Sentence Rearrangement Questions For SSC CGL And SSC CPO Exam 2018: 22 June


Following 75 Days SSC CGL Study Plan by ADDA247 and SSCADDAA, the platform is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. Quizzes are developed under the consideration of latest pattern and level of Exam whereas notes deal with understanding the concepts, formulae, rules and sharpening your revision skills. Be a part of this study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. SSC CGL Exam is to be conducted from 25 July to 20 August 2018. Meanwhile, SSC CPO Exam is to be held in the upcoming month. It is time to knuckle down to get your dream job.

Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Sentence Rearrangement Questions. To make you learn basic English structure effectively is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): The question below consists of a set of labelled sentences. Out of the four options, given, select the most logical order of the sentences to form a coherent paragraph.

Q1. P-And slowly, you reach the pinnacle of self-awareness, experiencing a unity with all life.
Q-If you transform your energy positively, it naturally becomes compassion and love.
R-Once you experientially are a part of everything then nobody needs to teach you morality.
S-Then you can do something to improve the situation, but without anger.

(a) PQRS
(b) QPRS
(c) RQPS
(d) RSPQ
Show Answer
Ans.(b)


Q2. P- It would be better to speak of uniformities of nature.
Q- Law of nature are not commands but statements of facts.
R- This would do away with elementary fallacy that a law implies a law given.
S- The use of the word law in this context is rather unfortunate.

(a) QSRP
(b) SQRP
(c) QSPR
(d) SQPR
Show Answer
Ans.(c)


Q3. P- When the game of life is finally over there is no second chance to correct our errors.
Q- Time is the greater equalizer of all mankind.
R- Time offers opportunity but demands a sense of regard.
S- It has taken away the best and the worst of us without regard of either.

(a) QSRP
(b) RSQP
(c) PQRS
(d) RSPQ
Show Answer
Ans.(a)

Q4. P- The magnitude of the interdependence depends on the technique of production causing the shifts in the food supply curve.
Q- Interdependence of food and labor market is important for the development process.
R- Similarly, an upward shift in the food supply curve shifts up the food demand curve.
S- An upward shift in the food supply curve would simultaneously result in an upward shift in the labor demand curve.

(a) QSPR
(b) QPRS
(c) PSRQ
(d) SPQR
Show Answer
Ans.(a)


Q5. P- While the Soviet Government bought grain and other foreign consumer goods to be sold in domestic markets at heavily subsidized rates, Russia rejected socialism.
Q- The oil industry was the prime target of a sweeping privatization drive launched after the break-up of the Soviet Union.
R- The Russian government has failed to do for its people even a fraction of what the Soviet Union, with twice the population, did with the revenue generated from oil.
S- However, not all Russian have been rolling in oil wealth.

(a) QSRP
(b) PRQS
(c) RQSP
(d) RSPQ
Show Answer
Ans.(a)

Q6. P- If all the requirements of the villages are satisfied there by itself, then the peasants will usefully utilize their spare time.
Q- Let us consider the village artisans.
R- This will also provide employment to all the educated people of the villages.
S- Having discussed the problems and requirements of rural life.

(a) SQPR
(b) PRQS
(c) QRPS
(d) PSQR
Show Answer
Ans.(a) 

Q7. P- For that we need people who possess not only high skills but high values as well.
Q- So the need of the hour is not only skill-based education but also value-inspired and value-based education.
R- When we talk of investing in education, a question arises as to what kind of education needs to be given to the youngster.
S- Our aim is to evolve not only an affluent society, but an egalitarian, just, humane and compassionate society.

(a) SPRQ
(b) PRQS
(c) RQSP
(d) RSPQ
Show Answer
Ans.(d) 

 Q8. P-He raised his voice against idol-worship.
Q- People are generally very open and accept social changes with a positive attitude.
R- Swami Dayanand Saraswati is remembered with reverence and affection among the social reformers of the nineteenth century.
S- India is a country which respects spiritualism much more than materialism.

(a) QRSP
(b) PRSQ
(c) RSPQ
(d) SQRP
Show Answer
Ans.(d)

Q9. P- The aim must be to ensure that our country does not experience either paucity or a-surfeit of trained manpower in any specific segment of our economy.
Q- When we set about the task of higher education, we should be absolutely clear in our perception of the goals of education in the specific context of our nation’s development.
R- No doubt, one of the important aims of education would be to create the required range and nature of trained manpower assessed to be needed by different sectors of national growth.
S- The entire educational apparatus must be geared progressively to fulfill the requirements of different phases of our growth in every sector primary, secondary and tertiary.

(a) SQPR
(b) QRSP
(c) SRQP
(d) PSQR
Show Answer
Ans.(b) 

Q10. P- When all the credit worthy people were given loans to a logical limit, they ceased to be a part of the market.
Q- Even this would have been understandable if it could work as an eye opener.
R- Owing to the materialistic culture elsewhere, it was possible to keep selling newer products to the consumers despite having existing ones which served equally well.
S- They were lured through advertising and marketing techniques of 'dustbinisation' of the customer; and then finally, once they became ready customers, they were given loans and credits to help them by more and more.

(a) PRQS
(b) RSPQ
(c) QSPR
(d) RPQS
Show Answer
Ans.(b)


Q11. P- And the victims are likely to be the poorest of the poor as well as the very sources of water- rivers, wetlands and aquifers.
Q- In India, water conflicts are likely to worsen before they begin to be resolved.
R- Till then they pose a significant threat to economic growth, security and health of the ecosystem.
S- Water is radically altering and affecting political boundaries all over world, between as well as within countries.

(a) SQPR
(b) PRQS
(c) QRPS
(d) PSQR
Show Answer
Ans.(a)


Q12. P- It has been the handmaid of the ruling class.
Q- Therefore, ever since the dawn of civilization, persons in power have always tried to supervise or control education.
R- Education is an instrument which imparts knowledge and therefore, indirectly controls power.
S- It is an old saying that knowledge is power.

(a) SQPR
(b) PRQS
(c) SRQP
(d) PSQR
Show Answer
Ans.(c)

Q13. P- This is despite the fact that there is a rampant migration of rural families to urban centres.
Q- Generally the gains of being a unit of the urban population are less than the disadvantages and risks that are inbuilt in the urban life.
R- Rural population still dominates the urban population as far as the number is considered.
S- India is a country of villages.

(a) QRSP
(b) RPQS
(c) SRQP
(d) QPRS 
Show Answer
Ans.(c)

Q14. P- Yet making loans to poor people is hardly a Poverty cure.
Q- Segmenting the industry, might be worth while if it allows more of the poor to get access to credit.
R- Multinational corporations could take the top microfinance institutions to the next level, and the remainder could take the responsibility of development groups and regional banks.
S- Property rights and the role of law matter too.

(a) PRQS
(b) QRPS
(c) SPQR
(d) RSPQ
Show Answer
Ans.(b)

Q15. P- But the scenario has quite changed now-a-days by allocating a special budget of funds for security.
Q- In the last ten years, budget towards the development of military forces is higher when compared to others.
R- India earlier days gave more importance to the development of industry and less importance to other departments.
S- This is because of the frightening increase in terrorism all around the world especially emerging after the 9/11 terror attack in U.S.

(a) PRQS
(b) SPQR
(c) QSPR
(d) RPSQ
Show Answer
Ans.(d)


You may also like to read:

Check latest updates of SSC CGL 2018

Check latest updates of SSC CPO 2018 




    
      

      

No comments