Biology Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 18th July


Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 90,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा.


Q1. Medulla oblongata is a part of which of the following?
मेरु-मज्जा (मेडुला आल्गोन्गाटा) निम्नलिखित में से किसके का एक हिस्सा है?
(a) Heart /दिल
(b) Brain /मस्तिष्क
(c) Lungs /फेफड़े
(d) Stomach / आमाशय
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The medulla oblongata helps regulate breathing, heart and blood vessel function, digestion, sneezing, and swallowing. This part of the brain is a center for respiration and circulation. The medulla oblongata connects the higher levels of the brain to the spinal cord, and is responsible for several functions of the autonomous nervous system.

Q2.How many layers does Human Skin have?
मानव त्वचा में कितनी परतें हैं?
(a) 5
(b) 7
(c) 11
(d) 3
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Human skins have three layers- Epidermis, Dermis and Subcutaneous fat.

Q3.What does Trypsin do?
ट्रिप्सिन क्या करता है?
(a) Breaks down Carbohydrates/कार्बोहाइड्रेट को तोड़ता है
(b) Synthesizes proteins/प्रोटीन संश्लेषित करता है
(c) Breaks down fats/वसा को तोड़ता है
(d) Breaks down proteins/प्रोटीन को तोड़ता है
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Trypsin is one of the three principal digestive proteinases. Trypsin acts with the other proteinases to break down dietary protein molecules to their component peptides and amino acids.

Q4. Minamata disease is caused by pollution of water by:
मिनामाता रोग ____से पानी के प्रदूषण के कारण होता है:
(a) Lead / लेड
(b) Tin / टिन
(c) Methyl Isocyanate  / मिथाइल आइसोसाइनेट
(d) Mercury  /पारा
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Minamata disease is a neurological syndrome caused by severe mercury poisoning.

Q5.Which of the following is not a plant hormone? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा एक पौधा हार्मोन नहीं है? 
(a) Gibberellin / गिब्बरेलिन
(b) Auxins/ औक्सिंस
(c) Cytokinins / साइटोकिनिन
(d) Thyroxin / थायरॉक्सिन
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Thyroxin is an animal hormone.Thyroxine is the main hormone secreted into the bloodstream by the thyroid gland.

Q6.Which of the following disease is non-communicable in nature? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी बीमारी प्रकृति में गैर-संक्रामक है?
(a) Cholera/ हैजा
(b) Chicken-pox/ चेचक
(c) Tuberculosis / क्षय रोग
(d) Cancer/ कैंसर
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. A disease in which abnormal cells divide uncontrollably and destroy body tissue is called Cancer. It is a non-communicable disease.

Q7. Glaucoma is a disease of the –
ग्लूकोमा ________ की एक बीमारी है. 
(a) Skin/त्वचा
(b) Lungs/फेफड़े
(c) Liver/ यकृत
(d) Eyes/आंखें
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Glaucoma is an eye disease in which the optic nerve is damaged in a characteristic pattern. This can permanently damage vision in the affected eye(s) and lend to blindness if left untreated.

Q8. The life span of RBC of man is –
मनुष्य के RBC का जीवन काल कितना है -
(a) 120 days/दिन
(b) 150 days/दिन
(c) 180 days/दिन
(d) 190 days/दिन
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The life span of RBC of man is 120 days.

Q9. Jaundice affects the- 
पीलिया किसे प्रभावित करता है -
(a) Pancreas/अग्न्याशय
(b) Stomach/आमाशय
(c) Liver/यकृत
(d) Intestine/आंत
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Jaundice forms when there is too much bilirubin in your system. Bilirubin is a yellow pigment that is formed by the breakdown of dead red blood cells in the liver.

Q10. The branch of study dealing withhold age and ageing is called
आयु बढ़ने से संबंधित अध्ययन की शाखा को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Oncology /ऑन्कोलॉजी
(b) Gerontology/वृद्धावस्था
(c) Teratology / टेरटालजी
(d) Ornithology / पक्षीविज्ञान
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Gerontology is the study of the social, psychological, cognitive and biological aspects of aging. Oncology is the branch of medical science that deals in treating people suffering from cancer. Teratology is the study of abnormalities of physiological development. Ornithology is a branch of zoology that is related to the study of birds.

Q11. The most abundant element found in the human body is-  
मानव शरीर में सबसे प्रचुर मात्रा में पाए जाने वाला तत्व है:
(a) Iron/आयरन
(b) Sodium/सोडियम
(c) Oxygen/ऑक्सीजन
(d) Iodine/आयोडीन
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Nearly 99% of the mass of human body consists of just six chemical elements: oxygen, carbon, hydroge, nitrogen, calcium and phosphorus. Oxygen is the most abundant element in the human body. It is mainly found in the form of water.

Q12. D.P.T. vaccine is given to protect from 
D.P.T. के टीके किसके बचाव के लिए दिए जाते हैं?
(a) Tetanus, Polio, Plague  /टेटनस, पोलियो, प्लेग
(b) T.B., Polio, Diphtheria /टी.बी, पोलियो, डिप्थीरिया
(c) Diphtheria, Whooping Cough, Tetanus / डिप्थीरिया, वॉपिंग कफ, टेटनस
(d) Diphtheria, Polio, Leprosy / डिप्थीरिया, पोलियो, कुष्ठ रोग
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. DPT Vaccine refers to a class of combination vaccines against three infectious diseases in humans: diphtheria, pertussis (A whooping cough) and tetanus.

Q13. Potato is a example of  ?
आलू ____का एक उदाहरण है.
(a) Root /जड़
(b) Fruit /फल
(c) Tuber /कंद
(d) Bulb /बल्ब
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Potatoes grow underground, but the part we eat is not a root. It is an underground stem called a tuber.

Q14.Who discovered the polio vaccine?
पोलियो वैक्सीन की खोज किसने की थी?  
(a) Louis Pasture/ लुई पास्चेर
(b) Konard Zuse/ कोनार्ड ज़ूस
(c) Eli Whitney/ एली व्हिटनी
(d) Jonas Salk/ जोन्स साल्क
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Jonas Edward Salk discovered polio vaccine.


Q15. Genome mapping relates to:
जीनोम मैपिंग संबंधित है:
(a) Blood grouping /रक्त समूह
(b) Mapping of genes /जीन के मानचित्रण
(c) Mapping of nerve centers /तंत्रिका केंद्रों के मानचित्रण
(d) Mapping of brain /मस्तिष्क के मानचित्रण
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Gene mapping is the method used for determining the location of gene and relative distances between genes on a chromosome.
</ center>




 



                 

No comments