Important Geography Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 11th July


Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1. Which city is known as the 'Manchester of South India'?
किस शहर को 'दक्षिण भारत के मैनचेस्टर' के रूप से जाना जाता है?
(a) Chennai / चेन्नई
(b) Coimbatore/ कोयंबटूर
(c) Bangalore / बैंगलोर
(d) Madurai / मदुरै
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.It houses more than 25,000 small, medium and large industries with the primary industries being engineering and textiles. Coimbatore is called the "Manchester of South India" due to its extensive textile industry, fed by the surrounding cotton fields. 

Q2.What is the time difference (in hours) between GMT and IST (Indian Standard Time)?
जीएमटी और आईएसटी (भारतीय मानक समय) के मध्य समय अंतराल (घंटों में) कितना है?
(a) Five / पांच
(b) Six / छह
(c) Six and a half / साढ़े छह
(d) Five and a half/ साढ़े पांच
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.GMT stands for Greenwich Mean/Meridian Time and IST stands for Indian Standard Time. India Standard Time ( IST ) is 5:30 hours (5 hours 30 minutes) ahead of Greenwich Mean Time (GMT+5.5).

Q3.Name the strait dividing India and Sri Lanka.
भारत और श्रीलंका को विभाजित करने वाली जलसन्धि का नाम बताईये.
(a) Magellan Strait / मैगेलन जलसन्धि
(b) Palk Strait/ पाल्क जलसन्धि
(c) Bass Strait / बास जलसन्धि
(d) Bering Strait / बेरिंग जलसन्धि

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The Palk Strait is a strait between the Tamil Nadu state of India and the Mannar district of the Northern Province of the island nation of Sri Lanka. It connects the Bay of Bengal in the northeast with Palk Bay in the southwest. 

Q4.Which State in India is called the 'Land of Five Rivers'?
भारत में किस राज्य को 'पांच नदियों की भूमि' कहा जाता है?
(a) Uttar Pradesh/ उत्तर प्रदेश
(b) Punjab/ पंजाब
(c) Haryana / हरियाणा
(d) Bihar/ बिहार
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.It is named so because of the five rivers flowing through this land and these five rivers of Punjab are Sutlej, Beas, Ravi, Chenab and Jhelum.

Q5.On which river is the Bhakra Nangal Dam of India built?
भारत का भाखड़ा  नांगल बांध किस नदी पर बनाया गया है?
(a) Yamuna / यमुना
(b) Ganga / गंगा
(c) Sutlej/ सतलुज
(d) Brahmaputra / ब्रह्मपुत्र
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Bhakra Dam is a concrete gravity dam on the Sutlej River in Bilaspur, Himachal Pradesh in northern India. The dam forms the Gobind Sagar reservoir.

Q6.Which city in India is called the 'Lake City'?
भारत में किस शहर को 'झीलो का शहर' कहा जाता है?
(a) Udaipur/ उदयपुर
(b) Jaipur/ जयपुर
(c) Raipur / रायपुर
(d) Jodhpur/ जोधपुर
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Udaipur City, formally known as the city of lakes and Venice of East. Udaipur, the capital of the former princely state of Mewar is a beautiful city in Rajasthan, India. Udaipur is also referred to as the "Venice of the East", the "Most Romantic City of India" and the "Kashmir of Rajasthan".

Q7.Which one among the following is not an important factor of climate of an area?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा क्षेत्र के जलवायु का एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक नहीं है?
(a) Longitude/ देशांतर
(b) Latitude/ अक्षांश
(c) Altitude/ ऊंचाई
(d) Distance from the sea/ समुद्र से दूरी
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.longitude is distance east or west of the prime meridian (an imaginary line running from north to south through Greenwich, England). Longitude is measured in degrees east or west of the prime meridian. This means one half of the world is measured in degrees of east longitude up to 180°, and the other half in degrees of west longitude up to 180°.

Q8.'EI Nino' associated with the formation of the South West Monsoon of India is
‘अल-नीनो' भारत के दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून के गठन से जुड़ा हुआ ___________है.
(a) a periodic low pressure centre/ एक आवधिक कम दबाव केंद्र
(b) an abnormally warm ocean current/ असामान्य रूप से गर्म महासागरीय धारा
(c) a periodic warm air-mass/ एक आवधिक गर्म हवा द्रव्यमान
(d) a periodic warm wind/ एक आवधिक गर्म हवा 
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Collectively, El Niño and La Niña are parts of an oscillation in the ocean-atmosphere system called the El Niño-Southern Oscillation.El Niño Southern Oscillation refers to the cycle of warm and cold temperatures, as measured by sea surface temperature, SST, of the tropical central and eastern Pacific Ocean.

Q9.Which one among the following rivers does not flow into the bay of Bengal?
निम्नलिखित नदियों में से कौन सी नदी बंगाल की खाड़ी में नहीं मिलती है?
(a) Tapti/ ताप्ती
(b) Mahanadi/ महानदी
(c) Godavari/ गोदावरी
(d) Cauvery/ कावेरी
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The Narmada and the Tapti are the only major rivers that flow into the Arabian Sea. The total length of Narmada through the states of Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, and Gujarat amounts to 1312 km. The Tapti follows a parallel course to the south of the Narmada, flowing through the states of Maharashtra and Gujarat on its way into the Gulf of Khambhat.

Q10.In the interior of the Earth
पृथ्वी के आतंरिक भाग में-
(a) the temperature rises with increasing depth/ तापमान बढ़ती गहराई के साथ बढ़ता है
(b) the temperature falls with increasing depth/ तापमान बढ़ती गहराई के साथ गिरता है
(c) the pressure falls with increasing depth/ बढ़ती गहराई के साथ दबाव गिरता है
 (d) both temperature and pressure fall with increasing depth/ बढ़ती गहराई के साथ तापमान और दबाव दोनों गिरते हैं
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Structure of earth’s interior is fundamentally divided into three layers – crust, mantle and core.A rise in temperature with increase in depth is observed in mines and deep wells.These evidence along with molten lava erupted from the earth’s interior supports that the temperature increases towards the centre of the earth.Just like the temperature, the pressure is also increasing from the surface towards the centre of the earth.

Q11.Jet streams are usually found in the:
जेट स्ट्रीम आमतौर पर पाए जाते हैं:
(a) Exosphere/ बहिर्रमंडल
(b) Mesosphere/ मध्य मंडल
(c) Tropopause/ क्षोभमंडल
(d) Ionosphere/ आयनमंडल
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The boundary between the turbulent troposphere and the calm, cold stratosphere is called the tropopause. Jet streams travel in the tropopause.Jet streams are some of the strongest winds in the atmosphere. Their speeds usually range from 129 to 225 kilometers per hour (80 to 140 miles per hour), but they can reach more than 443 kilometers per hour (275 miles per hour). They are faster in winter when the temperature differences between tropical, temperate, and polar air currents are greater.

Q12.Which of the following hills are found where the Eastern Ghats and the Western Ghats meet?
जहां पर पूर्वी घाट और पश्चिमी घाट मिलते हैं वहां पर निम्नलिखित पहाड़ियों में से कौन सी पहाड़ी पाई जाती हैं?
(a) Anaimalai Hills/ अनइमालाई पहाड़ियां
(b) Cardamon Hills/ कार्डॅमॉम पहाड़ियां
(c) Nilgiri Hills/ नीलगिरी पहाड़ियां
(d) Shevoroy Hills/ शेवरॉय पहाड़ियां
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The Nilgiri often referred to as the Nilgiri Hills, are a range of mountains with at least 24 peaks above 2,000 meters, in the westernmost part of Tamil Nadu at the junction of Karnataka and Kerala in Southern India.

Q13. Which one of the following type of resource is iron ore?
लौह अयस्क निम्नलिखित में से किस प्रकार का संसाधन है?
(a) Renewable/ नवीकरणीय
(b) Biotic/ जैविक
(c) Flow/ प्रवाह
(d) Non-renewable/ गैर नवीकरणीय
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.A nonrenewable resource is a resource of economic value that cannot be readily replaced by natural means on a level equal to its consumption. Most fossil fuels, such as oil, natural gas and coal are considered nonrenewable resources in that their use is not sustainable because their formation takes billions of years. 

Q14. Which one of the following is the main cause of land degradation in Punjab?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा पंजाब में भूमि अवक्रमण का मुख्य कारण है?
(a) Intensive cultivation/ गहन कृषि
(b) Deforestation/ वनों की कटाई
(c) Over irrigation/ अत्यधिक सिंचाई
(d) Overgrazing/ अत्यधिक चराई
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The major cause of land degradation in punjab is "flooding or Over irrigation".Over exploitation of soil and water resources has led to the problem of soil degradation and declining water table in the large areas of Punjab.About 39% of the state's soil is completely degraded while 50% of the soil is acutely low in nitrogen and 25% low in phosphorous content.

Q15. In which one of the following states is terrace cultivation practised?
निम्नलिखित राज्यों में से किस राज्य में सीढ़ीदार खेती का अभ्यास किया जाता है?
(a) Punjab/ पंजाब
(b) Plains of Uttar Pradesh/ उत्तर प्रदेश के मैदान
(c) Haryana/ हरियाणा
(d) Uttrakhand/ उत्तराखंड
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Rice and other crops are grown on the terraces. Hilly areas use this method of cultivation. The states that practice the cultivation are Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and north-east states.Terrace cultivation, method of growing crops on sides of hills or mountains by planting on graduated terraces built into the slope. Though labour-intensive, the method has been employed effectively to maximize arable land area in variable terrains and to reduce soil erosion and water loss.

Check Video Solutions Here









You may also like to read:


  


No comments