Biology Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 11th July



Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the month of May 2018. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 90,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा. परीक्षा मई 2018 के महीने में आयोजित की जायेगी.

Q1. Itai-Itai disease is caused by chronic poisoning of-
 निम्नलिखित में से किस धांतु से इटाई-इटाई रोग होता है?
(a) Mercury/ पारा
(b) Nickel / निकल
(c) Cadmium / कैडमियम
(d) Lead/ लेड
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Itai-Itai disease is caused by prolonged poisoning of cadmium. The first documented occurrence of mass cadmium poisoning in the world occurred in 1950 in Toyama Prefecture in Japan. However, for the first time, the disease was reported in 1912.

Q2. If a human disease breaks out across a large region of the world, what is it called? 
यदि मानव रोग दुनिया के एक बड़े क्षेत्र फैलता है, तो इसे क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Pandemic / महामारी
(b) Epidemic/ संक्रमण
(c) Endemic / स्थानिक
(d) Epizootic / पशु- महामारी
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Endemic – A disease regularly found in a particular place or among a particular group of a people and difficult to get rid of.
Epidemic – A larger number of cases of a particular disease happening at the same time in a particular community.
Pandemic – A human disease that spreads over the whole world or a large region of the world.
Epizootic – A disease that affects a large number of animals in some particular region within a short period of time.

Q3. D.P.T. vaccine is given to protect from 
D.P.T. के टीके किसके बचाव के लिए दिए जाते हैं?
(a) Tetanus, Polio, Plague (टेटनस, पोलियो, प्लेग)
(b) T.B., Polio, Diphtheria (टी.बी, पोलियो, डिप्थीरिया)
(c) Diphtheria, Whooping Cough, Tetanus (डिप्थीरिया, वॉपिंग कफ, टेटनस)
(d) Diphtheria, Polio, Leprosy (डिप्थीरिया, पोलियो, कुष्ठ रोग)
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. DPT Vaccine refers to a class of combination vaccines against three infections diseases in humans: diphtheria, pertussis (A whooping cough) and tetanus. These are serious diseases caused by bacteria.


Q4. Which of the following disease is not caused by a bacteria? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी बीमारी जीवाणु के कारण नहीं होती है?
(a) AIDS / एड्स
(b) Diphtheria / डिप्थीरिया
(c) Cholera / कोलेरा
(d) Whooping Cough / व्हूपिंग कॉफ़
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Acquired immune deficiency syndrome (HIV/AIDS) is caused by infection with the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV). HIV infects T-helper cells, a type of T-lymphocyte which helps both B-lymphocytes (which produce antibodies) and other T-lymphocytes (which kill cells infected by viruses) to carry out their functions. Neither type of lymphocyte can therefore operate and so the body’s immune system is rendered ineffective, not only against HIV but to other infections also. Due to this reason AIDS victims are frequently killed within a few years of developing the disease.

Q5. The ‘blue baby’ pollution disease is due to the excessive presence of which of the following in drinking water? 
'ब्लू बेबी' प्रदूषण बीमारी पीने के पानी में निम्नलिखित में से किस की अत्यधिक उपस्थिति के कारण होती है?
(a) Fluoride / फ्लोराइड
(b) Chloride / क्लोराइड
(c) Nitrate / नाइट्रेट
(d) Arsenic / आर्सेनिक
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Blue baby syndrome is an illness that begins when a large amount of nitrates in water are ingested by an infant and converted to nitrite by the digestive system. The nitrite then react with oxyhemoglobin to form methomoglobin, which cannot carry oxygen. If a large amount of methemoglobin is formed in the blood, body tissues may be deprived of oxygen, causing the infant to develop a blue coloration of their mucous membranes and possibly digestive and respiratory problems. This condition is also known as methemoglobinemia.

Q6. Which of the following is essential to regulate the heart beat? 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या दिल की धड़कन को नियंत्रित करने के लिए आवश्यक है?
(a) Sodium/सोडियम
(b) Sulphur/सल्फर
(c) Potassium/पोटैशियम
(d) Iron/आयरन
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Potassium (K) plays a role in every heart beat. A hundred thousand times a day, it helps trigger the heart to squeeze blood through the body. It also helps your muscles to move, nerves to work and kidneys to filter blood. Phosphorus is good for the development of bones whereas iron deficiency leads to anaemia. 

Q7. Beta-blocker is a medicine to save from- 
बीटा-ब्लॉकर एक दवा है जो ____से बचाती है.
(a) Heart attack / दिल का दौरा
(b) Enlargement of prostate gland/ प्रोस्टेट ग्रंथि का विस्तार
(c) Chronic diabetes / पुराना मधुमेह
(d) None of the above / उपर्युक्त में से कोई भी नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Beta-blockers, also known as beta-adrenoceptor blocking agents are drugs that are prescribed to treat several different types of conditions, including hypertension (high blood pressure), angina, some abnormal heart rhythms, heart attack.

Q8. If albumin is releasing with urine then the failure of which organ may occur? 
यदि एलब्युमिन मूत्र के साथ आता है तो यह किस अंग की विफलता हो सकती है?
(a) Liver  / यकृत
(b) Kidney / गुर्दे
(c) Heart/ हृदय
(d) Spleen / प्लीहा
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. In urine, there are 95% water, 2% unuseful salt ions, 2.6% urea, 0.3% creatinine and very small amount of uric acid and some other useless matter. The presence of albumin (toxic matter) in it increases the chance of kidney failure.

Q9. Match list I and list II and select the correct answer using the code given below: 
सूची- I का सूची- II के साथ मिलान करें और सूची के नीचे दिए गए कोड की सहायता से सही उत्तर का चयन करें:
List I/सूची- I                  List II / सूची- II
(Radioisotope /रेडियोसिओटॉप) (Diagnostic use / नैदानिक उपयोग) 
A. Arsenic-74 / आर्सेनिक -74      1. Activity of thyroid gland / थायराइड ग्रंथि की गतिविधि
B. Cobalt-60/ बी कोबाल्ट -60      2. Blood disorder  / रक्त विकार
C. Iodine-131/ आयोडीन -13 1            3. Tumour / ट्यूमर
D. Sodium-24/ सोडियम -24            4. Cancer / कैंसर 
Code: / कोड :
A B C D
(a) 1 2 3 4
(b) 4 3 1 2
(c) 3 4 1 2
(d) 4 3 2 1
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The correctly matched list is-
Arsenic-74 - Tumour
Cobalt-60 - Cancer
Iodine-131 - Activity of thyroid gland
Sodium-24 - Blood disorder 

Q10. Oncogenes are associated with- 
ओन्कोजेन _____से सम्बन्धित होते हैं
(a) tuberculosis / तपेदिक
(b) hepatitis / हेपेटाइटिस
(c) cancer / कैंसर
(d) typhoid / टाइफाइड
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. An oncogene is a kind of abnormal gene that predisposes cells to develop into cancers. The first oncogene ever identified is termed src, discovered in 1970. It is a component of cancer-causing virus in chickens, known as the rous sarcoma virus.

Q11. Cobalt -60 is generally used in radiation treatment because it ejects- 
कोबाल्ट -60 आमतौर पर विकिरण उपचार में प्रयोग किया जाता है क्योंकि यह ______को निष्काषित करता है.
(a) α rays  / α किरणें
(b) β rays/ β किरणें
(c) γ rays / γ किरणें
(d) X-rays / X- किरणें
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Cobalt-60 is a synthetic isotope of cobalt. Gamma rays are ejected after the bombing of neutrons on cobalt. This is the reason, why it is used in radiation treatment.

Q12. Leukaemia is a type of cancer in which there is an abnormal increase in the number of: 
ल्यूकेमिया कैंसर का एक प्रकार है जिसमें ______ की संख्या में असामान्य वृद्धि होती है? 
(a) Bone cells /हड्डी की कोशिकाओं
(b) Platelets /प्लेटलेट्स
(c) Red blood cells /लाल रक्त कोशिका
(d) White blood cells / सफेद रक्त कोशिकाएं
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Leukaemia is a type of cancer that usually begins in the bone marrow and result in a high number of abnormal white blood cells. Symptoms may include bleeding and bruising problems, feeling tired, fever and an increased risk of infection. The diagnosis is typically made by blood tests or bone marrow biopsy.

Q13. Haemophilia is a genetic disease carried by-
हैमोफिलिया एक अनुवांशिक बीमारी है जो-
(a) Women appear in women / महिलाओं से महिलाओं में दिखाई देती हैं
(b) Women, appear in men / महिलाओं से, पुरुषों में दिखाई देती हैं
(c) Men appear in women / पुरुष से महिलाओं में दिखाई देती हैं
(d) Men appear in men / पुरुषों से पुरुषों में दिखाई देती हैं
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Haemophilia is a genetic sex-linked disease in which blood clotting takes a long time in a patient (up to 24 hours) due to lack of thromboplastin protein in blood plasma. Women carry it while it appears in men (because men have one X chromosome but women have two). It is also called bleeder’s disease which was first found in Queen Victoria. So it is also known as royal haemophilia.

Q14. The polio virus enters into the body through: 
पोलियो वायरस किसके माध्यम से शरीर में प्रवेश करता है? 
(a) Dog bite / कुत्ते के काटने
(b) Mosquito bite /मच्छर के काटने
(c) Polluted food and water / प्रदूषित भोजन और पानी
(d) Saliva / लार
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Polio is a highly contagious viral infection that can lead to paralysis, breathing problems or even death. The term poliomyelitis is from the Greek polios meaning “grey”, myelos meaning the spinal cord. Poliomyelitis is highly contagious via the faecal-oral (intestinal source) and the oral-oral (oropharyngeal source) routes. In endemic areas, wild polioviruses can infect virtually the entire human population. The polio virus enters into the body through polluted food and water.

Q15. Who discovered the polio vaccine? 
पोलियो वैक्सीन की खोज किसने की थी?  
(a) Alexander Flemming(अलेक्जेंडर फ्लेमिंग)
(b) Jones Salk(जोन्स साल्क)
(c) Robert Koach(रॉबर्ट कोच)
(d) Edward Genere(एडवर्ड जेनेर)
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Polio vaccine was discovered by Jones Salk in 1952. It is a dangerous disease in children which makes them handicapped. It causes from polio virus which affects central nervous system (CNS).







                 

No comments