Important English Questions For SSC CGL And SSC CPO Exam 2018: 20th July

 

SSC CGL And SSC CPO 2018 Exams are the latest opportunities to serve in a govt job and to live in clover. The Commission has released the newly revised Exam Calendar for SSC Exams conducting this year. SSC CGL & SSC CPO 2018 Exam dates haven't been decided yet but are to be conducted soon in upcoming next two months. Utilize the remaining time to be on the upswing by following SSC CGL Study Plan on SSC ADDA and team. Download our celebrated app ADDA247 to outsmart others. Our Revised Study Plan is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. 

Be a part of this revised study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. SSC CGL and CPO Exam dates can surprise you anytime soon. It is time to knuckle down to get your dream job, Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 English Comprehensive Questions with detailed solutions. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.


Directions (1-2): In the following question, sentences are given with blanks to be filed in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four as your answer.

Q1. I have a propound respect for his political ____________.
(a) personality
(b) ambition
(c) involvement
(d) sagacity
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Sagacious: having or showing deep understanding and intelligent application of knowledge.


Q2. Forests on the whole are less ____________ than farms to flood damage.
(a) exposed
(b) effected
(c) destructible
(d) vulnerable
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Vulnerable: exposed to the possibility of being attacked or harmed.

Directions (3-4: In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q3. Hard-pressed
(a) Bewildered
(b) To be insulted because of lack of talent.
(c) Hard discipline
(d) To struggle to do or accomplish something.
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Option D is the correct meaning.


Q4. Draw a blank
(a) Absent minded
(b) To be unsuccessful
(c) Come successfully
(d) To fall a victim
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Option B is the correct meaning.


Directions (5-6): In these questions some of the sentences have errors and some have none. Find out which part of a sentence has an error and indicate it corresponding to the appropriate letter. If there is no error, indicate corresponding to the last option.

Q5. Such natural imagery suggests that the killings were akin with a natural disaster and not a matter of individual responsibility.
(a) Such natural imagery suggests that
(b) the killings were akin with
(c) a natural disaster and not a matter
(d) of individual responsibility.
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Akin takes proposition ‘to’ with it.
Hence replace ‘Akin with’ with ‘akin to’.


Q6. Some animals are much more capable than humans for perceiving certain kinds of stimuli which may precede earthquakes.
(a) Some animals are much more capable
(b) than humans for perceiving certain kinds of
(c) stimuli which may precede earthquakes.
(d) No error
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘for’ with ‘of’ as capable is followed by ‘of’ not ‘for’.


Directions (7-8): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the meaning of the given word.


Q7. HEDGE 
(a) Confine
(b) Deceive
(c) Belittle
(d) Compete
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Hedge(verb): limit or qualify (something) by conditions or exceptions.
Confine(verb): keep or restrict someone or something within certain limits of.
Deceive(verb): deliberately cause (someone) to believe something that is not true.
Hence Hedge and Confine are synonyms to each other.


Q8. AUGUR
(a) Presage
(b) Heal
(c) Wander
(d) Irritate
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Augur (verb): (of an event or circumstance) portend a good or bad outcome.
Presage(verb): predict.
Hence Augur and Presage are synonyms to each other.

Directions (9-10): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.

Q9. DOUR
(a) Radical
(b) Sluggish
(c) Young
(d) Cheerful
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Dour: relentlessly severe, stern, or gloomy in manner or appearance.
Sluggish: slow-moving or inactive.
Cheerful: causing happiness by its nature or appearance.
Hence Dour and Cheerful are antonyms to each other.

Q10. ADO
(a) Urban
(b) Arable
(c) Bright
(d) Quietude
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Ado: a state of noisy, confused activity
Quietude: a state of stillness, calmness, and quiet in a person or place.
Arable: used or suitable for growing crops.
Hence Ado and Quietude are antonyms to each other.

Directions: (11-12) Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences.


Q11. Clumsy or ill-bred fellow
(a) Boor
(b) Oaf
(c) Lout
(d) Yokel
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct substitution.


Q12. A silly person 
(a) Goose
(b) Glib
(c) Wag
(d) Garrison
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Option A is the correct substitution.


Directions (13-15): The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options, given. Select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph. 

Q13. 
P: Corruption allegations involving government officials, including the 2G spectrum case and the Indian coal allocation scam.
Q: Poor economic conditions in the country, and growing discontent over a series of.
R: Lost much of its popular support, mainly because of several years of.
S: By the 2014 Lok Sabha elections, the party had.
(a) QPSR
(b) PRSQ
(c) SRQP
(d) QSRP
Show Answer
Ans.(c)


Q14. 
P: Yet making loans to poor people is hardly a Poverty cure.
Q: Segmenting the industry, might be worthwhile if it allows more of the poor to get access to credit.
R: Multinational corporations could take the top microfinance institutions to the next level, and the remainder could take the responsibility of development groups and regional banks.
S: Property rights and the role of law matter too.
(a) PRQS
(b) QRPS
(c) SPQR
(d) RSPQ
Show Answer
Ans.(b)



Q15. 
P: During the first half of the 20th century, many scientific computing needs were met by increasingly sophisticated analog computers, which used a direct.
Q: These were not programmable and generally lacked the versatility and.
R: Mechanical or electrical model of the problem as a basis for computation, however.
S: Accuracy of modern digital computers.
(a) PSRQ
(b) PRQS
(c) RQPS
(d) RSPQ
Show Answer
Ans.(b)


No comments