Biology Questions for Railway & SSC CGL Exam 2018: 2nd July



Dear Students,

Railway Board offers opulent and revered job posts to its aspirants. And it is not every year that we get the notification from Railway offering a good number of vacant seats to the multitude aspirants. But the current year 2018 brought a pleasant surprise with almost 90,000 seats to be filled by the valid candidates. Opportunity is here but you have to welcome it with a provident strategy. The exam will be conducted in the month of May 2018. 

रेलवे बोर्ड अपने उम्मीदवारों के लिए भव्य और प्रतिष्ठित कार्य पदों की पेशकश करता है. और हर साल ऐसा नहीं होता है कि हमें रेलवे की ओर से अधिसूचना मिलती है. लेकिन वर्तमान वर्ष 2018 आपके लिए बहुत सुखद वर्ष है क्योंकि इसमें लगभग 90,000 सीटों को वैध उम्मीदवारों द्वारा भरा जाएगा. आपके पास बहुत अच्छा अवसर है और आपको इसे एक बेहतर रणनीति से प्राप्त करना होगा. परीक्षा मई 2018 के महीने में आयोजित की जायेगी.

Q1. What would happen if the pancreas is defective: 
क्या होगा यदि अग्न्याशय विकृत है?
(a) Digestion will not take properly/ पाचन ठीक से नहीं होगा
(b) Insulin and glucagon are not formed/ इंसुलिन और ग्लूकागन गठित नहीं होंगे
(c) Blood formation will stop/ रक्त गठन बंद हो जाएगा
(d) Blood pressure will increase / रक्तचाप में वृद्धि होगी
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The pancreas is a mixed gland which secretes digestive enzyme and the beta sells of islets of langerhans secrete insulin, alpha cells secrete glucagon, delta cells secrete somatostatin hormone. If the pancreas is defective by any of the reason, then the formation of insulin and glucagon are affected badly.

Q2. A posterior pituitary hormone released during parturition is
प्रसव के दौरान कौन सा पश्च पीयूष हार्मोन निर्मुक्त होता है
(a) Oxytocin/ ऑक्सीटोसिन
(b) Vasopressin/ वैसोप्रेसिन
(c) ICSH
(d) ACTH
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Oxytocin, which is secreted from the posterior pituitary gland, increases myometrial contractility and decidual secretion of PGE2 and PGF2α.

Q3. Insulin hormone is a:- 
इन्सुलिन हॉर्मोन है :
(a) Glycolipid / ग्लाइकोलिपिड
(b) Fatty acid / फैटी एसिड
(c) Peptide / पेप्टाइड
(d) Sterol  / स्टेरोल
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Insulin is peptide hormone, produced by beta cells in the pancreas and is essential to regulate carbohydrate and fat metabolism in the body. It causes cells in the muscles and fat tissue to absorb glucose from the blood.

Q4. Which metal is present is insulin? 
इनमे से कौन सी धातु इन्सुलिन में उपस्थित है?
(a) Tin /टिन
(b) Copper  /कॉपर
(c) Zinc/ जिंक
(d) Aluminium / एल्युमीनियम
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Insulin is a hormone made by the pancreas, that allows our body to use sugar (glucose) from carbohydrates in the food, that we eat for energy or to store glucose for future use. Chemical properties of insulin are:-
Metal ion-Zinc
Buffer – Disodium hydrogen phosphate dihydrate
Preservatives – M – cresol
Isotonicity agent – Glycerine

Q5. Lack of which substance causes diabetes in a person? 
किसी व्यक्ति में कौन सा तत्व मधुमेह का कारण बनता है?
(a) Glycine / ग्लाइसिन
(b) Haemoglobin  / हीमोग्लोबिन
(c) Histamine / हिस्टामिन
(d) Insulin / इन्सुलिन
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Insulin is a hormone made in the pancreas, that allows our body to use sugar (glucose) from carbohydrates in the food that we eat for energy or to store glucose for future use. Insulin helps to keep blood sugar level from getting too high (hyperglycemia) or too low (hypoglycemia). Lack of Insulin in the body causes diabetes in a person. Diabetes patients have excess urination problem called polyuria.

Q6. Insulin is received from-
इन्सुलिन प्राप्त होता है-
(a) Rhizome of ginger / अदरक के राइजोम से
(b) Roots of dahlia /दहलिया की जड़ों से
(c) Balsam flower/ बलसम फूल से
(d) Potatoes tuber / आलू कंद से
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Insulin is a hormone which plays an important role in the regulation of blood glucose level. The main source is insulin from the roots of dahlias and Beta β-cells of the pancreas.

Q7. Energy is stored in liver and muscles in the form of 
यकृत और मांसपेशियों में ऊर्जा किस के रूप में संग्रहित की जाती है
(a) Carbohydrate/ कार्बोहाइड्रेट
(b) Fat / मोटी
(c) Protein/ मोटीप्रोटीन
(d) Glycogen /ग्लाइकोजन
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Glycogen is principal storage form of glucose or energy. In humans, it is stored in liver and muscle cells and can be converted to glucose, if needed.

Q8. Which one of the following is not a protein? 
इनमें से कौन सा प्रोटीन नहीं है?
Which one of the following is not a protein? 
(a) Keratin(कैरेटिन)
(b) Fibroin(फ़िब्रोइन )
(c) Oxytocin(ओक्सीटोसिन )
(d) Collagen(कोलेजन )
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Oxytocin has been best known for its role in female reproduction. It is released in a large amount during labour and after stimulation of the nipples. It is a facilitator or child birth and breast feeding. Oxytocin plays an important role in the neuroanatomy of intimacy, specifically in sexual reproduction of both sexes, in particular during and after childbirth. It is also known as love hormone and as the “bonding hormone”. 

Q9. Which gland secretes the milk ejection hormone oxytocin? 
कौन सी ग्रंथि दूध निकास हार्मोन ऑक्सीटॉसिन स्रावित करती है? 
(a) Pituitary gland/ पीयूष ग्रंथि
(b) Thyroid gland/ थाइरॉयड ग्रंथि
(c) Parathyroid gland/ पैराथाइरॉइड ग्रंथि
(d) Adrenal gland/ अधिवृक्क ग्रंथि
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The pituitary gland is called the master gland of the body which regulates the activities of all the internally secreting glands. Oxytocin is a mammalian neurohypophysial hormone, produced in the supraoptic and paraventricular nuclei of the hypothalamus by nerve axons and stored in the posterior pituitary gland. Oxytocin acts primarily as a neuromodulator in the brain. 

Q10. Which hormone is injected to cows and buffaloes to make the milk descend to the udders: 
गायों और भैंसों के स्तनों से दूध निकालने के लिए किस हार्मोन का इंजेक्शन दिया जाता है:
(a) Somatotropin / सोमेटोट्रापिन
(b) Oxytocin   / ऑक्सीटोसिन
(c) Interferon / इंटरफेरॉन
(d) Insulin / इंसुलिन
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Oxytocin is released in large amounts after distension of the cervix and uterus during labour, facilitating birth, maternal bonding and after stimulation of the nipples, lactation. Both childbirth and milk ejection result from positive feedback mechanisms. Oxytocin hormone is injected to cows and buffaloes to make the milk descend to the udders which is called Pitocin.

Q11. The hormone related to drought tolerance is- 
सहिष्णुता की कमी से संबंधित हार्मोन है-
(a) Abscisic acid / अब्स्सिसिक एसिड
(b) Gibberellin  / गिब्ब्रेल्लिन
(c) Indole acetic acid / इंडोल एसिटिक एसिड
(d) Cytokinin / साइटोकिनिन
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The hormone abscisic acid was discovered in the early 1960s and plant biologists have known for decades that it plays crucial role in keeping plants alive during the drought. Abscisic acid causes the temporary closure of stomata when there is a shortage of water. It is very useful for the plants growing in water deficient soil. It functions as antitranspirant and also known as the stress hormone.

Q12. Iodine-containing hormone is- 
आयोडीन युक्त हार्मोन है
(a) Thyroxine / थाइरॉक्सिन
(b) Insulin/ इंसुलिन
(c) Adrenaline / एड्रेनालाईन
(d) Testrogen /टेस्टोंजेन
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The thyroid gland is located in the front of the neck attached to the lower part of the voice box (larynx) and to the upper part of the windpipe (trachea). The thyroid gland produces thyroid hormones. These are peptides containing 65% of iodine.

Q13. Animals that are well known to use pheromones are
पशु जो फेरोमोन का उपयोग करने के लिए जाने जाते हैं, वह
(a) Centipedes/ सेंटीपीड
(b) Hydra/हाइड्रा
(c)Pigeons/ कबूतर
(d) Ants / चींटी
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Bees, wasps, ants, moths and other insects rely largely upon pheromones as a means of communication.

Q14. By whom estrogen is produced- 
एस्ट्रोजन का उत्पादन किसके द्वारा किया जाता है -
(a) Egg(अंडा)
(b) Follicles(फली)
(c) Corpus luteum(पीत-पिण्‍ड)
(d) Uterus(गर्भाशय)
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Estrogens hormones are produced primarily by the ovaries. They are released by the follicles on the ovaries and are also secreted by the corpus luteum after the egg has been released from the follicle and from the placenta. The primary function of estrogens is the development of female secondary sexual characteristics. These included breasts, endometrium, regulation of sperm, the menstrual cycle, etc.

Q15. In the human body, which of the following is ductless gland? 
मानव शरीर में, निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी एक लचीला ग्रंथि है?
(a) Liver / यकृत
(b) Sweat gland / पसीने की ग्रंथि
(c) Endocrine glands  / अंत: स्रावी ग्रंथियां
(d) Kidney / वृक्क
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Endocrine or internally secreting glands are ductless glands since they lack excretory ducts. Endocrine glands secrete their products, hormones, directly into the blood rather than through a duct. The major glands of the endocrine system include the pineal gland, pituitary gland, pancreas, thymus, thyroid gland, parathyroid gland and adrenal glands etc. 





                 

No comments