General Awareness Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 24th July



Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1. Which programming language is developed by James A Gosling?
कौन सी प्रोग्रामिंग भाषा जेम्स ए गोसलिंग  द्वारा विकसित की गई थी?
(a) ASP.Net
(b) Java
(c) PHP
(d) C#
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Since 1984, Gosling has been with Sun Microsystems, and is generally known best as the founder of the Java programming language. He is generally credited as the inventor of the Java programming language in 1991.

Q2. Kaleidoscope was invented by ________.
कैलिडोस्कोप का आविष्कार ________ द्वारा किया गया था.
(a) John Barber/ जॉन बार्बर
(b) Tim Berners­Lee/ टिम बर्नर्स ली
(c) Alan Blumlein/एलन ब्लूमलीन
(d) David Brewster/ डेविड दवीड ब्रूस्टर
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The kaleidoscope was invented in 1816 by Sir David Brewster a Scottish inventor.

Q3. The nitrogenous waste of Human Beings is
मानवों का नाइट्रोजेनस अपशिष्ट है
(a) Ammonia/ अमोनिया
(b) Urea/ यूरिया
(c) Ammonium Nitrate/ अमोनियम नाइट्रेट
(d) Uric Acid/ यूरिक एसिड
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Nitrogenous wastes in the body tend to form toxic ammonia, which must be excreted. Mammals such as humans excrete urea, while birds, reptiles, and some terrestrial invertebrates produce uric acid as waste.The major nitrogenous waste product in human beings is urea - mainly excreted as urine.

Q4. Haustoria or sucking roots are found in which of the following?
निम्न में से किस में हौस्टोरिया या चूसने वाली जड़ें पाई जाती हैं?
(a) Wheat/ गेहूं
(b) Mango / आम
(c) Chestnut/ अखरोट
(d) Cuscuta/ कुस्कटा(अमरबेल)
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Cuscuta is total stem parasite. It has no leaves. Its Haustoria penetrate both xylem and phloem. They absorb both water and prepared food from the host plant.

Q5. Equs Asinus is the scientific name of
इकस असिनस किसका वैज्ञानिक नाम है? 
(a) Donkey/ गधा
(b) Cow/ गाय
(c) Deer/ हिरण
(d) Kangaroo/ कंगारू
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Equus asinus (donkeys) resemble horses and are characterised by their large head, long ears and cow-like tail.

Q6. _______ is an anaesthetic agent.
_______ एक अनेसथेटिक एजेंट है.
(a) Acetylene/ एसिटिलीन
(b) Glycol/ ग्लाइकोल
(c) Diethylether/ डायएथिल ईथर
(d) Ethylene/ इथिलीन
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The anesthetic and intoxicating effects of ether have made it a recreational drug. Diethyl ether in anesthetic dosage is an inhalant which has a long history of recreational use. One disadvantage is the high flammability, especially in conjunction with oxygen.

Q7. ______ is used for making chemical apparatus like beakers, flasks etc.
______ का प्रयोग बीकर, फ्लास्क इत्यादि जैसे रासायनिक उपकरण बनाने के लिए किया जाता है.
(a) Potash glass/ पोटाश ग्लास
(b) Hard glass/ हार्ड ग्लास
(c) Soda glass/ सोडा ग्लास
(d) Jena glass/ जेना ग्लास
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Beakers made of heat-shock resistant borosilicate glass are suitable for the heating or boiling of solutions by using a Bunsen burner.Borosilicate glass is often called "Hard Glass," mainly consists of silica and boron oxide.

Q8. Construction of the Rashtrapati Bhavan was completed in year _________.
________वर्ष में राष्ट्रपति भवन का निर्माण पूर्ण किया गया था.
(a) 1852
(b) 1929
(c) 1947
(d) 1986
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The last stone was laid by Lord Irwin, Viceroy and Governor-General of India and the first occupant of the newly constructed Viceroy’s House on April 6, 1929.

Q9. National Science Day is celebrated every year on  
हर वर्ष राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान दिवस ________को मनाया जाता है
(a) February 20 /20 फरवरी
(b) February 25/25 फरवरी
(c) April 5/ 5 अप्रैल
(d) February 28  /28 फरवरी
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. National Science Day is celebrated all over India with great enthusiasm on 28th of February every year in order to commemorate the invention of the Raman Effect in India by the Indian physicist, Sir Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman on the same day in the year 1928. For his great success in the field of science in India, Chandrasekhara Venkata Raman was awarded and honored with the Nobel Prize in the Physics in the year 1930.

Q10. The author of the famous Indian book of astrology ‘Panchasiddhantika’ is – 
प्रसिद्ध भारतीय पुस्तक ज्योतिष 'पंचसिद्धांतिका' के लेखक हैं - 
(a) Varamihir/ वरमीहिर
(b) Bhaskar/ भास्कर
(c) Aryabhatta/ आर्यभट्ट
(d) Brahma Gupta/ ब्रह्मा गुप्ता
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Varahamihira, also called Varaha or Mihira, Indian philosopher, astronomer, and mathematician, author of the Pancha-siddhantika , a compendium of Greek, Egyptian, Roman, and Indian astronomy.

Q11. The chenchus tribes found in the state
किस राज्य में चेन्चस जनजातियां पाई जाती है?
(a) Jharkhand / झारखंड
(b) Andhra Pradesh/ आंध्र प्रदेश
(c) Uttar Pradesh / उत्तर प्रदेश
(d) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Chenchu inhabit in the Nallamalai hills, which have been the part of the Nagarjuna Sagar Tiger Sanctuary for centuries in Andhra Pradesh India. They are mainly found in the districts of Mahabubnagar, Nalgonda, Praksham, Guntur, and Kurnool.

Q12. Ustad Amjad Ali Khan belongs to
उस्ताद अमजद अली खान _____से संबंधित है
(a) Sarod / सरोद
(b) Shehnai/ शहनाई
(c) Sarangi / सारंगी
(d) Guitar/ गिटार
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Amjad Ali Khan is an Indian classical musician who plays the Sarod. Khan was born into a musical family and has performed internationally since the 1960s. He was awarded India's second highest civilian honor Padma Vibhushan in 2001.

Q13. The main function of the World Trade Organisation (WTO) is:
विश्व व्यापार संगठन (डब्ल्यूटीओ) का मुख्य कार्य है:
(a) enforcing of Uruguay Round Agreements/ उरुग्वे दौर समझौतों को लागू करना
(b) facilitating multi-lateral trade relations of member countries and reviewing trade policies/ सदस्य देशों के बहु-पार्श्व व्यापार संबंधों की सुविधा और व्यापार नीतियों की समीक्षा करना
(c) administering trade dispute settlement procedures/ व्यापार विवाद निपटान प्रक्रियाओं का प्रशासन
(d) Both (b) and (c)/ दोनों (b) और (c)
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The WTO agreements cover goods, services and intellectual property. They spell out the principles of liberalization, and the permitted exceptions. They include individual countries’ commitments to lower customs tariffs and other trade barriers, and to open and keep open services markets. They set procedures for settling disputes.Headquarters: Geneva,Switzerland, Founded: 1 January 1995, Membership: 164 member states, Head: Roberto Azevêdo


Q14. The Sastra Ramanujan prize is related to
शास्त्र रामानुजन पुरस्कार ______से संबंधित है.
(a) Young Physicians/ युवा चिकित्सक
(b) Young Mathematician/ युवा गणितज्ञ
(c) Poets/ कवियों
(d) Scientists/ वैज्ञानिकों
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The SASTRA Ramanujan Prize, founded by Shanmugha Arts, Science, Technology & Research Academy (SASTRA) University in Kumbakonam, India, Srinivasa Ramanujan's hometown, is awarded every year to a young mathematician judged to have done outstanding work in Ramanujan's fields of interest. The age limit for the prize has been set at 32, and the current award is $10,000.

Q15. What is Obra? 
ओबरा क्या है?
(a) A new refinery / एक नई रिफाइनरी
(b) A new aluminium plant / एक नया एल्यूमीनियम संयंत्र
(c) A bird sanctuary / एक पक्षी अभयारण्य
(d) A thermal power station / एक थर्मल पावर स्टेशन
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Obra Thermal Power Station is located in Sonbhadra district in the Indian state of Uttar Pradesh, about 13 km from Chopan Railway Station and about 125 km from Varanasi. The power plant is owned and operated by Uttar Pradesh Rajya Vidyut Utpadan Nigam.




You may also like to read:


  


No comments