Indian Polity Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 6th June



Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1. Postal voting is otherwise called:
डाक मतदान को अन्य किस नाम से जाना जाता है?
(a) plural voting / बहुवचन मतदान
(b) Early voting / प्रारंभिक मतदान
(c) weighted voting/ भारित मतदान
(d) secret voting/ गुप्त मतदान
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Postal voting is voting in an election whereby ballot papers are distributed to electors or returned by post, in contrast to electors voting in person at a polling station or electronically via an electronic voting system. Historically, postal votes must be distributed and placed in return mail before the scheduled election day, it is sometimes referred to as a form of early voting.


Q2. Right to vote is mentioned in the parts of the Constitution relating to
संविधान के किस से सम्बन्धित हिस्से में मतदान के अधिकार का उल्लेख किया गया है -
(a) Election / चुनाव
(b) Union Legislature / संघ विधानमंडल
(c) State Legislature / राज्य विधानमंडल
(d) Fundamental Rights / मौलिक अधिकार
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The right to vote is provided by the Constitution and the Representation of People's Act, 1951, subject to certain disqualifications. Article 326 of the Constitution guarantees the right to vote to every citizen above the age of 18.

Q3. Which of the following nonmembers of Parliament has the right to address it?
संसद के निम्नलिखित में से किस गैर-सदस्य को इसे संबोधित करने का अधिकार है?
(a) Attorney General of India/ भारत के अटॉर्नी जनरल
(b) Solicitor General of India/ भारत के सॉलिसिटर जनरल
(c) Chief Justice of India / भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश
(d) Chief Election Commissioner / मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.The Attorney General of India is the Indian government's chief legal advisor, and is primary lawyer in the Supreme Court of India. He can be said to be the lawyer from government's side. He is appointed by the President of India under Article 76(1) of the Constitution and holds office during the pleasure of the President. He must be a person qualified to be appointed as a Judge of the Supreme Court, also must have been a judge of some high court for five years or an advocate of some high court for ten years or an eminent jurist, in the opinion of the President and must be a citizen of India.The 15th and current Attorney General is K. K. Venugopal. He was appointed by Pranab Mukherjee, the President of India at that time.

Q4. Who was the President of India at the time of proclamation of emergency in the year 1975?
वर्ष 1975 में आपातकाल की घोषणा के समय भारत का राष्ट्रपति कौन था?
(a) V. V. Giri / वी. वी. गिरि
(b) Giani Zail Singh / ज्ञानी जेल सिंह
(c) Fakhruddin Ali Ahmad / फखरुद्दीन अली अहमद
(d) Shankar Dayal Sharma / शंकर दयाल शर्मा
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Indian Emergency of 25th June 1975-21st March 1977 was a 21 month period, when President Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed, upon advice by Prime Minister Indira Gandhi, declared a state of emergency under Article 352 of the Constitution of India.


Q5. For which period the Finance Commission is formed?
किस अवधि के लिए वित्त आयोग का गठन किया गया है?
(a) 2 years / 2 वर्ष
(b) Every year / हर वर्ष
(c) 5 years /5 वर्ष
(d) According to the wishes of President / राष्ट्रपति की इच्छाओं के अनुसार
Show Answer
Ans.(c)  
Sol.As per the Constitution, the Commission is appointed every five years and consists of a chairman and four other members.The first Finance Commission was established by the President of India in 1951 under Article 280 of the Indian Constitution. It was formed to define the financial relations between the central government of India and the individual state governments.


Q6. Who finally approves the ordinary bill?
अंततः साधारण बिल को कौन मंजूरी देता है ?
(a) Planning Commission / योजना आयोग
(b) President/राष्ट्रपति
(c) National Development Council / राष्ट्रीय विकास परिषद
(d) Parliament and State Legislatures / संसद और राज्य विधानसभा
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The primary role of the Parliament is to discuss, debate, and pass bills. Once passed, a bill becomes an Act of Parliament. An ordinary bill can be introduced in either house — Lok Sabha or Rajya Sabha (unlike a finance bill). It then has to be approved by both houses  and  finally must be approved  by the President. 

Q7. When was the Public Service Commission, the original version of the U.P.S.C. set up?
 यूपीएससी (U.P.S.C.) का मूल संस्करण, लोक सेवा आयोग की स्थापना कब हुई थी? 
(a) 1st October, 1926 / 1 अक्टूबर, 1926
(b) 1st April, 1937 / 1 अप्रैल, 1937
(c) 15th August, 1947 / 15 अगस्त, 1947
(d) 26th January, 1950 / 26 जनवरी, 1950
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Established on 1 October 1926 as Public Service Commission, it was later reconstituted as Federal Public Service Commission by the Government of India Act, 1935; only to be renamed as today's Union Public Service Commission after the independence.The Union Public Service Commission is India's premier central agency. It is responsible for appointments to and examinations for All India services and group A & group B of Central services.While Department of Personnel and Training is the central personnel agency in India.On January 2, 2017, President Pranab Mukherjee appointed Professor David R. Syiemlieh as the Chairman of UPSC.

Q8. The Comptroller and Auditor General of India acts as the chief accountant and auditor for the
भारत के नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक किसके लिए मुख्य लेखापाल और लेखा परीक्षक के रूप में कार्य करते हैं? 
(a) Union Government / केंद्र सरकार
(b) State Government/ राज्य सरकार
(c) Union and State Governments / संघ और राज्य सरकारें
(d) Neither Union nor State Governments / न तो संघ और न ही राज्य सरकारें
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG)(Article 148 – 151) of India is an authority, established by Article 148 of the Constitution of India, which audits all receipts and expenditure of the Government of India and the state governments, including those of bodies and authorities substantially financed by the government. The current CAG of India is Rajiv Mehrishi.

Q9. Who constitutes the Finance Commission after every five years?
हर पांच वर्ष के बाद वित्त आयोग का गठन कौन करता है?
(a) The Council of Ministers / मंत्रिपरिषद
(b) The Parliament / संसद
(c) The President / राष्ट्रपति
(d) The Comptroller and Auditor General / नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The first Finance Commission was established by the President of India in 1951 under Article 280 of the Indian Constitution. It was formed to define the financial relations between the central government of India and the individual state governments. It is formed by the president after every five year.

Q10. What is the period of appointment of the Comptroller and Auditor – General of India ?
भारत के नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक की नियुक्ति की अवधि क्या होती है?
(a) 6 years  /6 वर्ष
(b) upto 65 years of age  /65 वर्ष की आयु तक
(c) 6 years or 65 years of age whichever is earlier  /6 वर्ष या 65 वर्ष की आयु जो भी पहले हो
(d) upto 64 years of age / 64 वर्ष की आयु तक
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The CAG can be removed only on an address from both house of parliament on the ground of proved misbehaviour or incapacity. The CAG vacates the office on attaining the age of 65 years age even without completing the 6 years term by impeachment also.

Q11. Which one of the following is not a constitutional body?
इनमें से कौन सा एक संवैधानिक निकाय नहीं है? 
(a) Election Commission / चुनाव आयोग
(b) Finance Commission / वित्त आयोग
(c) Planning Commission / योजना आयोग
(d) Union Public Service Commission / संघ लोक सेवा आयोग
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Constitutional bodies in India are the bodies or institutes that have its name mentioned in Indian constitution. It derives power directly from the constitution. Any type of change in mechanism of these bodies needs constitutional amendment.An extra constitutional body is an institution of government which is not defined in Constitution of India but are established by a resolution(decision) of union cabinet. For Example Planning Commission, National Development Council etc.

Q12. Who is the Chief Law Officer of the Government of India?
भारत सरकार के मुख्य कानून अधिकारी कौन हैं?
(a) The Chief Justice of India / भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश
(b) The Registrar of the Supreme Court / सुप्रीम कोर्ट के रजिस्ट्रार
(c) The Law Minister of India / भारत के कानून मंत्री
(d) The Attorney General of India / भारत के अटॉर्नी जनरल
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The Attorney General of India is the Indian government's chief legal advisor, and is primary lawyer in the Supreme Court of India. He can be said to be the lawyer from government's side.He is appointed by the President of India under Article 76(1) of the Constitution and holds office during the pleasure of the President.

Q13. Under which Article of the Constitution of India can the President of India be impeached ?
भारत के संविधान के किस अनुच्छेद के तहत भारत के राष्ट्रपति पर महाभियोग लगाया जा सकता है? 
(a) Article 61 / अनुच्छेद 61
(b) Article 75 / अनुच्छेद 75
(c) Article 76 / अनुच्छेद 76
(d) Article 356 / अनुच्छेद 356
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Article 61 : Procedure for impeachment of the President. (1) When a President is to be impeached for violation of the Constitution, the charge shall be preferred by either House of Parliament.

Q14. Who among the following Presidents held office for two consecutive terms?
निम्नलिखित में से किस राष्ट्रपति ने लगातार दो बार कार्यालय पद सम्भाला है?
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad / डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद
(b) Dr. S. Radhakrishnan / डॉ. एस राधाकृष्णन
(c) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’ /  ‘a’ और ‘b’ दोनों
(d) Dr. Zakir Hussain / डॉ. जाकिर हुसैन 
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Rajendra Prasad, the first President of India, is the only person to have held office for two terms.

Q15. Who among the following is constitutionally empowered to declare a geographical area as a Scheduled Area?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन अनुसूचित क्षेत्र के रूप में एक भौगोलिक क्षेत्र घोषित करने के लिए संवैधानिक रूप से सक्षम है?
(a) Governor / गवर्नर
(b) Chief Minister / मुख्य मंत्री
(c) Prime Minister / प्रधान मंत्री
(d) President / राष्ट्रपति
Show Answer
Ans.(d) 
Sol.Article 244 deals with the administration of Scheduled areas and Tribal areas. The provisions of the Fifth Schedule of the constitution apply to the administration and control of the scheduled areas and scheduled tribes in any state other than the states of Assam, Meghalaya, Tripura and Mizoram.The constitution empowers the President to declare any areas as scheduled area. The president can increase or decrease its area or alter its boundaries. He can cancel such designation after consultation with the governor or can make fresh orders redefining the schedule areas.







You may also like to read:




    



No comments