Important Geography Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 13th July


Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1.Indian climate is generally influenced by?
भारतीय जलवायु सामान्यतः किससे प्रभावित होती है?
(a) Presence of Himalayas in the North/ उत्तर में हिमालय की उपस्थिति
(b) Indian ocean in the south/ दक्षिण में हिन्द महासागर
(c) Both of the above./ उपरोक्त दोनों
(d) None of the above./ उपर्युक्त में से कोई भी नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. India’s climate is strongly influenced by the Oceans, Himalayas and the Thar Desert. The Himalayas act as a barrier to the frigid katabatic winds flowing down from Central Asia keeping the bulk of the Indian subcontinent warmer than most locations at similar latitudes.The climate of India may be broadly described as tropical monsoon type. India’s climate is affected by two seasonal winds viz. the north-east monsoon and the south-west monsoon.

Q2.In Peninsular India , the direction of prevailing summer monsoonal wind is ?
प्रायद्वीपीय भारत में, प्रवाहित मानसून की हवा की दिशा क्या है?
(a) From South-East/ दक्षिण-पूर्व से
(b) From West/ पश्चिम से
(c) From North/ उत्तर से
(d) From South/ दक्षिण से
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The southwest monsoon arrives in two branches: the Bay of Bengal branch and the Arabian Sea branch. The latter extends towards a low-pressure area over the Thar Desert and is roughly three times stronger than the Bay of Bengal branch.

Q3.What is ITCZ?
आईटीसीजेड (ITCZ) क्या है?
(a) Intra Tropical Convergence Zone/ अन्तरा उष्णकटिबंधीय अभिसरण क्षेत्र
(b) Inter Tropical Convergence Zone/ अंतः उष्णकटिबंधीय अभिसरण क्षेत्र
(c) None of the above/ उपर्युक्त में से कोई नहीं
(d) International Tropical Convergence Zone/ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय उष्णकटिबंधीय अभिसरण क्षेत्र

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The Inter Tropical Convergence Zone, or ITCZ, is a belt of low pressure which circles the Earth generally near the equator where the trade winds of the Northern and Southern Hemispheres come together. It is characterised by convective activity which generates often vigorous thunderstorms over large areas. It is most active over continental land masses by day and relatively less active over the oceans.

Q4.Southern Oscillation was discovered by whom?
दक्षिणी दोलन की खोज किसके द्वारा की गई थी?
(a) Sir Gilbert Walker/ सर गिल्बर्ट वाकर
(b) Flohn/ फ्लोहन
(c) Sir Palker/ सर पाल्कर
(d) Sir Thomson/ सर थॉमसन
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Two giants of 20th-century meteorology, Gilbert Walker and Jacob Bjerknes, are usually given credit for discovering the El Niño-Southern Oscillation phenomenon.

Q5.EL Nino replaces which current?
अल निनो किस धारा को विस्थापित करती है?
(a) Greenland / ग्रीनलैंड
(b) Kuroshio/ कुरोशियो
(c) Atlantic Ocean/ अटलांटिक महासागर
(d) Humboldt/ हम्बोल्ट
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The Humboldt Current, also called the Peru Current, is a cold, low-salinity ocean current that flows north along the western coast of South America.Normally, for a period of just a few weeks around Christmas each year, this cold water is replaced by a warm current. This event is called El Niño, also known as "the little boy." Every 2 to 7 years, however, this warm water event lasts much longer and is much more pronounced. Then it is called a major El Niño event.

Q6.Which months are known for retreating monsoons.
कौन सा महीना मानसून के वापसी के समय के लिए जाना जाता हैं?
(a) April and May/अप्रैल और मई
(b) June and August/ जून और अगस्त
(c) October and November/ अक्टूबर और नवंबर
(d) March and April/ मार्च और अप्रैल
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The monsoons withdraw from the extreme north-west end of the country in September, from the peninsula by October and from the extreme south-eastern tip by December.It starts with the beginning of the withdrawal of southwest monsoon [middle of September – November] and lasts till early January.

Q7.Which among the following refers to the meaning of La Niña ? 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या ला नीना के अर्थ को संदर्भित करता है?
(a) Christ Child/ ईशु बच्चा
(b) The Girl child/ कन्या शिशु
(c) The Little Boy/ छोटा लड़का
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.La Niña is the positive phase of the El Niño Southern Oscillation and is associated with cooler-than-average sea surface temperatures in the central and eastern tropical Pacific Ocean.

Q8.Rill erosion is caused due to? 
अवनालिका अपरदन किस कारण होता है?
(a) Erosion by water/ पानी द्वारा क्षरण
(b) Erosion by wind/ हवा से क्षरण
(c) Due to plate movement of earth/ पृथ्वी की प्लेट विवर्तनिकी के कारण
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Erosion, which is the weathering away of soil and rock, can happen by wind, water, or gravity. It's natural, but sometimes people do things to speed up the process or cause it to happen in places where it wouldn't normally. Rill erosion is one type of water erosion, but it is part of a series of events that begin with raindrops falling on bare soil.Raindrops hit bare soil with enough force to break the soil aggregates. These fragments wash into soil pores and prevent water from infiltrating the soil. Water then accumulates on the surface and increases runoff which takes soil with it.

Q9.Black soil is also called?
काली मिट्टी को __________भी कहा जाता है?
(a) Normal soil/ सामान्य मिट्टी
(b) Wet soil/ गीली मिट्टी
(c) Regur soil/ रेगुर मिट्टी
(d) Moist soil/ नमी युक्त मिट्टी
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Black soil is also called Regur soil. It is black in colour and ideal for growing cotton. This type of soil is typical of the Deccan trap (Basalt) region spread over North-West Deccan plateau and is made up of lava flows.

Q10.Which soil is largest of all soil groups in india.
भारत में सभी मृदा समूहों में कौन सी मृदा सबसे बड़े क्षेत्र में पाई जाती है?
(a) Red Soil/ लाल मृदा
(b) Alluvial Soil/ जलोढ़ मृदा
(c) Black Soil/ काली मृदा
(d) Desert soil/ मरुस्थली मृदा
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Alluvial soils are formed mainly due to silt deposited by Indo-Gangetic-Brahmaputra rivers. In coastal regions some alluvial deposits are formed due to wave action.Rocks of the Himalayas form the parent material. Thus the parent material of these soils is of transported origin.They are the largest soil group covering about 15 lakh sq km or about 46 per cent of the total area.

Q11. The loss or removal of nitrogen or nitrogen compounds called?
नाइट्रोजन या नाइट्रोजन यौगिकों के अपक्षय को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Denitrification/ विनाइट्रीकरण
(b) Nitrogen Fixation/ नाइट्रोजन नियतन
(c) Ammonification/ अमोनीकरण
(d) Nitrification/ नाइट्रीकरण
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The loss or removal of nitrogen or nitrogen compounds; specifically : reduction of nitrates or nitrites commonly by bacteria (as in soil) that usually results in the escape of nitrogen into the air.

Q12.Which factor enhances nutrient leaching in soil?
कौन सा कारक मिट्टी में पोषक तत्व के निक्षालन को बढ़ाता है?
(a) Wind/ हवा
(b) Over Irrigation/ अत्यधिक सिंचाई
(c) Heavy Rainfall/ भारी बारिश
(d) Both (b) & (c)/ दोनों (b) और (c)
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.In agriculture, leaching refers to the loss of water-soluble plant nutrients from the soil, due to rain and irrigation. Soil structure, crop planting, type and application rates of fertilizers, and other factors are taken into account to avoid excessive nutrient loss. Leaching may also refer to the practice of applying a small amount of excess irrigation where the water has a high salt content to avoid salts from building up in the soil (salinity control).

Q13. The scientific study of soil is – 
मृदा के वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन  को ______कहा जाता है.
(a) Pedology/ पैडोलॉजी
(b) Earth Study/ पृथ्वी अध्ययन
(c) Soil Science/ मृदा विज्ञान
(d) Soil Chemistry/ मृदा रसायन शास्त्र
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Pedology is the study of soils in their natural environment. It is one of two main branches of soil science, the other being edaphology.

Q14.Which process is refers to the physical and chemical disintegration of rock?
किस प्रक्रिया में चट्टान के भौतिक और रासायनिक विघटन को संदर्भित किया जाता है?
(a) Shedding/ सायबान
(b) Residual/ अवशिष्ट
(c) Weathering/ अपक्षय
(d) Bald / बाल्ड
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Weathering describes the means by which soil, rocks and minerals are changed by physical and chemical processes into other soil components. Weathering is an integral part of soil development. Depending on the soil-forming factors in an area, weathering may proceed rapidly over a decade or slowly over millions of years 

Q15.Red Soil look yellow when?
लाल मिटटी पीली दिखती है जब?
(a) It occurs in a iron oxide form./ यह लौह ऑक्साइड रूप में होता है.
(b) It occurs in a loosed form./ यह एक खुले रूप में होता है.
(c) It occurs in a composed form./ यह एक प्रकृतिस्थ रूप में होता है.
(d) It occurs in a hydrated form./ यह एक हाइड्रेटेड रूप में होता है
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.This soil, also known as the omnibus group, have been developed over Archaean granite, gneiss and other crystalline rocks, the sedimentaries of the Cuddapah and Vindhayan basins and mixed Dharwarian group of rocks. Their colour is mainly due to ferric oxides occurring as thin coatings on the soil particles while the iron oxide occurs as haematite or as hydrous ferric oxide, the color is red and when it occurs in the hydrate form as limonite the soil gets a yellow colour. Ordinarily the surface soils are red while the horizon below gets yellowish colour.

Check Video Solutions Here




You may also like to read:


  


No comments