Important Geography Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 12th July


Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1. Which of the following district are common between Jammu & Kashmir and Pakistan Occupied Kashmir?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा जिला जम्मू और कश्मीर और पाकिस्तान अधिकृत कश्मीर के मध्य स्थित है?
(a) Poonch/ पुंच
(b) Kargil/ कारगिल
(c) Muzaffarabad/ मुजफ्फराबाद
(d) Jammu/ जम्मू
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.District Poonch or Punch is one of the most remote districts of Jammu and Kashmir. It is bounded by the Line of Control (boundary between Indian and Pakistan-administered Kashmir) on three sides (north, west and south). The 1947-48 war between India and Pakistan divided the earlier district into two parts. One went to Pakistan and the other became part of the Indian state of Jammu & Kashmir. 

Q2. Which one of the following hydroelectric projects does not belong to Tamil Nadu?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी जलविद्युत परियोजना तमिलनाडु से संबंधित नहीं है?
(a) Aliyar/ अलियार
(b) Kundah/ कुंडह
(c) Idukki/ इडुक्की
(d) Periyar/ पेरियार
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Aliyar Hydroelectric Power Plant India is located at Aliyar, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, India.The Kundah Hydro-electric Power Scheme is located in the Nilgiris, Tamil Nadu, India.The Idukki Dam is the largest hydro-electric project in Kerala and lies on the Periyar. Periyar Hydroelectric Power Project India is located at Tiheni District, Tamil Nadu, India.

Q3. The highest peak in South India is?
दक्षिण भारत में सबसे ऊंची चोटी कौन सी है?
(a) Anaimudi/ अनामुडी
(b) Doddabetta/ डोडाबेट्टा
(c) Meesapulimala/ मीसापुलिमाला
(d) Ooty/ ऊटी

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Anamudi is the highest peak in the Western Ghats in India, having an elevation of 2,695 metres (8,842 ft). Anamudi is also the highest point in South India.

Q4. Which state is not major producers of Bananas?
कौन सा राज्य केले का मुख्य उत्पादक राज्य नहीं है?
(a) Bihar/ बिहार
(b) Karnataka/ कर्नाटक
(c) Tamil Nadu/ तमिलनाडु
(d) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. India is the world's leading producer for some fruits like banana, mango and Papaya, while it is the second largest producer of sugarcane and the third largest producer of Coconut. Of the 28 banana-producing states, Tamil Nadu (5,136 tonnes) is the largest producer of bananas followed by Gujarat and Maharashtra.

Q5. In which state Kunchikal waterfall located?
कुंचिकल झरना किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) Kerala/ केरल
(b) Karnataka/ कर्नाटक
(c) Tamil Nadu/ तमिलनाडु
(d) Andhra Pradesh/ आंध्र प्रदेश
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Kunchikal Falls is located Nidagodu village near Masthikatte in Shimoga district of state Karnataka.Kunchikal Falls is formed by the River Varahi.

Q6. Which of the following river has the largest Catchment area?
निम्नलिखित में से किस नदी का सबसे बड़ा जलग्रहण क्षेत्र है?
(a) Mahanadi/ महानदी
(b) Godavari/ गोदावरी
(c) Narmada/ नर्मदा
(d) Krishna/ कृष्णा
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The Godavari basin extends over states of Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Odisha in addition to smaller parts in Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka and Union territory of Puducherry having a total area of 3,12,812 Sq.km with a maximum length and width of about 995 km and 583 km.

Q7.  The Iguazu Falls is located in which country?
इगाज़ु फॉल्स किस देश में स्थित है?
(a) Brazil/ ब्राजील
(b) Ghana/ घाना
(c) Argentina/ अर्जेंटीना
(d) Venezuela / वेनेज़ुएला
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Iguazú Falls or Iguaçu Falls are waterfalls of the Iguazu River. Together, they make up the largest waterfall system in the world.They originate from the Iguazu River and are located on the border of Brazil (in the state of Paraná) and Argentina.

Q8. Which one of the following is not a landlocked country?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा देश स्थल रुद्ध देश नहीं है?
(a) Uzbekistan/ उजबेकिस्तान
(b) Kyrgyzstan/ किर्गिस्तान
(c) Tajikistan/ ताजिकिस्तान
(d) Azerbaijan/ अज़रबैजान
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Azerbaijan is bounded by the Caspian Sea to the east, Russia to the north, Georgia to the northwest, Armenia to the west and Iran to the south. The exclave of Nakhchivan is bound by Armenia to the north and east, Iran to the south and west, and has an 11 km long border with Turkey in the north west.

Q9. Guwahati is situated on the bank of the river:
गुवाहाटी _______नदी के तट पर स्थित है:
(a) Teesta /    तीस्ता     
(b) Brahmaputra/ ब्रह्मपुत्र
(c) Hooghly /  हुगली     
(d) Sone/ सोन
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Guwahati (Pragjyotishpura in ancient Assam, Gauhati in the modern era) is the largest city in the Indian state of Assam and also the largest urban area in Northeast India. A major riverine port city and one of the fastest growing cities in India, Guwahati is situated on the south bank of the Brahmaputra.

Q10. The River Kishanganga is a tributary of-
किशनगंगा किसकी सहायक नदी है?
(a) Sutlej/ सतलुज
(b) Chenab/ चेनाब
(c) Jhelum/ झेलम
(d) Ganga/ गंगा
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Neelum River, or Kishanganga, is a river in the Kashmir region of India and Pakistan; it starts in the Indian city of Gurais and then merges with the Jhelum River near the Pakistani city of Muzaffarabad.

Q11. Between which range does Kashmir valley in Himalayas located
हिमालय में कश्मीर घाटी किस सीमा के बीच स्थित है?
(a) Zaskar/ जस्कर        -Pir Panjal / पीरपंजाल                       
(b) Shiwalik /  शिवालिक       – Pir Panjal / पीरपंजाल
(c) Dhauldhar / धौलधर    - Zaskar   /   जस्कर               
(d) Pir Panjal / पीरपंजाल  – Dhauldhar/ धौलधर
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Kashmir or the Jhelum Valley is situated between the Pir Panjal range and the Zanskar range and has an area of 15220 sq kms.

Q12.Name the river whose water is utilized by Kakrapara project—
उस नदी का नाम जिसका पानी काकरापारा परियोजना द्वारा उपयोग किया जाता है.
(a) Mahanadi/ महानदी
(b) Tunghbhadra/ तुंगभद्रा
(c) Damodar/ दामोदर
(d) Tapti/ ताप्ती 
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Kakrapara Project it is situated on the Tapti near Kakrapara, 80 km upstream of Surat. The project is financed by the Gujarat Government.

Q13. The longest river in the world is
दुनिया की सबसे लंबी नदी है
(a) Nile/ नील
(b) Thames/ थेम्स
(c) Ganges/ गंगा
(d) Missisipi/ मिसिसिपी
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Flowing northward through the tropical climate of eastern Africa and into the Mediterranean Sea, the Nile river is the longest river in the world at 4,135 miles (6,650 kilometers).

Q14. In which of the following state is Tungabhadra project of irrigation?
निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में सिंचाई की तुंगभद्रा परियोजना स्थित है?
(a) Maharasthra/ महाराष्ट्र
(b) Karnataka / कर्नाटक
(c) Tamil Nadu / तमिलनाडु
(d) Kerala / केरल
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The Tungabhadra Dam also known as Pampa Sagar is constructed across the Tungabhadra River, a tributary of the Krishna River. The dam is near the town of Hospet in Karnataka. It is a multipurpose dam.

Q15. Which is the largest man-made lake in India?
भारत में सबसे बड़ी मानव निर्मित झील कौन सी है?
(a) Chilka/ चिल्का
(b) Dal/ डल
(c) Sambhar/ सांभर
(d) Govind Ballabh Pant Sagar/ गोविंद बल्लभ पंत सागर
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Rihand Dam, also known as Govind Ballabh Pant Sagar, is largest Dam of India by volume. Govind Ballabh Pant Sagar is India's largest artificial lake.

Check Video Solutions Here









You may also like to read:


  


No comments