Important General Awareness Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 16th July


Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Who developed the theory of Evolution? 
किसने विकास के सिद्धांत को विकसित किया?
(a) Charles Darwin /चार्ल्स डार्विन
(b) Isaac Newton /इसाक न्यूटन
(c) Pranav Mistry /प्रणव मिस्त्री
(d) Galileo Galilei / गैलीलियो गैलीली
Show Answer
Ans.(a) 
Sol.In the mid-19th century, Charles Darwin formulated the scientific theory of evolution by natural selection, published in his book On the Origin of Species (1859).It is the process by which organisms change over time as a result of changes in heritable physical or behavioral traits. Changes that allow an organism to better adapt to its environment will help it survive and have more offspring.

Q2.What can be the maximum interval between two sessions of Parliament?
संसद के दो सत्रों के बीच अधिकतम अंतराल क्या हो सकता है?
(a) 3 months/3 महीने
(b) 4 months/4 महीने
(c) 6 months/6 महीने
(d) 9 months/9 महीने
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.According to Article 85 of the constitution of India The President shall form time to time summon each House of Parliament to meet at such time and place as he thinks fit, but six months shall not intervene between its last sitting in one session and the date appointed for its first sitting in the next session.

Q3. Which among the following is not a unit of distance?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन दूरी की एक इकाई नहीं है?
(a) Light year /लाइट इयर
(b) Knot / क्नॉट
(c) Astronomical unit / खगोलीय इकाई
(d) Parsec / पार्सेक
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Adam Smith was an 18th-century philosopher renowned as the father of modern economics, and a major proponent of laissez-faire economic policies.

Q4. Who is regarded as ‘The Father of Economics’?
अर्थशास्त्र के पिता के रूप में किसे जाना जाता है?
(a) J. M. Keynes/जे. एम. केनेस
(b) J. K. Galbraith/जे के. गैल्ब्राथ
(c) Vernon Smith/वर्नोन स्मिथ
(d) Adam Smith/एडम स्मिथ
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The power of Judicial Review is incorporated in Articles 226 and 227 of the Constitution insofar as the High Courts are concerned. In regard to the Supreme Court Articles 32 and 136 of the Constitution, the judiciary in India has come to control by judicial review every aspect of governmental and public functions.

Q5.How are legislative excesses of Parliament and state Assemblies checked?
संसद और राज्य विधानसभाओं की अतिरिक्त संवेदनशीलता पर रोक कैसे लग सकती है? 
(a) Intervention from President/Governor / राष्ट्रपति / राज्यपाल से हस्तक्षेप
(b) No-confidence motions / अविश्वास प्रस्ताव
(c) Judicial review / न्यायिक समीक्षा
(d)General elections/आमचुनाव
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The power of Judicial Review is incorporated in Articles 226 and 227 of the Constitution insofar as the High Courts are concerned. In regard to the Supreme Court Articles 32 and 136 of the Constitution, the judiciary in India has come to control by judicial review every aspect of governmental and public functions. 

Q6. The form of power structure in which power effectively rests with a faction of persons or families is called
शक्ति संरचना का रूप जिसमें शक्तियां प्रभावी रूप से व्यक्तियों या परिवारों के एक गुट में निहित होती हैं उन्हें कहा जाता है:
(a) Tyranny  / अत्याचार
(b) Fascism / फासीवाद
(c) Oligarchy / कुलीनतंत्र
(d) Plutocracy /  धनिक तन्त्र
Show Answer
Ans.(c) 
Sol.An oligarchy is a small group of people who control and run a particular country or organization. You can also refer to a country which is governed in this way as an oligarchy.Examples of oligarchy governments are found in the countries of China, North Korea, and Venezuela.

Q7. The number of parliamentary seats (Lok Sabha) of Haryana is
हरियाणा की संसदीय सीटों की संख्या (लोकसभा) है:
(a) 10
(b) 26
(c) 28
(d) 48
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Population is the basis of allocation of seats of the Lok Sabha. As far as possible, every State gets representation in the Lok Sabha in proportion to its population as per 2001 census figures. There are 543 Parliamentary constituencies in India each electing one member.

Q8. Jeev Milkha Singh is associated with which game?
जीव मिल्खा सिंह किस खेल से जुड़े हैं?
(a) Polo / पोलो
(b) Badminton /बैडमिंटन
(c) Golf / गोल्फ
(d) Tennis / टेनिस
Show Answer
Ans.(c) 
Sol.Jeev Milkha Singh is an Indian professional golfer who became the first player from India to join the European Tour in 1998. He has won four events on the European Tour, becoming the most successful Indian on tour.

Q9. Name the author of the book "Pakistan the Gathering Storm".
"पाकिस्तान दि गैदरिंग स्टॉर्म" किताब के लेखक का नाम क्या है?
(a) Parvez Musharraf /परवेज मुशर्रफ
(b) Benazir Bhutto /बेनजीर भुट्टो
(c) Chetan Bhagat /चेतन भगत
(d) Javier Moro /जेवियर मोरो
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Benazir Bhutto was a Pakistani politician who served as Prime Minister of Pakistan from 1988 to 1990 and again from 1993 to 1996. She was the first woman to head a democratic government in a Muslim majority nation.

Q10.Who is the composer of National Anthem of India?
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय गान के संगीतकार कौन हैं?
(a) Bankim Chandra Chatterji/ बंकिमचंद्र चटर्जी
(b) Sharat Chandra Chattopadhyay/ शरत चंद्र चट्टोपाध्याय
(c) Rabindranath Tagore/ रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर
(d) Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar/ ईश्वर चंद्र विद्यासागर
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Jana Gana Mana is the national anthem of India. It was originally composed as Bharoto Bhagyo Bidhata in Bengali by poet Rabindranath Tagore.

Q11.The International Labour Organisation is headquartered at
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन का मुख्यालय कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Washington/ वाशिंगटन
(b) Paris/ पेरिस
(c) Geneva/ जिनेवा
(d) Rome/ रोम
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The International Labour Organization is a United Nations agency dealing with labour problems, particularly international labour standards, social protection, and work opportunities for all.Headquarters:Geneva, Switzerland and Head:Head‎: ‎Guy Ryder.

Q12.Bush at War is a book authored by
बुश एट वॉर पुस्तक किसके द्वारा लिखी गई है?
(a) Mary N. Weaver/ मैरी एन वीवर
(b) John Grisham/ जॉन ग्रिशम
(c) Jeffrey Archer/ जेफरी आर्चर
(d) Bob Woodward/ बॉब वुडवर्ड
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Bush at War is a 2002 book by Washington Post reporter Bob Woodward recounting President George W. Bush's responses to the September 11 attacks and his administration's handling of the subsequent War in Afghanistan.

Q13.The leading silk producing state in India is
भारत का अग्रणी रेशम उत्पादक राज्य कौन सा है?
(a) Karnataka/ कर्नाटक
(b) West Bengal/ पश्चिम बंगाल
(c) Madhya Pradesh/ मध्य प्रदेश
(d) Himachal Pradesh/ हिमाचल प्रदेश
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.India is the second largest producer of silk in the world. India has the unique distinction of being the only country producing all the five kinds of silk namely Mulberry, Eri, Muga, Tropical Tasar and Temperate Tasar.The top 10 States/UTs in terms of Production of Raw Silk during 2015-16 were: Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, West Bengal, Jharkhand, Tamil Nadu, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Manipur and Maharashtra.


Q14.‘Kaizen’ means
काइज़ेन का अर्थ है-
(a) restructuring the processes/ प्रक्रियाओं का पुनर्गठन
(b) error-free production/ त्रुटि मुक्त उत्पादन
(c) continuous improvement in work process/ कार्य प्रक्रिया में निरंतर सुधार
(d) weakening the weaknesses by strengthening the strengths/ ताकत को मजबूत करके कमजोरियों को कमजोर करना
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Kaizen is the practice of continuous improvement. Kaizen was originally introduced to the West by Masaaki Imai in his book Kaizen: The Key to Japan's Competitive Success in 1986. Today kaizen is recognized worldwide as an important pillar of an organization's long-term competitive strategy.

Q15.World Population Day is observed on which of the following dates?
निम्नलिखित में से किस दिन जनसंख्या दिवस मनाया जाता है?
(a) May 1/1 मई
(b) May 11/11 मई
(c) July 1/1 जुलाई
(d) July 11/11 जुलाई
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.World Population day is an annual event, observed on July 11 every year, which seeks to raise awareness of global population issues. The event was established by the Governing Council of the United Nations Development Programme in 1989.


Check Here For Video Solutions

You may also like to read:


  


No comments