General Awareness Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 17th July


Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1.Which of the following correctly describes the three types of justice referred to in the Preamble?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या प्रस्तावना में निर्दिष्ट तीन प्रकार के न्याय का सही वर्णन करता है?
(a) Economic, social and religious/ आर्थिक, सामाजिक और धार्मिक
(b) Political, economic and religious/ राजनीतिक, आर्थिक और धार्मिक
(c) Social, economic and political/ सामाजिक, आर्थिक और राजनीतिक
(d) Social, religious and political/ सामाजिक, धार्मिक और राजनीतिक
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The preamble to the Constitution of India is a brief introductory statement that sets out the guiding people and principles of the document, and it indicates the source from which the ordinary document derives its authority, meaning, the people.It may be considered as the heart and soul of Constitution. The preamble can be referred to as the preface which highlights the entire Constitution. It was adopted on 26 November 1949 by the Constituent Assembly and came into effect on 26th January 1950.It seeks to secure social, economic and political justice for its people.

Q2.Uber Cup is associated with which of the following games. 
उबर कप निम्नलिखित में से किस खेल से सम्बन्धित है?
(a) Hockey/ हॉकी
(b) Football/ फुटबॉल
(c) Table Tennis/ टेबल टेनिस
(d) Badminton/ बैडमिंटन
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The Uber Cup, sometimes called the World Team Championships for Women, is a major international badminton competition contested by women's national badminton teams.First held in 1956–1957 and contested at three year intervals, it has been contested every two years since 1984.The Uber Cup is named after a former British women's badminton player, Betty Uber, who in 1950 had the idea of hosting a women's event similar to the men's.

Q3.Where is the headquarters of Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) situated?
पेट्रोलियम निर्यातक राष्ट्र संगठन (OPEC) का मुख्यालय कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Vienna/ वियना
(b) New York/ न्यूयॉर्क
(c) Abu Dhabi/ आबू धाबी
(d) Kuwait City/ कुवैत शहर
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries is an intergovernmental organization of 15 nations, founded in 1960 in Baghdad by the first five members (Iran, Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, and Venezuela), and headquartered since 1965 in Vienna, Austria.The present Secretary General of the OPEC is Mohammad Sanusi Barkindo.

Q4.Which among the following countries does not have veto power in the UN Security Council?
निम्नलिखित देशों में से संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में किसके पास वीटो शक्ति नहीं है?
(a) France/ फ्रांस
(b) England/ इंग्लैंड
(c) Germany/ जर्मनी
(d) Russia/ रूस
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The United Nations Security Council "veto power" refers to the power of the permanent members of the UN Security Council (China, France, Russia, United Kingdom, and United States) to veto any "substantive" resolution.

Q5. Which of the following name is not associated with painting?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा नाम पेंटिंग से सम्बन्धित नहीं है?
(a) K. L. Saigal/ के एल एल सैगल
(b) Jamini Roy/ जैमिनी रॉय
(c) Manjit Bawa/ मनजीत बावा
(d) M. F. Hussain/ एम. एफ. हुसैन
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Kundanlal Saigal, often abbreviated as K. L. Saigal (11 April 1904 – 18 January 1947), was an Indian singer and actor.Jamini Roy was an Indian painter. He was honoured with the State award of Padma Bhushan in 1954.Manjit Bawa, born in Dhuri, Punjab, India, was an Indian painter.Maqbool Fida Husain was a modern Indian painter of international acclaim, and a founding member of Bombay Progressive Artists' Group.

Q6. The film 'Kai Po Che' is based on the novel –
फिल्म 'काई पो छे ' किस उपन्यास पर आधारित है?
(a) Lashkar/ लश्कर
(b) The Loving Dool/ द लविंग डूल
(c) The Story of My Marriage/ द स्टोरी ऑफ़ माई मैरिज
(d) The 3 Mistakes of My Life/ द थ्री मिस्टेक्स ऑफ़ माई लाइफ
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Kai Po Che is dirested by Abhishek Kapoor and is based on Chetan Bhagat's Novel The Three Mistakes Of My Life.

Q7. The temple situated near Pushkar Lake in Rajasthan is related to –
राजस्थान में पुष्कर झील के पास स्थित मंदिर _______से संबंधित है.
(a) Lord Ganesh/ भगवान गणेश
(b) Lord Vishnu/ भगवान विष्णु
(c) Loard Maheshwar/ भगवान महेश्वर
(d) Lord Brahma/ भगवान ब्रह्मा
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Jagatpita Brahma Mandir is a Hindu temple situated at Pushkar in the Indian state of Rajasthan, close to the sacred Pushkar Lake to which its legend has an indelible link. The temple is one of very few existing temples dedicated to the Hindu creator-god Brahma in India and remains the most prominent among them.

Q8. Cheraw, the Bamboo Dance, is associated with which of the following Indian States?
निम्नलिखित भारतीय राज्यों में से चेरो, बांस नृत्य  किस राज्य से सम्बन्धित है?
(a) Mizoram/ मिजोरम
(b) Sikkim/ सिक्किम
(c) Arunachal Pradesh/ अरुणाचल प्रदेश
(d) Manipur/ मणिपुर
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Cheraw dance is a ritual dance performed in Mizoram, India, consisting of four people holding two crossed pairs of bamboo staves. It is one of the most famous dances in Mizoram, and a center of attraction during festive occasions.

Q9. Name the city which hosts the literary festival (largest in Asia Pacific)?
उस शहर का नाम बताएये जो साहित्यिक उत्सव (एशिया प्रशांत में सबसे बड़ा) होस्ट करता है?
(a) Jaipur/ जयपुर
(b) Lucknow/ लखनऊ
(c) Kolkata/ कोलकाता
(d) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The Jaipur Literature Festival is an annual literary festival which takes place in the Indian city of Jaipur each January. It was founded in 2006, and from 2008 has been produced by Teamwork Arts.

Q10. Which of the following festival associated with full-moon day?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा त्यौहार पूर्णिमा के दिन के साथ सम्बन्धित है?
(a) Eid-ul-Fitr/ ईद-उल-फ़ितर
(b) Chhath/ छठ
(c) Raksha Bandhan / रक्षा बंधन
(d) Diwali/ दिवाली
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Rakhi is basically a sacred thread of Rakhi is basically a sacred thread of protection embellished with the love and affection of a sister for her brother. This day is also known as Raksha Bandhan and celebrated on the full moon day of the Hindu month of Shravana in India.

Q11. The apparatus used for detecting lie is known as –
झूठ का पता लगाने के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले उपकरण को______के रूप में जाना जाता है.
(a) Polygraph/ पॉलीग्राफ
(b) Pyrometer/ पाइरोमीटर
(c) Gyroscope/ गायरोस्कोप
(d) Kymograph/ किमोग्राफ
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.A polygraph, popularly referred to as a lie detector, measures and records several physiological indices such as blood pressure, pulse, respiration, and skin conductivity while a person is asked and answers a series of questions.

Q12. Which country is separated from Pakistan by the Durand Line?
डूरण्ड रेखा द्वारा पाकिस्तान से कौन सा देश अलग हो गया है?
(a) India/ भारत
(b) Afghanistan/ अफगानिस्तान
(c) China/ चीन
(d) Nepal/ नेपाल
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The Durand Line is the boundary between Afghanistan and Pakistan. It was established in 1893 as a treaty between Sir Mortimer Durand, a British diplomat and civil servant of British colonial government and Abdur Rahman Khan, the Afghan Amir, to fix the limit of their respective spheres of influence and improve diplomatic relations and trade.

Q13. What name is given to the soil formed by the deposits of the sediments brought by rivers?
नदियों द्वारा लाए गए तलछटों के जमा द्वारा गठित मिट्टी को क्या नाम दिया जाता है?
(a) Laterite Soil/ लेटराइट मृदा
(b) Black Soil/ काली मृदा
(c) Alluvial Soil/ जलोढ़ मृदा
(d) Red Soil/ लाल मृदा
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Alluvial soils is are formed by the deposits of the sediments brought by rivers. Most of the rivers originate from the Himalayas and bring along high amount of sediments with them. The soil is made up of particles like silt, sand and clay.


Q14. Financial Action Task Force (FATF) is an Inter-governmental Body established in 1989. It is concerned with –
वित्तीय कार्य टास्क फोर्स (एफएटीएफ) 1989 में स्थापित एक अंतर सरकारी निकाय है. यह _______से सम्बन्धित है?
(a) Money laundering/ मनी लॉंडरिंग
(b) Stock markets/ स्टॉक मार्केट्स
(c) Foreign Direct Investment/ प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश
(d) Foreign Institutional Investors/ विदेशी संस्थागत निवेशक
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The Financial Action Task Force (FATF) is an inter-governmental body established in 1989 by the Ministers of its Member jurisdictions.  The objectives of the FATF are to set standards and promote effective implementation of legal, regulatory and operational measures for combating money laundering, terrorist financing and other related threats to the integrity of the international financial system.  The FATF is therefore a “policy-making body” which works to generate the necessary political will to bring about national legislative and regulatory reforms in these areas.It's Headquarter is housed at Paris, France.

Q15. Joint Parliamentary Sessions in India are chaired by the –
भारत में संयुक्त संसदीय सत्र की अध्यक्षता _______द्वारा की जाती है.
(a) President of India/ भारत के राष्ट्रपति
(b) Vice President of India who is the Chairman of the Rajya Sabha/ भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति जो राज्य सभा के अध्यक्ष हैं
(c) Speaker of the Lok Sabha/ लोकसभा के अध्यक्ष
(d) Prime Minister of India/ भारत के प्रधान मंत्री
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The joint sitting of the Parliament(Article 108) is called by the President and is presided over by the Speaker or, in his absence, by the Deputy Speaker of the Lok Sabha or in his absence, the Deputy-Chairman of the Rajya Sabha. If any of the above officers are not present then any other member of the Parliament can preside by consensus of both the House.Not all bills can be refereed to a joint sitting of Parliament. There are two exception-1)Money Bill and 2)Constitution Amendment Bill


Check Here For Video Solutions



You may also like to read:


  


No comments