Important Geography Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 9th July


Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1.Most of the weather phenomena take place in the 
मौसम की अधिकांश घटनाएं _____________ में होती हैं..
(a)Ionosphere/   आयनमंडल
(b)Stratosphere/ समताप मण्डल
(c)Troposphere/ क्षोभ मंडल
(d)Mesosphere / मध्य मंडल
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The troposphere is the lowest layer of Earth's atmosphere. Most of the mass (about 75-80%) of the atmosphere is in the troposphere. Most types of clouds are found in the troposphere, and almost all weather occurs within this layer. The troposphere is by far the wettest layer of the atmosphere; all of the layers above contain very little moisture.

Q2. Shimla is cooler than Amritsar although both are situated on the same latitude. This is because
शिमला, अमृतसर  की तुलना में ज्यादा ठंडा है यद्यपि दोनों एक ही अक्षांश पर हैं. यह है क्योंकि
(a) Shimla is further north. /शिमला उत्तर में स्थित है
(b) Shimla is at a greater height above sea level than Amritsar./ अमृतसर की तुलना में शिमला समुद्र तल से ऊपर की ऊंचाई पर है
(c) Shimla is farther from the equator. / शिमला भूमध्य रेखा से आगे है.
(d) Their longitudes differ./ उनकी लम्बाई भिन्न है.
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The temperature and altitude relationship depends upon the altitude of a location. In general, as we go higher, the temperature falls.this is the reason,Shimla Shimla is cooler than Amritsar although boils are on the same latitude.

Q3.The radiation that heats earth's atmosphere comes from the 
विकिरण जो पृथ्वी के वायुमंडल को गर्म करती है वह कहाँ से आती है?
(a) sun / सूर्य
(b) earth/पृथ्वी
(c) ionosphere / आयनमंडल
(d) sun and earth/ सूर्य और पृथ्वी

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Energy is transferred between the earth's surface and the atmosphere via conduction, convection, and radiation.Due to the chemical composition of the earth's atmosphere, most of the infrared radiation emitted by the warm surface never reaches space. Instead the radiation is reflected or absorbed by compounds known as greenhouse gasses. When these compounds absorb the infrared radiation from the surface, the atmosphere heats up. The energy reflected back toward the earth warms the surface further, causing the earth to emit more infrared radiation. This creates a cycle that keeps the atmosphere and the surface warm.

Q4.Excess carbon dioxide in the atmosphere due to pollution cause 
प्रदूषण के दौरान वायुमंडल में अतिरिक्त कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड के कारण :
(a) earth's temperature to rise/ पृथ्वी का तापमान बढ़ जाता है
(b) earth's temperature to fall / पृथ्वी का तापमान गिरता है
(c) no change in earth's temperature / पृथ्वी के तापमान में कोई बदलाव नहीं आता
(d) increase in ultra-violet radiation reaching the earth/ पृथ्वी तक पहुंचने वाले पराबैंगनी विकिरण में वृद्धि.
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Carbon dioxide contributes to air pollution in its role in the greenhouse effect. Carbon dioxide traps radiation at ground level, creating ground-level ozone. This atmospheric layer prevents the earth from cooling at night. One result is a warming of ocean waters. Oceans absorb carbon dioxide from the atmosphere. However, higher water temperatures compromise the oceans' ability to absorb carbon dioxide. Over time, the effects of carbon dioxide are compounded. 

Q5.The velocity of winds is related to 
हवाओं की गति ________से संबंधित है.
(a) revolution of the earth / पृथ्वी के परिक्रमण
(b) rotation of the earth/ पृथ्वी के घूर्णन
(c) temperature / तापमान
(d) pressure gradient / दाब प्रवणता
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Wind speed is caused by air moving from high pressure to low pressure, usually due to changes in temperature.Pressure gradient is a term to describe the difference in air pressure between two points in the atmosphere or on the surface of the Earth. It is vital to wind speed, because the greater the difference in pressure, the faster the wind flows (from the high to low pressure) to balance out the variation. The pressure gradient, when combined with the Coriolis effect and friction, also influences wind direction.Wind speed is now commonly measured with an anemometer.

Q6.Why does temperature increase with increase in height in stratosphere? 
समताप मंडल में ऊंचाई में वृद्धि के साथ तापमान क्यों बढ़ता है?
(a) Closeness of the sun/ सूर्य की निकटता
(b) Decrease in atmospheric pressure / वायुमंडलीय दबाव में कमी
(c) Concentration of ozone/ ओजोन की एकाग्रता
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं.
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The stratosphere gets progressively warmer the higher you go because the ozone layer is located in the stratosphere. When sunlight breaks apart molecules and they recombine into ozone in the ozone layer, heat is a byproduct of that reaction. And because of that reaction/ where it takes place, the heating of the stratosphere is opposite the troposphere.

Q7.Roaring Forties is/are:  
गरजता चालीसा है/हैं:
(a) one of the major water currents of the Atlantic Ocean / अटलांटिक महासागर के प्रमुख जल धाराओं में से एक
(b) westerly winds/ पश्चिमी हवाएं
(c) the biggest and most dangerous river of the U.S.S.R. / यू.एस.एस.आर. की सबसे बड़ी और सबसे खतरनाक नदी
(d) the name given to the biggest waterfalls in the world / दुनिया में सबसे बड़े झरने के लिए दिया गया नाम
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The Roaring Forties are strong westerly winds found in the Southern Hemisphere, generally between the latitudes of 40 and 50 degrees.

Q8.A narrow inlet of sea between cliffs or steep slopes, especially associated with Scandinavia is 
चट्टानों या खड़ी ढलानों के बीच समुद्र का एक संकीर्ण इनलेट, विशेष रूप से स्कैंडिनेविया से जुड़ा हुआ _______ है
(a) Bay / खाड़ी
(b) Gulf Stream / खाड़ी स्ट्रीम
(c) Fjord/फ़जोर्ड
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.A fjord is a deep, narrow and elongated sea or lakedrain, with steep land on three sides. The opening toward the sea is called the mouth of the fjord, and is often shallow.

Q9.Platinum, diamond, iron, silver, gold, copper, manganese, lead and zinc are found in __________rock. 
प्लैटिनम , हीरा, लौह, चांदी, सोना, तांबा, मैंगनीज, सीसा और जस्ता ___________चट्टान में पाए जाते हैं.
(a) sedimentary/ अवसादी
(b) metamorphic / कायान्तरित चट्टान
(c) igneous   / आग्नेय
(d) all of these / यह सभी
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Sedimentary rocks are types of rock that are formed by the deposition and subsequent cementation of that material at the Earth's surface and within bodies of water. Sedimentation is the collective name for processes that cause mineral or organic particles (detritus) to settle in place.

Q10.Which of the following is known as "island of precipitation”? 
निम्नलिखित में से किसको "आइलैंड ऑफ़ प्रेसिपीटेशन " कहा जाता है?
(a) Fault mountains  / फाल्ट पहाड़
(b) Fold mountains/ फोल्ड पहाड़ों
(c) Dome mountains/गुंबद पहाड़
(d) Block mountains/ ब्लॉक पहाड़
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Dome mountains are the result of a great amount of melted rock (magma) pushing its way up under the earth crust. Without actually erupting onto the surface, the magma pushes up overlaying rock layers. At some point, the magma cools and forms hardened rock. The uplifted area created by rising magma is called a dome because of looking like the top half of a sphere (ball). The rock layers over the hardened magma are warped upward to form the dome. But the rock layers of the surrounding area remain flat.

Q11.The formation of metamorphic rocks takes place 
रूपांतर चट्टानों का गठन___________स्थान पर होता है
(a) always in the liquid state / तरल अवस्था में
(b) always in the solid state/ ठोस अवस्था में
(c) sometimes in the solid and sometimes in the liquid state / कभी-कभी ठोस अवस्था में और कभी-कभी तरल अवस्था में
(d) always by chemical recombination process/ हमेशा रासायनिक पुनर्मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया में
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Metamorphic rock is rock that has been altered by heat or by heat and pressure. ‘Metamorphic' means ‘change of form'; heat and pressure can change the forms of many things, for example, a glassmaker uses heat to change a certain kind of sand into glass. Rocks change when mountain-building forces apply a great deal of pressure and heat to them.These rocks formed from other rocks by essentially solid state changes in mineralogy and textures resulting from chemical or physical changes that occur in solid rock buried in the earth's crust are called metamorphic rocks.

Q12.Which one of the following types of coal contains a higher percentage of carbon than the rest. 
निम्नलिखित में से किस प्रकार के कोयले में से अन्य प्रकारों की तुलना में कार्बन का उच्च प्रतिशत होता है. 
(a) Anthracite/एंथ्रासाइट
(b) Bituminous coal / बिटुमिनस कोयले
(c) Lignite    / लिग्नाइट
(d) Peat / पीट
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Anthracite, often referred to as hard coal, is a hard, compact variety of coal that has a submetallic luster. It has the highest carbon content, the fewest impurities, and the highest energy density of all types of coal except for graphite and is the highest ranking of coal.

Q13. The coral reefs are the common characteristic of 
प्रवाल भित्ति ________ की आम विशेषता है.
(a) Indian Ocean   / हिंद महासागर
(b) Pacific Ocean / प्रशांत महासागर
(c) Atlantic Ocean  / अटलांटिक महासागर
(d) Mediterranean Sea/ भूमध्य सागर
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Most coral reefs exist in shallow waters less than 50 m deep. Some inhabit tropical continental shelves where cool, nutrient rich upwelling does not occur, such as Great Barrier Reef. Others are found in the deep ocean surrounding islands or as atolls, such as in the Maldives. The reefs surrounding islands form when islands subside into the ocean, and atolls form when an island subsides below the surface of the sea.Coral reefs are estimated to cover 284,300 km2 (109,800 sq mi),just under 0.1% of the oceans' surface area. The Indo-Pacific region (including the Red Sea, Indian Ocean, Southeast Asia and the Pacific) account for 91.9% of this total..  

Q14. Which one of the ocean touches the shores of Asia on one side and that of America on the other?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा महासागर एक तरफ एशिया के किनारे को और दूसरी तरफ अमेरिका को छूता है?
(a) Indian Ocean   / हिंद महासागर
(b) Pacific Ocean / प्रशांत महासागर
(c) Atlantic Ocean / अटलांटिक महासागर
(d) Antarctic Ocean/ अंटार्कटिक महासागर
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Pacific Ocean is the largest ocean in the world. Covering almost one third of the earth’s surface area, Pacific Ocean has a total area of about 165.25 million square kilometres. Pacific Ocean corresponds to 46 percent of the earth’s water surface and is larger than all the land area on the earth combined together. The ocean is bounded by Americas in the east and Asia and Australia in the west.

Q15. Which of these is not true about ocean currents ? 
इनमें से क्या महासागर धारा के विषय में सत्य नहीं है?
(a) They affect commerce because they keep the harbours open even during winter. /वे वाणिज्य को प्रभावित करते हैं क्योंकि वे सर्दियों के दौरान भी बंदरगाहों को खोले रखते हैं
(b) Water of the ocean is kept pure. / महासागर का पानी शुद्ध रखते है.
(c) Warm equatorial currents raise the temperature while the polar currents lower the temperature of the place through which they pass. /गर्म भूमध्य धराएं तापमान बढ़ाती हैं जबकि ध्रुवीय धाराएं उस स्थान के तापमान को कम करती हैं जिसके माध्यम से वे गुजरते हैं
(d) They do not affect rainfall over the coast./ वे तट पर वर्षा को प्रभावित नहीं करते हैं
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.An ocean current is a seasonal directed movement of sea water generated by forces acting upon this mean flow, such as wind, the Coriolis effect, breaking waves, cabbing, temperature and salinity differences, while tides are caused by the gravitational pull of the Sun and Moon. Depth contours, shoreline configurations, and interactions with other currents influence a current's direction and strength. Ocean currents are primarily horizontal water movements.Ocean currents plays a dominant role in determining the climate of many of the Earth’s regions.

Check Video Solutions Here







You may also like to read:


  


No comments