Important General Awareness Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 23rd July


Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. In which year Colombia hosted the NAM summit? 
किस वर्ष में कोलंबिया ने एनएएम शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी की थी?
(a) 1994
(b) 1995
(c) 1996
(d) 1997
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) is a group of states that are not formally aligned with or against any major power bloc. As of 2012, the movement has 120 members.The organization was founded in Belgrade in 1961.

Q2. Which music instrument belongs to Hari Prasad Chaurasia?
हरि प्रसाद चौरासिया से सम्बन्धित संगीत उपकरण कौन सा है?
(a) Shehnai / शहनाई
(b) Violin/ वायलिन
(c) Sitar/ सितार
(d) Flute/ बांसुरी
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. An internationally acclaimed flautist of India, Pandit Hariprasad Chaurasia is a very popular and eminent artiste par excellence who is known for his outstanding contribution in popularizing Indian Classical Music all over the world. Born on July 1st, 1938 in Allahabad, he began his musical pursuit at the age of 15, learning classical vocal technique from Pandit Rajaram.

Q3. World Environment Day falls on 
विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस किस दिन मनाया जाता है?
(a) June 5th /5 जून
(b) October 2nd /2 अक्टूबर
(c) November 10th /10 नवंबर
(d) November 19th /19 नवंबर
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. World Environment Day is held each year on June 5. It is one of the principal vehicles through which the United Nations (UN) stimulates worldwide awareness of the environment and enhances political attention and action.

Q4. Where was the first regular session of UN General Assembly held?
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा का पहला नियमित सत्र कहां आयोजित किया गया था?
(a) San Francisco/ सैन फ्रांसिस्को
(b) New York/ न्यूयॉर्क
(c) London/ लंदन
(d) Paris/ पेरिस
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The first session of the UN General Assembly was convened on 10 January 1946 in the Westminster Central Hall in London and included representatives of 51 nations. The next few annual sessions were held in different cities: the second session in New York, and the third session was in Paris.

Q5. Which among the following is the smallest country in terms of area?  
क्षेत्र के संदर्भ में निम्न में से कौन सा सबसे छोटा देश है?
(a) Switzerland / स्विट्ज़रलैंड
(b) Singapore/ सिंगापुर
(c) Sweden / स्वीडन
(d) New Zealand / न्यूजीलैंड
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Singapore is a small, heavily urbanised, island city-state in Southeast Asia, located at the end of the Malayan Peninsula between Malaysia and Indonesia. Singapore has a total land area of 719.1 square kilometres. The Singapore area comprises mainland and other islands. The mainland of Singapore measures 50 kilometres from east to west and 27 kilometres from north to south with 193 kilometres of coastline.

Q6. The panchatantra was written during the
_________काल के दौरान पंचतंत्र लिखा गया था.
(a) Later Vedic period/ वैदिक काल के बाद
(b) Mughal period/ मुगल काल
(c) Maurya period/ मौर्य काल
(d) Post Gupta period/ गुप्त काल के बाद
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The Panchatantra is an ancient Indian collection of interrelated animal fables in verse and prose, arranged within a frame story.

Q7. Who coined the name of optical fibre?  
ऑप्टिकल फाइबर नाम किसने दिया?
(a) Samuel Cohen / सैमुअल कोहेन
(b) Narinder Kapany / नरिंदर कपनी
(c) Percy L. Spencer/ पर्सी एल स्पेंसर
(d) T.H. Maimah / टी.एच. मैमाह
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. In 1952, UK based physicist Narinder Singh Kapany invented the first actual fiber optical cable based on John Tyndall’s experiments three decades earlier.He is also known as "Father of Fiber Optics". The term fibre optics was coined by Singh Kapany in 1956.

Q8. Which among the following institutions is not related to United Nations?
निम्नलिखित संस्थानों में से कौन सा संयुक्त राष्ट्र से संबंधित नहीं है?
(a) Universal Postal Union (UPU)/ यूनिवर्सल पोस्टल यूनियन (यूपीयू)
(b) International Finance Commission (IFC)/ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्त आयोग (आईएफसी)
(c) World Meteorological Organisation (WMO)/ विश्व मौसम संगठन (डब्लूएमओ)
(d) International Confederation of Free Trade Union (ICFTU)/अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार संघ का मुक्त व्यापार परिसंघ (आईसीएफटीयू)
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations (UN) is an intergovernmental organization to promote international co-operation.The organization was established on 24 October 1945 after World War II in order to prevent another such conflict. At its founding, the UN had 51 member states; there are now 193. The headquarters of the United Nations is in Manhattan, New York City.The International Confederation of Free Trade Unions (ICFTU) was an international trade union. It came into being on 7 December 1949 following a split within the World Federation of Trade Unions (WFTU), and was dissolved on 31 October 2006 when it merged with the World Confederation of Labour (WCL) to form the International Trade Union Confederation (ITUC).

Q9. On which river has “Naranarayan Setu” been built?  
किस नदी पर "नरनारायण सेतु" का निर्माण किया गया है? 
(a) Ganga / गंगा
(b) Brahmaputra / ब्रह्मपुत्र
(c) Mahanadi / महानदी
(d) Godavari / गोदावरी
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. With inauguration of the Naranarayan Setu, the third bridge over the mighty Brahmaputra river linking Jogighopa with Pancharatna in western Assam, another important milestone in the infrastructure development of the North Eastern Region has been crossed. This is the third bridge over the Red River and the second road-cum-rail bridge which opens large areas of Assam and Meghalaya to speedy communications, trade and commerce, fulfilling is a long-cherished dream.

Q10. ‘Uttara Ramcharit’ has been written by – 
'उत्तर रामचरित' ________द्वारा लिखा गया है -
(a) Harsha/ हर्ष
(b) Tulsidas/ तुलसीदास
(c) Bhavbhuti/ भवभूति
(d) Shudrak/ शुद्रक
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Bhavabhuti was an 8th-century scholar of India noted for his plays and poetry, written in Sanskrit. His plays are considered equivalent to the works of Kalidasa. Bhavbhuti was born in Padmapura, Vidarbha, in Gondia district, on Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh border. His real name was Srikantha Nilakantha

Q11. Which country successfully launched a satellite first?  
किस देश ने प्रथम उपग्रह को सफलतापूर्वक लॉन्च किया है?
(a) US/ यूएस
(b) UK/ यूके
(c) USSR/ यूएसएसआर
(d) France / फ्रांस
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. In 1957 the Soviet Union launched the world's first artificial satellite, Sputnik 1. Since then, about 6,600 satellites from more than 40 countries have been launched by ten nations.

Q12. Name the author of the book “A Passage to England”:
"ए पेसेज टू इंग्लैंड" पुस्तक के लेखक का नाम बताईये.
(a) E. M. Forster/ ई.एम. फोस्टर
(b) Khushwant Singh/ खुशवंत सिंह
(c) Vikram Seth/ विक्रम सेठ
(d) Nirad C. Choudhary/ निर्रा सी चौधरी
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Nirad Chandra Chaudhuri was an Indian Bengali-English writer and man of letters. Chaudhuri authored numerous works in English and Bengali. Chaudhuri is best known for The Autobiography of an Unknown Indian, published in 1951.

Q13. In a tribute to Mahatma Gandhi’s philosophy of brotherhood and peace, the UN General Assembly declared his birth anniversary, October 2, as the  
महात्मा गांधी के भाईचारे और शांति के दर्शन को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए, संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने 2 अक्टूबर को उनकी जयंती की घोषणा किस रूप में किया हैं?
(a) International Day of Non-Violence / अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अहिंसा दिवस
(b) International Day of Cooperation / अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग दिवस
(c) International Day of Peace and Cooperation / अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शांति और सहयोग दिवस
(d) International Day of Peace and Non-Violence / अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शांति और अहिंसा दिवस 
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. 15 June 2007 – The United Nations General Assembly decided to observe the International Day of Non-Violence each year on 2 October – the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, who helped lead India to independence and inspired movements for civil rights and freedom across the world.


Q14. Saraswati Samman is given to which field?
सरस्वती सम्मान किस क्षेत्र में दिए जाते हैं?
(a) History/ इतिहास
(b) Science/ विज्ञान
(c) Literature/ साहित्य
(d) Social Harmony/ सामाजिक सद्भावना
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The Saraswati Samman is an annual award for outstanding prose or poetry literary works in any 22 Indian language listed in Schedule VIII of the Constitution of India. It is named after an Indian goddess of learning and is considered to be among the highest literary awards in India.

Q15. World Health Day is observed on  
विश्व स्वास्थ्य दिवस _____को मनाया जाता है
(a) June 5/5 जून
(b) April 7 /7 अप्रैल
(c) June 7 /7 जून
(d) July 11 /11 जुलाई
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The World Health Day is a global health awareness day celebrated every year on 7 April, under the sponsorship of the World Health Organization (WHO). In 1948, the WHO held the First World Health Assembly.





You may also like to read:


  


No comments