Important General Awareness Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 21th July


Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana was announced under the leadership of _______.
प्रधान मंत्री मुद्रा योजना की घोषणा _______ के नेतृत्व में की गई थी.
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru/ जवाहर लाल नेहरू
(b) Indira Gandhi/ इंदिरा गांधी
(c) Narendra Modi/ नरेंद्र मोदी
(d) Manmohan Singh/ मनमोहन सिंह
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojna(PMMY)is a scheme launched by the Hon'ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi on April 8, 2015 for providing loans upto Rs.10 lakh to the non-corporte, non-farm small/micro enterprises.

Q2. The number of parliamentary seats (Lok Sabha) of Punjab is _______.
पंजाब की संसदीय सीटों (लोकसभा) की संख्या _______ है.
(a) 2
(b) 13
(c) 20
(d) 25
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.There are total 13 lok sabha seats in Punjab 

Q3. Who has the record of highest number of Gold Medals in the history of Olympics?
ओलंपिक के इतिहास में सबसे ज्यादा स्वर्ण पदकों का रिकॉर्ड किसने बनाया है?
(a) Usain Bolt/ उसैन बोल्ट
(b) Michael Phelps/ माइकल फेल्प्स
(c) Larisa Latynina/ लारिसा लैटिनिना
(d) Ian Thorpe/ इयान थोर्पे
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.American swimmer Michael Phelps has won the most Olympic medals with 28 medals (23 gold, 3 silver, 2 bronze).

Q4. Who is the author of "Gently Falls: The Bakula"?
"जेंटली फॉल्स: द बाकूला" के लेखक कौन हैं? 
(a)  Amitav Ghosh/ अमितव घोष
(b) Mitali Meelan/मिताली मीलन
(c) Ravinder Singh/ रविंदर सिंह
(d) Sudha Murty/ सुधा मूर्ति
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.“Gently falls the Bakula ” a wonderful book by Sudha Murthy .Sudha Murty is the recipient of the R.K. Narayan Award for Literature (2006), the Padma Shri (2006) and the Attimabbe Award from the Government of Karnataka for excellence in Kannada literature (2011).

Q5. Which fort is also known as the Golden Fort?
कौन सा किला सुनहरे किले के रूप में भी जाना जाता है?
(a) Chittorgarh/ चित्तौड़गढ़
(b) Kumbhalgarh/ कुम्भलगढ़
(c) Ranthambore/ रणथंभौर
(d) Jaisalmer/ जैसलमेर
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Jaisalmer Fort is a World Heritage Site declared UNESCO under the group Hill Forts of Rajasthan. Fort was built by the Rajput ruler Rawal Jaisal in 1156 AD, from whom it derives its name. (Rawal Jaisal’s son was Shalivahan II; Manj and Bhati Rajputs are descended from him.) Jaisalmer fort stands amidst the sandy expanse of the great Thar Desert, on Trikuta Hill, and has been the scene of many battles. Its massive yellow sandstone walls are a tawny lion color during the day, fading to honey-gold as the sun sets, thereby camouflaging the fort in the yellow desert. For this reason, it is also known as the Sonar Quila or Golden Fort.

Q6. Highest Civilian Honour received by Shabana Azmi is _______.
शबाना आज़मी द्वारा प्राप्त सर्वोच्च नागरिक सम्मान _______ है.
(a) Padma Shri/ पद्मश्री श्री
(b) Padma Bhushan/ पद्म भूषण
(c) Padma Vibhushan/ पद्म विभूषण
(d) Bharat Ratna/ भारत रत्न
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Shabana Azmi is an actress of film, television and theatre and of Sunni Muslim origin. The daughter of poet Kaifi Azmi and stage actress Shaukat Azmi, she is an alumna of Film and Television Institute of India of Pune.She was awarded the Padma Bhushan by the Government of India in 2012.

Q7. Who is the Chief Minister of Haryana? 
हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) Raman Singh/ रमन सिंह
(b) Manohar Lal/ मनोहर लाल
(c) Okram Ibobi Singh/ ओकरम इबोबी सिंह
(d) Virbhadra Singh/ वीरभद्र सिंह
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Manohar Lal Khattar is a Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) politician, and current Chief Minister of Haryana state in India. He is a former RSS pracharak. He represents Karnal constituency in Haryana Legislative Assembly.

Q8. Yuki Bhambri is related to which of the following sports?
युकी भांबरी निम्नलिखित में से किस खेल से संबंधित है?
(a) Tennis/ टेनिस
(b) Chess/ शतरंज
(c) Shooting/ शूटिंग
(d) Boxing/ मुक्केबाजी
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Yuki Bhambri is an Indian professional tennis player. He is a former Junior No. and winner of 2009 Australian Open Junior Championship. He is first Indian to win the junior Australian Open title and fourth Indian in history to capture a junior singles Grand Slam championship title.

Q9. Who is present President of France?
फ्रांस के वर्तमान राष्ट्रपति कौन हैं?
(a) Manuel Valls/ मैनुअल वॉल्स
(b) John Howard / जॉन हॉवर्ड
(c) Emmanuel Macron/ इमानुअल मैक्रॉन
(d) Freundel Stuart/ फ्रुंडेल स्टुअर्ट
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The current President of France is Emmanuel Macron, who succeeded François Hollande on 14 May 2017.

Q10. Walayar Dam is in which of the following state? 
निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में वालयार बांध है?
(a) Madhya Pradesh/ मध्य प्रदेश
(b) Tamil Nadu/ तमिलनाडु
(c) Kerala/ केरल
(d) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Walayar Dam is a dam in Palakkad district of Kerala, south India. This dam is constructed across the Walayar River which is a tributary of Kalpathipuzha River. It was completed and opened in 1964. It is one of the major sources of irrigation in the region. Most of the water in this river is passed to the inner places of walayar.

Q11. Headquarter of World Bank is in which of the following city?
 निम्नलिखित में से किस शहर में विश्व बैंक का मुख्यालय स्थित है?
(a) Washington D.C/ वाशिंगटन डी.सी.
(b) Geneva, Switzerland/ जिनेवा, स्विट्ज़रलैंड
(c) Guatemala City/ ग्वाटेमाला सिटी
(d) New York City, USA/ न्यूयॉर्क शहर, यूएसए
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The World Bank is an international financial institution that provides loans to developing countries for capital programs. It comprises two institutions: the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (IBRD), and the International Development Association (IDA).The President of the Bank is the president of the entire World Bank Group. The president, currently Jim Yong Kim, is responsible for chairing the meetings of the Boards of Directors and for overall management of the Bank.

Q12.What is the Currency of Botswana? 
 बोत्सवाना की मुद्रा क्या है?
(a) Kroon/ क्रून
(b) Birr/ बीर
(c) Ngultrum/ नगुलट्रूम
(d) Pula/ पुला
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The pula is the currency of Botswana. It has the ISO 4217 code BWP and is subdivided into 100 thebe. Pula literally means "rain" in Setswana, because rain is very scarce in Botswana, home to much of the Kalahari Desert. Capital of Botswana is Gaborone.

Q13. Orang National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state/UT?
 निम्नलिखित भारतीय राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में से ओरंग नेशनल पार्क कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Madhya Pradesh/ मध्य प्रदेश
(b) Assam/ असम
(c) Odisha/ उड़ीसा
(d) Himachal Pradesh/ हिमाचल प्रदेश
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The Orang National Park, located on the north bank of the Brahmaputra River in the Darrang and Sonitpur districts of Assam, India, covers an area of 78.81 square kilometres. It was established as a sanctuary in 1985 and declared a national park on 13 April 1999. It is also known as the mini Kaziranga National Park (IUCN site).  The rare species found here are the Indian Rhinoceros, Tiger, Asiatic Elephants, Pygmy Hog, Pangolin, Leopard Cat and King Cobra.


Q14. Chalo is the folk dance of which of the following state?
निम्नलिखित राज्यों में से किस राज्य का लोक नृत्य चालो है?
(a) Odisha/ उड़ीसा
(b) Andhra Pradesh/ आंध्र प्रदेश
(c) Arunachal Pradesh/ अरुणाचल प्रदेश
(d) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The Chalo is a folk-dance form of the Nocte tribe which originated and settled in the state of Arunachal Pradesh in the country of India. The Nocte is one of the prominent tribes of the state of Arunachal Pradesh and is really inclined towards the art and culture.

Q15. Mettur Dam is in which of the following state? 
निम्नलिखित राज्यों में से मेट्टूर बांध किस राज्य में है?
(a) Karnataka/ कर्नाटक
(b) Tamil Nadu/ तमिलनाडु
(c) Kerala/ केरल
(d) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The Mettur Dam is one of the largest dams in India built in 1934.The Mettur Dam is one of the largest dams in India and the largest in Tamilnadu located across the river Cauvery where it enters the plains. It was constructed in a gorge, where the Kaveri River enters the plains. It provides irrigation facilities to parts of Salem, the length of Erode, Namakkal, Karur, Tiruchirappali and Thanjavur district for 271,000 acres of farm land.


Check Video Solutions Here









You may also like to read:


  


No comments