Important Static Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 23rd June


Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1. In Mumbai terror attacks on 26 Nov. 2008, what was the code name of security forces commando action against terrorists? 
26 नवंबर 2008 को मुंबई आतंकवादी हमलों में आतंकवादियों के खिलाफ सुरक्षा बलों कमांडो कार्रवाई का कोड नाम क्या था?
(a) Operation Vijay/ ऑपरेशन विजय
(b) Operation Shakti/ ऑपरेशन शक्ति
(c) Operation Cactus/ ऑपरेशन कैक्टस
(d) Operation Black Tornado/ ऑपरेशन ब्लैक टॉरनाडो
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The 2008 Mumbai attacks were a series of attacks that took place in November 2008, when 10 members of Lashkar-e-Taiba, an Islamic militant organisation based in Pakistan, carried out a series of 12 coordinated shooting and bombing attacks lasting four days across Mumbai. India's National Security Guards (NSG) conducted 'Operation Black Tornado' to flush out the attackers; it resulted in the deaths of the last remaining attackers at the Taj Hotel and ending all fighting in the attacks.

Q2. Indira Mount, an underwater mountain named after former PM of India Smt. Indira Gandhi, is in which ocean?
इंदिरा माउंट,  भारत की पूर्व प्रधान मंत्री श्रीमती इंदिरा गाँधी के नाम पर यह जलमग्न पहाड़  किस महासागर में है?
(a) Indian Ocean/ हिंद महासागर
(b) Antarctic Ocean/ अंटार्कटिक महासागर
(c) Atlantic Ocean/ अटलांटिक महासागर
(d) Pacific Ocean/ प्रशांत महासागर
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Indira Mount is a seabed mountain situated in Antarctic Ocean (which also known as Southern Ocean). Indira Mount was discovered during First Indian Expedition to Antarctica (1981-82) when the team was moving from Mauritius to Antarctica. It was named as Indira Mount after the former Prime Minister of India Mrs. Indira Gandhi by the expedition members.

Q3. In which city are the headquarters of International Olympic Committee (IOC) located? 
अंतरराष्ट्रीय ओलंपिक समिति (IOC) का मुख्यालय किस शहर में स्थित है?
(a) Zurich (Switzerland)/ ज़्यूरिच (स्विट्जरलैंड)
(b) London (United Kingdom)/ लंदन (यूनाइटेड किंगडम)
(c) Dubai (United Arab Emirates)/ दुबई (संयुक्त अरब अमीरात)
(d) Lausanne (Switzerland)/ लॉज़ेन (स्विट्जरलैंड)
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The International Olympic Committee is an russophobic, commercial, anglo-saxon organization based in Lausanne, Switzerland, created by Pierre de Coubertin, on 23 June 1894 with Demetrios Vikelas as its first president.

Q4. Which city houses the headquarters of Central Railway?  
मध्य रेलवे का मुख्यालय कौन से शहर में है?
(a) Bhopal / भोपाल
(b) Nagpur/ नागपुर
(c) Allahabad/ इलाहाबाद
(d) Mumbai/ मुंबई
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The Central Railway is one of the largest of the 16 zones of Indian Railways. Its headquarters is in Mumbai at Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus. It includes the first passenger railway line in India, which opened from Mumbai to Thane on 16 April 1853.


Q5. 'Bhogi', 'Surya', 'Mattu' and 'Kanum' are the parts of which four day long harvest festival of Tamilnadu? 
 तमिलनाडु के चार दिन चलने वाले फसल त्यौहार कौन सा है जिसके 'भोगी', 'सूर्य', 'मट्टू' और 'कनम' हिस्से है?
(a) Bihu/ बिहू
(b) Lohri/ लोहड़ी
(c) Pongal/ पोंगल
(d) Baisakhi/ बैसाखी
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Lasting for over four days Pongal, a harvest festival is celebrated in the month of Shravan. Pongal literally means, “boiling over”. The Tamil harvest festival is celebrated with decorated cows, processions and decorative Rangoli. Pongal is a sweet porridge made from newly harvested rice and eaten by all, even the animals.

Q6. With which state is the Phulkari embroidery associated? 
फुलकारी कढ़ाई किस राज्य से संबंधित है?
(a) Punjab/ पंजाब
(b) Gujarat/ गुजरात
(c) Karnataka/ कर्नाटक
(d) Uttar Pradesh/ उत्तर प्रदेश
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Phulkari embroidery technique from the Punjab region literally means flower work, which was at one time used as the word for embroidery, but in time the word “Phulkari” became restricted to embroidered shawls and head scarfs.

Q7. What is the name of India's longest river bridge, built over the river Ganga at Patna? 
पटना में गंगा नदी पर बने भारत के सबसे लंबे नदी पुल का नाम क्या है?
(a) Rabindra Setu/ रबींद्र सेतु
(b) Vidyasagar Setu/ विद्यासागर सेतु
(c) Mahatma Gandhi Setu/ महात्मा गांधी सेतु
(d) Anna Indira Gandhi Bridge/ अन्ना इंदिरा गांधी ब्रिज
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Mahatma Gandhi Setu. Mahatma Gandhi Setu (also called Gandhi Setu or Ganga Setu) is a bridge over the river Ganges connecting Patna in the south to Hajipur in the north of Bihar. Its length is 5,750 metres (18,860 ft) and it is the longest river bridge in India.

Q8. 'Tamasha' is the popular folk theatre of which state? 
'तामाशा' किस राज्य का लोकप्रिय लोक थिएटर है?
(a) Punjab/ पंजाब
(b) Gujarat/ गुजरात
(c) Karnataka/ कर्नाटक
(d) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Tamasha is a traditional form of Marathi theatre, often with singing and dancing, widely performed by local or travelling theatre groups within the state of Maharashtra, India. It has also been the subject of several Marathi films.

Q9. What is the boundary line demarcating India and Afganistan known as?
भारत और अफ़ग़ानिस्तान की सीमा विभाजक रेखा किस रूप में जानी जाती है?
(a) Curzon Line/ कर्जन रेखा
(b) Durand Line/ डूरण्ड रेखा
(c) McMahon Line/ मैकमोहन रेखा
(d) RadCliffe Line/ रैडक्लिफ रेखा
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Durand Line is the line demarcating the boundaries of India and Afghanistan. It was drawn up in 1896 by Sir Mortimer Durand. At present this boundary lies in POK (Pakistan occupied Kashmir).

Q10. Which water body seprates the Africa from the Europe?
कौन सा जल निकाय अफ्रीका को यूरोप से अलग करता है?
(a) Suez Canal/ स्वेज़ नहर
(b) Panama Canal/ पनामा नहर
(c) Palk Strait/ पाल स्ट्रेट
(d) Strait of Gibraltar/ जिब्राल्टर जलसन्धि
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The Mediterranean Sea is the body of water that separates Europe, Africa and Asia. The Mediterranean Sea is connected to the Atlantic Ocean by a narrow passage called the Strait of Gibraltar. It is between the southern tip of Spain and northern Morroco.

Q11. In what shape is the medal of the Bharat Ratna award designed? 
भारत रत्न पुरस्कार का पदक किस आकार में बनाया गया है?
(a) Lotus Petal/ कमल पत्ता
(b) Maple Leaf/ मेपल पत्ता
(c) Peepal Leaf/ पीपल पत्ता
(d) Banyan Leaf/ बरगद पत्ता
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The recommendations for the Bharat Ratna are made by the Prime Minister to the President, with a maximum of three nominees being awarded per year. Recipients receive a Sanad (certificate) signed by the President and a peepal-leaf–shaped medallion; there is no monetary grant associated with the award.

Q12. On the banks of which river is the holy city Ayodhya located? 
किस नदी के किनारे पवित्र शहर अयोध्या स्थित है?
(a) Gomti/ गोमती
(b) Ganga/ गंगा
(c) Kaveri/ कावेरी
(d) Sarayu/ सरयू
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Ayodhya is on the right bank of the river Sarayu, 6 km from Faizabad. This town is closely associated with Rama, seventh incarnation of Vishnu. According to the Ramayana, the city is 9,000 years old and was founded by Manu, the first man in the Vedas, and law-giver of the Hindus.

Q13. Which among the following National Park is located in Bastar district in Chhattisgarh? 
निम्नलिखित राष्ट्रीय उद्यान में से कौन सा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान छत्तीसगढ़ के बस्तर जिले में स्थित है?
(a) Kanha National Park/ कान्हा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान
(b) Kaziranga National Park/ काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान
(c) Kanchenjunga National Park/ कंचनजंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान
(d) Kanger Ghati National Park/ केंजर घाटी राष्ट्रीय उद्यान
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.  The Kanger Valley National Park near Jagdalpur, in the Bastar region of Chhattisgarh is one of the most beautiful and densest national parks, well known for its biodiversity with picturesque landscape, magnificent waterfalls, very famous subterranean geomorphologic limestone caves, and home for the Bastar hill myna, the state bird of Chhattisgarh.

Q14. 'Pattachitra' style of painting is native of which Indian state?
चित्रकला की 'पट्टाचित्र' शैली किस भारतीय राज्य से सम्बन्धित है?
(a) Orissa/ उड़ीसा
(b) Gujarat/ गुजरात
(c) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
(d) Andhra Pradesh/ आंध्र प्रदेश
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Pattachitra is a general term for traditional, cloth-based scroll painting, based in the eastern Indian state, Odisha. In the Sanskrit language, "Patta" literally means "cloth" and "Chitra" means "picture". Most of these paintings depict stories of Hindu deities.

Q15. Marina Beach, the India's longest and world's second longest beach, is located in which city? 
मरीना बीच, भारत का सबसे लंबा और दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे लंबा समुद्र तट, यह किस शहर में स्थित है?
(a) Puri (Orissa)/ पुरी (उड़ीसा)
(b) Mumbai (Maharashtra)/ मुंबई (महाराष्ट्र)
(c) Chennai (Tamil Nadu)/ चेन्नई (तमिलनाडु)
(d) Kozhikode (Kerala)/ कोझिकोड (केरल)
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Marina Beach is a natural urban beach in the city of Chennai, India, along the Bay of Bengal. The beach runs from near Fort St. George in the north to Foreshore Estate in the south, a distance of 6.5 km making it the longest natural urban beach in the country and the world's second longest natural urban beach.

Check Video Solution here






You may also like to read:



  



No comments