General Awareness Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 18th July


Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Web pages are created by using which of the following?
निम्नलिखित में से किस का उपयोग करके वेब पेज बनाए जाते हैं?
(a) HTTP
(b) SMTP
(c) HTML
(d) SGML
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.A web page or webpage is a document commonly written in HyperText Markup Language (HTML) that is accessible through the Internet or other network using an Internet browser. A web page is accessed by entering a URL address and may contain text, graphics, and hyperlinks to other web pages and files. The page you are reading now is an example of a web page.

Q2. who invented the first modern seismograph ?
पहले आधुनिक भूकंप-सूचक यंत्र(सिसमोग्राफ) का आविष्कार किसने किया था?
(a) Alexander Parkes/ अलेक्जेंडर पार्क
(b) Luigi Palmieri/ लुइगी पामेरी
(c) John Milne/ जॉन मिलन
(d) Ransom Eli Olds/ रैनसम एली ओल्ड्स
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.A seismometer is an instrument that measures motion of the ground, caused by, for example, an earthquake, a volcanic eruption, or the use of explosives.John Milne was the English seismologist and geologist who invented the first modern seismograph and promoted the building of seismological stations.

Q3. Deficiency of which of the following causes non-clotting of blood?
निम्नलिखित में से किसकी कमी के कारण रक्त के थक्की नहीं बनते है?
(a) Vitamin C/ विटामिन C
(b) Vitamin K/ विटामिन K
(c) Vitamin E/ विटामिन E
(d) Vitamin B12/ विटामिन B12
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.There are several symptoms associated with vitamin K deficiency, but the main one is excessive bleeding.

Q4. The process of producing energy in plants is known as
पौधों में ऊर्जा उत्पादन की प्रक्रिया को किसके रूप में जाना जाता है
(a) Absorption/ अवशोषण
(b) Reduction/ न्यूनन
(c) Photosynthesis/ प्रकाश संश्लेषण
(d) Transpiration/ वाष्पोत्सर्जन
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Photosynthesis is a process used by plants and other organisms to convert light energy into chemical energy that can later be released to fuel the organisms' activities (energy transformation).This chemical energy is stored in carbohydrate molecules, such as sugars, which are synthesized from carbon dioxide and water – hence the name photosynthesis

Q5. Which Virus causes Chicken Pox?
कौन सा वायरस चेचक का कारण है?
(a) Rubella Virus/ रूबेला वायरस
(b) Varicella zoster virus/ वैरिसेला जोस्टर विषाणु
(c) Rabies/ रेबीज
(d) Variola Virus/ वेरियोला वायरस
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Chickenpox, also known as varicella, is a highly contagious disease caused by the initial infection with varicella zoster virus (VZV).  

Q6. Which among the following is an endothermic reaction?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या ऊष्माशोषी प्रतिक्रिया है
(a) Respiration/ श्वसन
(b) Combustion/ ज्वलन
(c) Photosynthesis/ प्रकाश संश्लेषण
(d) Burning of natural gas/ प्राकृतिक गैस का जलना
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.In an endothermic reaction, it takes more energy to break bonds in the reactants than is released when new bonds form in the products.One of the most important series of endothermic reactions is photosynthesis. In photosynthesis, plants make the simple sugar glucose from carbon dioxide and water. They also release oxygen in the process.

Q7. Name the catalyst used in the conversion of milk into curd.
दूध के दही में रूपांतरण में प्रयुक्त उत्प्रेरक का नाम बताइये?
(a) Pepsin/ पेप्सिन
(b) Invertase/इन्वर्टेस
(c) Lactase/लेक्टेस
(d) Diastase/डाईटेस
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Milk is converted into curd or yogurt by the process of fermentation. Milk consists of globular proteins called casein. The curd forms because of the chemical reaction between the lactic acid bacteria and casein. During fermentation, the bacteria use enzymes to produce energy (ATP) from lactose. The byproduct of ATP production is lactic acid.

Q8. Bibi Ka Maqbara was built by
बीबी का मकबरा किसके द्वाराबनाया गया था
(a) Humayun/ हुमायूं
(b) Azam Shah/ आज़म शाह
(c) Babur/ बाबर
(d) Aurangzeb/ औरंगजेब
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The Bibi Ka Maqbara is a tomb located in Aurangabad, Maharashtra, India. It was commissioned by Aurangzeb's Son Azam in the memory of his Mother Dilras Banu Begum.

Q9. In which state of India 'Bodo language' is primarily spoken ?
भारत के किस राज्य में 'बोडो भाषा' मुख्य रूप से बोली जाती है?
(a) Assam/ असम
(b) Karnataka/ कर्नाटक
(c) Rajasthan/ राजस्थान
(d) Andhra Pradesh/ आंध्र प्रदेश
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Bodo language, a language of the Tibeto-Burman branch of Sino-Tibetan languages having several dialects. Bodo is spoken in the northeastern Indian states of Assam.

Q10. Lowering of value of currency relative to a foreign reference currency is called _________.
एक विदेशी संदर्भ मुद्रा के सापेक्ष मुद्रा के मूल्य को कम करना _________ कहलाता है
(a) Devaluation/ अवमूल्यन
(b) Revaluation/ पुनर्मूल्यांकन
(c) Down valuation/ निम्नमूल्यांकन
(d) Negative valuation/ नकारात्मक मूल्यांकन
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Devaluation is a deliberate downward adjustment of the value of a country's currency relative to another currency, group of currencies or standard. Countries that have a fixed exchange rate or semi-fixed exchange rate use this monetary policy tool.

Q11. What does BOD5 refer to?
BOD5 का क्या अर्थ है?
(a) Biochemical Oxygen Demand in 5 days
(b) Biochemical Oxygen Demand in 5 hours
(c) Biochemical Oxygen Demand in 5 minutes
(d) Biochemical Oxygen Demand in 5 Months
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The 5 day biochemical oxygen demand, or BOD5, is water quality parameter. BOD5 measures the quantity of biodegradable organic matter contained in water. This biodegradable organic matter is evaluated using the oxygen consumed by the microorganisms involved in natural purification mechanisms.

Q12. Kanha National Park saving the rare and almost extinct species of the Swamp Deer, also known as
कान्हा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान द्वारा संरक्षित स्वंप हिरण की दुर्लभ और लगभग विलुप्त प्रजाति को किस नाम से भी जाना जाता है?
(a) Barasingha/बारहसिंगा
(b) Black Buck/ काला हिरन
(c) Chinkara/ चिंकारा
(d) Nilgai/ नीलगाय
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The Kanha National Park in Madhya Pradesh came into being in 1955 and forms the core of the Kanha Tiger Reserve, created in 1974 under Project Tiger. The Park's landmark achievement is the preservation of the rare hardground Swamp Deer (Barasingha), saving it from near extinction.The barasingha, also called swamp deer, is a deer species distributed in the Indian subcontinent. Populations in northern and central India are fragmented, and two isolated populations occur in southwestern Nepal.

Q13. Which is the highest grossing movie of all time 
आज तक की सबसे अधिक कमाई करने वाली फिल्म कौन सी है?
(a) Avatar/ अवतार
(b) Star Wars/ स्टार वार्स
(c) Jurassic Park/ जुरासिक पार्क
(d) Deadpool/ डेडपूल
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Avatar, marketed as James Cameron's Avatar, is a 2009 American epic science fiction film directed, written, produced, and co-edited by James Cameron.


Q14. Which state in India has the largest cover area of forest?
भारत में किस राज्य में सबसे बड़ा वन क्षेत्र है?
(a) Uttarakhand/ उत्तराखंड
(b) Madhya Pradesh/ मध्य प्रदेश
(c) Kerala/ केरल
(d) Uttar Pradesh/ उत्तर प्रदेश
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.In terms of area, Madhya Pradesh has the largest forest cover of 77,414 square km in the country, followed by Arunachal Pradesh with 66,964 square km and Chhattisgarh with 55,547 square km.

Q15. Longest day in the Northern hemisphere is ________.
उत्तरी गोलार्द्ध में सबसे लंबा दिन ________ है.
(a) 21st March/21 मार्च
(b) 21st September/21 सितंबर
(c) 21st June/21 जून
(d) 21st April/21 अप्रैल
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The June solstice of 2018 happens Thursday, June 21, marking the first day of summer for the northern hemisphere.Earth's tilted axis and orbit around the sun - not the planet's rotation - is the driving force behind a solstice


Check Video Solutions Here





You may also like to read:


  


No comments