into the Gulf of Khambhat.

Q8. What is the highest peak in the Aravalli range? 
अरावली पर्वत माला में सबसे ऊंची चोटी कौन सी है?
(a) Mahendragiri / महेन्द्रगिरी
(b) Kanchanjunga / कंचनजंगा
(c) Annaimudi /अन्नामुड़ी
(d) Guru shikhar / गुरु शिखर
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The highest point in the Aravalli Range is called as Guru Shikhar, which is located in Mount Abu.

Q9.In India, which one of the following States has the largest inland saline wetland?
भारत में, निम्नलिखित में एस किस राज्य में सबसे बड़ा अंतर्देशीय खारी आर्द्रभूमि है
(a) Haryana/ हरियाणा
(b) Rajasthan/ राजस्थान
(c) M.P./मध्यप्रदेश
(d) Gujrat/ गुजरात
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The Sambhar Salt Lake, India's largest inland salt lake, is located 96 km southwest of the city of Jaipur (Northwest India) and 64 km northeast of Ajmer along National Highway 8 in Rajasthan. it surrounds the historical Sambhar Lake Town.

Q10.On which one of the following rivers is the Tehri Hydropower Complex located?
निम्नलिखित नदियों में से एक टिहरी हाइड्रोपावर कॉम्प्लेक्स स्थित है
(a) Bhagirathi/ भागीरथी
(b) Alaknanda/ अलकनंदा
(c) Dhauliganga/ धौलीगंगा
(d) Mandakini/ मंदाकिनी
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The Tehri Dam is the highest dam in India and one of the highest in the world. It is a multi-purpose rock and earth-fill embankment dam on the Bhagirathi River near Tehri in Uttarakhand, India. It is the primary dam of the THDC India Ltd. and the Tehri hydroelectric complex.

Q11.Which of the following crops is regarded as a plantation crop?
निम्नलिखित में से किस फसल को रोपण फ़सल के रूप में माना जाता है?
(a) Cotton/ कपास
(b) Rice/ चावल
(c) Coconut/ नारियल
(d) Sugarcane/ गन्ना
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.A plantation is a large-scale farm that specializes in cash crops.The major plantation crops include coconut, arecanut, oil palm, cashew, tea, coffee and rubber.

Q12.Which one of the following pairs of states and tribes is not correctly matched?
निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्यों और जनजातियों के जोड़े का सही ढंग से मिलान नहीं है?
(a) Assam:Miri/ असम: मिरी
(b) Arunachal : Apatani/ अरुणाचल: अपतानी
(c) Nagaland:Konyak/ नागालैंड: कोंयक
(d) Madhya Pradesh : Lambada/ मध्य प्रदेश: लम्बाडा
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The Mishings are an indigenous Assamese community inhabiting 11 districts of Assam and Arunachal Pradesh.The Apatani, or Tanw, also known by Apa and Apa Tani, are a tribal group of people living in the Ziro valley in the Lower Subansiri district of Arunachal Pradesh in India.The Konyaks are a Naga people.In Nagaland, they inhabit the Mon District-- also known as 'The Land of The Anghs'.The Banjara (also called Gor, Lambadi and Gormati) are a community usually described as nomadic people from the northwestern belt of the Indian subcontinent (from Afghanistan to the state of Rajasthan)

Q13.The oldest oil refinery in India is at
भारत में सबसे पुरानी तेल रिफाइनरी कहाँ है?
(a) Koyali, near Baroda/ बड़ौदा के पास, कोयाली
(b) Noonmati Assam/ नूनमती, असम
(c) Digboi, Assam/ डिगबोई, असम
(d) Haldia, near Kolkata/ कोलकाता के पास, हल्दिया
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Crude oil was discovered here in late 19th century. Digboi is known as the Oil City of Assam where the first oil well in Asia was drilled. The first refinery was started here as early as 1901. Digboi has the oldest oil well in operation. 

Q14.The percentage of irrigated land in India is about
भारत में सिंचित भूमि का प्रतिशत लगभग कितना है?
(a) 45
(b) 55
(c) 65
(d) 35
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The Survey pointed out that agriculture in India even today continues to be vulnerable to the vagaries of weather because close to 52% (or 73.2 million hectares area out of 141.4 million hectares net sown area) farm field is still unirrigated and dependant on rainfall. The all India percentage of net irrigated area to total cropped area is even lower at 34.5%.

Q15.In which one of the following States has India’s largest private sector sea port? 
निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में भारत का सबसे बड़ा निजी क्षेत्र समुद्री बंदरगाह है?
(a) Punjab/ पंजाब
(b) Kerala/ केरल
(c) Andhra Pradesh/ आंध्र प्रदेश
(d) Tamil-Nadu/ तमिलनाडू
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.India's largest private sector port at Krishnapatnam in Nellore district of Andhra Pradesh, opening a new gateway to South India through the East Coast.

Check Video Solutions Here







You may also like to read:


  


No comments